Warriors and Annapolis debut; several Top 10 matches on tap this week  


Woodlawn forward Dooley Riggs goes up for two points during a game last month at St. Frances Academy. The Warriors debut in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 (photo – Jimmy Fields Sr.)

by Derek Toney

Holding up against one of the toughest schedules in the area, Woodlawn High debuts in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

The Warriors (7-3 overall) are one of two newcomers (Annapolis is other) to the poll. The Baltimore County school has played six teams currently or have been ranked in VSN’s Top 20 this season, with losses to No. 4 City College and fifth-ranked Edmondson.

Poly maintains the No. 1 spot followed by Mount St. Joseph, St. Frances Academy, City College and Edmondson. The Engineers have Edmondson Tuesday in a Baltimore City match before a highly anticipated showdown Saturday with St. Frances at Morgan State University.

New Town, Lake Clifton, Mervo, Dulaney and Boys’ Latin School rounds out the Top 10. Dulaney visits New Town in a key Baltimore County contest Wednesday.

Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 7:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 7

1. POLY (12-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated Chester (PA), 86-67, and Bishop Walsh, 78-34, at Stand Against Violence Showcase in Pittsburgh

This week: vs. No. 5 Edmondson, Jan. 21; at National Academy Foundation, Jan. 23; vs. No. 3 St. Frances Academy, William Wells Classic at Morgan State University, Jan. 25

2. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (17-3)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Gaels defeated then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy (62-53), Gerstell Academy (86-52) and St. Maria Goretti (86-59)

This week: at No. 12 John Carroll School, Jan. 22; vs. Calvert Hall College, Jan. 24

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (22-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 13 John Carroll School, 81-60; lost to then-No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, 62-53, and defeated then-No. 10 Glenelg Country School, 78-53, and then-No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, 61-49

This week: vs. St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 22; at No. 11 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 24; vs. No. 1 Poly, William Wells Classic at Morgan State University, Jan. 25

4. CITY COLLEGE (14-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Knights defeated New Era Academy 62-44, and Carver Vo-Tech, 75-51

This week: at Dunbar, Jan. 21; vs. Forest Park, Jan. 23

5. EDMONDSON (13-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Coppin Academy, 67-39, and Forest Park, 73-20

This week: at No. 1 Poly, Jan. 21; vs. Green Street Academy, Jan. 23

6. NEW TOWN (10-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Titans defeated Steel Valley (PA), 76-41, at Stand Against Violence Showcase in Pittsburgh; defeated then-No. 17 Loch Raven, 83-60, and Milford Mill Academy, 66-54

This week: vs. Allderdice (PA), Stand Against Violence Showcase at Woodland Hills (PA), Jan. 20; vs. No. 9 Dulaney, Jan. 22; vs. Patapsco, Jan. 24

7. LAKE CLIFTON (9-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Lakers defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 82-47, and New Era Academy, 76-51

This week: at Patterson, Jan. 21; at No. 8 Mervo, Jan. 23

8. MERVO (8-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Douglass, 62-26, and Coppin Academy, 70-57

This week: at Southwestern, Jan. 21; vs. No. 7 Lake Clifton, Jan. 23

9. DULANEY (9-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Lions defeated Parkville, 87-78, and Hereford, 96-58

This week: at No. 6 New Town, Jan. 22; vs. Loch Raven, Jan. 23

10. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (9-6)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Lakers defeated Gerstell Academy, 64-40, and then-No. 10 Glenelg Country School, 55-40

This week: at Mount Carmel, Jan. 20; vs. No. 14 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 22; at Gilman School, Jan. 24

11. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (11-7)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated St. Maria Goretti, 59-52

This week: at Calvert Hall College, Jan. 22; vs. No. 3 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 24

12. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (14-5)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 81-60, and defeated then-No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, 75-74, and then-No. 15 St. Vincent Pallotti, 68-59

This week: vs. No. 2 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 22; at Mount Carmel, Jan. 24; vs. St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 26

13. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (13-7)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Dons lost to then-No. 13 John Carroll School, 75-74, and then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 61-49

This week: at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 24; at Mount Carmel, Jan. 26

14. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (10-5)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Dragons defeated then-No. 15 St. Vincent Pallotti, 65-54, and lost to then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 78-53, and then-No. 14 Boys’ Latin School, 55-40

This week: at No. 10 Boys’ Latin School, Jan. 22; vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 24

15. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (15-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Friars defeated St. Paul’s School (68-27), St. John’s Catholic Prep (64-58) and St. Mary’s (68-52)

This week: vs. Chapelgate Christian Academy, Jan. 22; at Severn School, Jan. 24

16. HAVRE DE GRACE (9-2)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Warriors defeated Patterson Mill, 65-56, and Elkton, 69-66

This week: vs. C. Milton Wright, Jan. 21; at Edgewood, Jan. 24

17. OAKLAND MILLS (11-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Scorpions defeated Mount Hebron (73-63), Hammond (72-61) and Catonsville (93-41)

This week: vs. Wilde Lake, Jan. 24

18. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (10-9)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 10 Glenelg Country School, 65-54, and then-No. 13 John Carroll School. 68-59

This week: vs. McDonogh School, Jan. 24; at Mount Vernon (N.Y.), Jan. 25

19. WOODLAWN (7-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Warriors defeated Randallstown, 66-63, and Franklin, 74-66

This week: vs. Perry Hall, Jan. 22; vs. Eastern Tech, Jan. 24

20. ANNAPOLIS (10-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked 

Last week: The Panthers defeated Arundel, 71-40, and Northeast, 67-58

This week: vs. Southern, Jan. 24