Host team crowns three champs, Loyola has four


by Billy Loverocket

Winters Mill started the competition at their house on Saturday morning unranked in Maryland by BillyB’s Wrestling World. When the dust settled in the evening, the Falcons made a statement by winning the team race, 261-247.5, over No. 8 Loyola.

“It was nice to win our own tournament,” Winters Mill coach Eric Meszaros said. “Loyola is a good team, with some very good wrestlers. It was good to see some of our guys who lost, wrestle back and place in the tournament. It is something that can be very difficult to do, so I am glad that our guys were able to shake off the loss and get back to wrestling hard.”

Winters Mill appears in the “Others to watch” section of the dual and tournament rankings so this was a big win, propelled by their three champs, Zach Kirby (126, No. 7 at 132), Colby Unkart (132, No. 20 at 138), and No. 17 Hunter Merson (145).

Kirby and Merson used falls for their golds, Kirby in 4:19 over Patterson Mill’s Tony Athanasiou and Merson in the first period, 1:11, against Malcolm Gerlach (Hanover, PA). Unkart had to go the full six for his title and fought off Ayden Dillon (Littlestown, PA), 4-2.

“Zach Kirby, Colby Unkart, and Hunter Merson led the team this weekend by taking first,” added Meszaros. “Zach and Hunter pinned their way through the tournament which were nice bonus points for us, and Colby looked the best he has all season.”

Ethan Dell (106), No. 11 Garrett Dell (113), Jake Stiff (170), and No. 15 Cayden Beard (182) had to settle for silver for the Falcons. Grabbing bronze were Alex Vagnier (120), Alex Lowe (195), and Cian McCauley (220). Falling to the fourth spot were John Alcorn (152) and Luke Chmar (160). Sebastian Springfield was fifth at 285.

Loyola’s four champs paced the field. Earning top honors were Matty Walsh (120, No. 14 at 126), No.4 Josh Aybar (152), No. 10 James Conway (170), and Jeremiah Aybar (182, No. 8 at 160).

All four Dons posted falls in the finals. Walsh over Patterson Mill’s Kyle Pulket (3:57), Josh Aybar in 1:54 versus Gerstell’s Rami Tadros (No. 12 at 145), Conway was the fastest with a 17 second decking of Winters Mill’s Stiff, Jeremiah Aybar planted a Winters Mill adversary as well, Beard in 1:19.

No. 9 Ty Broadway (220) was third place Severna Park’s lone rep at the top spot, picking up a 9-1 major decision of Loyola’s Bailey Brunner.

Fourth place Patterson Mill carried two wall charts back to Harford County. At 195, Connor Morton rang up a 15-7 major decision against Alex Fichter (Loyola). No.12 Mason Sprinkel took the 285lb title with a third period pin, 5:04, to take out Meade’s Alvis Gunn.

Watkins Mills’ Romeo Tsai captured the 106lb belt by pitching a shutout to Ethan Dell.

The other three champs hailed from Pennsylvania’s Littlestown High School, Connor Brown (113), Mason Hurst (138), and Jacob Yealy (160).

Asked what he hopes the team gains from a big win like this, Meszaros stated.

“To be honest, I hope it does not change a thing. But if it were to have an impact on our team, I would hope that it gives our guys confidence that they can compete with anybody. I think we are still improving as a team and learning from our loses. The scary thing is that we have yet to be 100% healthy. Hopefully, we can get healthy here soon and make a nice post season run as a dual team.”

Pictured above: (from left) Zach Kirby (126), Colby Unkart (132) and No. 17 Hunter Merson (145) won individual titles for Winters Mill to help the Falcons upset No. 8 Loyola and win their own tournament.

Team Scores:
1-Winters Mill 261
2-Loyola 247.5
3-Severna Park 147.5
4-Patterson Mill 140
5-Littlestown (PA) 135.5
6-Hanover (PA) 114.5
7-Gerstell 102
8-Meade 71.5
9-Wheaton 68
10-Watkins Mill 66
11-Friends of Baltimore 58

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Romeo Tsai of Watkins Mill
2nd Place – Ethan Dell of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Logan Kisner of Loyola Blakefield
4th Place – Peter Zejmis of Friends of Baltimore
5th Place – Bao Tram Bui of Meade
1st Place Match
Romeo Tsai (Watkins Mill) 21-1, So. over Ethan Dell (Winters Mill) 4-1, So. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Logan Kisner (Loyola Blakefield) 8-5, Fr. over Peter Zejmis (Friends of Baltimore) 12-13, So. (Fall 1:31)
5th Place Match
Bao Tram Bui (Meade) 7-8, So. over () , . (Bye)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Brown of Littlestown
2nd Place – Garrett Dell of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Jimmy Douglas of Loyola Blakefield
4th Place – Greg Mechpaz of Gerstell
5th Place – Justin Benitez of Watkins Mill
6th Place – Andrew Trull of Severna Park
1st Place Match
Connor Brown (Littlestown) 15-2, Jr. over Garrett Dell (Winters Mill) 18-1, Jr. (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match
Jimmy Douglas (Loyola Blakefield) 9-5, So. over Greg Mechpaz (Gerstell) 10-5, Jr. (MD 15-3)
5th Place Match
Justin Benitez (Watkins Mill) 3-2, Sr. over Andrew Trull (Severna Park) 10-17, So. (Dec 7-2)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matty Walsh of Loyola Blakefield
2nd Place – Kyle Pulket of Patterson Mill
3rd Place – Alex Vagnier of Winters Mill
4th Place – Dominic Taylor of Hanover
5th Place – Johan Shattuck of Friends of Baltimore
6th Place – Ben Maerten of Gerstell
1st Place Match
Matty Walsh (Loyola Blakefield) 13-1, So. over Kyle Pulket (Patterson Mill) 12-4, Jr. (Fall 3:51)
3rd Place Match
Alex Vagnier (Winters Mill) 17-4, Jr. over Dominic Taylor (Hanover ) 29-19, Jr. (Dec 11-6)
5th Place Match
Johan Shattuck (Friends of Baltimore) 17-12, So. over Ben Maerten (Gerstell) 8-7, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Kirby of Winters Mill
2nd Place – Tony Athanasiou of Patterson Mill
3rd Place – Dalton Kirby of Hanover
4th Place – Zakiy Gasparovic of Friends of Baltimore
5th Place – Noah Widmer of Meade
6th Place – Harrison Nchinda of Wheaton
1st Place Match
Zach Kirby (Winters Mill) 20-0, Jr. over Tony Athanasiou (Patterson Mill) 11-4, Jr. (Fall 4:19)
3rd Place Match
Dalton Kirby (Hanover ) 17-17, Jr. over Zakiy Gasparovic (Friends of Baltimore) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 1:54)
5th Place Match
Noah Widmer (Meade) 3-2, So. over Harrison Nchinda (Wheaton) 4-5, So. (Dec 11-10)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colby Unkart of Winters Mill
2nd Place – Ayden Dillon of Littlestown
3rd Place – Jack Chadwick of Severna Park
4th Place – Owen Dixon of Loyola Blakefield
5th Place – Brian Wheatley of Patterson Mill
6th Place – Ethan Christian of Wheaton
1st Place Match
Colby Unkart (Winters Mill) 17-3, Sr. over Ayden Dillon (Littlestown) 14-4, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Jack Chadwick (Severna Park) 14-12, Jr. over Owen Dixon (Loyola Blakefield) 10-5, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Brian Wheatley (Patterson Mill) 13-3, So. over Ethan Christian (Wheaton) 4-4, Sr. (MD 17-3)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Hurst of Littlestown
2nd Place – Matthew Thompson of Severna Park
3rd Place – Rodger Romany of Hanover
4th Place – Kallen Thomas of Meade
5th Place – CJ Kovalsky of Gerstell
6th Place – Lucas Cooper of Patterson Mill
1st Place Match
Mason Hurst (Littlestown) 14-4, Jr. over Matthew Thompson (Severna Park) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 1:14)
3rd Place Match
Rodger Romany (Hanover ) 7-4, So. over Kallen Thomas (Meade) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 0:57)
5th Place Match
CJ Kovalsky (Gerstell) 9-7, Sr. over Lucas Cooper (Patterson Mill) 8-8, So. (Fall 4:52)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Merson of Winters Mill
2nd Place – Malcolm Gerlach of Hanover
3rd Place – Cole Myers of Loyola Blakefield
4th Place – Rocco Ruppert of Gerstell
5th Place – Seda Tsarni of Watkins Mill
6th Place – Reuben Spencer of Wheaton
1st Place Match
Hunter Merson (Winters Mill) 18-2, Sr. over Malcolm Gerlach (Hanover ) 44-26, Jr. (Fall 1:11)
3rd Place Match
Cole Myers (Loyola Blakefield) 14-1, So. over Rocco Ruppert (Gerstell) 8-5, So. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Seda Tsarni (Watkins Mill) 7-7, Jr. over Reuben Spencer (Wheaton) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 14-8)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Aybar of Loyola Blakefield
2nd Place – Rami Tadros of Gerstell
3rd Place – Bohdan Andrulis of Severna Park
4th Place – John Alcorn of Winters Mill
5th Place – Gavin Cunningham of Meade
6th Place – JR Magluyan of Wheaton
1st Place Match
Josh Aybar (Loyola Blakefield) 13-1, Sr. over Rami Tadros (Gerstell) 11-1, Sr. (Fall 1:54)
3rd Place Match
Bohdan Andrulis (Severna Park) 13-14, Sr. over John Alcorn (Winters Mill) 14-7, So. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Gavin Cunningham (Meade) 7-2, Jr. over JR Magluyan (Wheaton) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 4:57)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Yealy of Littlestown
2nd Place – Damon Nelson of Loyola Blakefield
3rd Place – Victor Kum of Watkins Mill
4th Place – Luke Chmar of Winters Mill
5th Place – Nathan Weller of Patterson Mill
6th Place – Brandon Salazar of Wheaton
1st Place Match
Jacob Yealy (Littlestown) 11-6, Sr. over Damon Nelson (Loyola Blakefield) 8-3, Fr. (Dec 12-7)
3rd Place Match
Victor Kum (Watkins Mill) 22-2, Sr. over Luke Chmar (Winters Mill) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 1:47)
5th Place Match
Nathan Weller (Patterson Mill) 13-4, Sr. over Brandon Salazar (Wheaton) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Conway of Loyola Blakefield
2nd Place – Jake Stiff of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Grant Abbott of Gerstell
4th Place – Tyler Rock of Littlestown
5th Place – Aiden Solberg of Wheaton
6th Place – Eric Neutzling of Patterson Mill
1st Place Match
James Conway (Loyola Blakefield) 11-1, Jr. over Jake Stiff (Winters Mill) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 0:17)
3rd Place Match
Grant Abbott (Gerstell) 9-4, Sr. over Tyler Rock (Littlestown) 9-6, Sr. (MD 10-0)
5th Place Match
Aiden Solberg (Wheaton) 5-4, Sr. over Eric Neutzling (Patterson Mill) 11-6, Sr. (For.)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jeremiah Aybar of Loyola Blakefield
2nd Place – Cayden Beard of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Carson Gotimer of Severna Park
4th Place – Jorge Lopez-Diaz of Wheaton
5th Place – Kehgan Wolf of Hanover
6th Place – Phillip Serrell of Patterson Mill
1st Place Match
Jeremiah Aybar (Loyola Blakefield) 9-1, So. over Cayden Beard (Winters Mill) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 1:19)
3rd Place Match
Carson Gotimer (Severna Park) 12-5, Jr. over Jorge Lopez-Diaz (Wheaton) 7-3, Jr. (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match
Kehgan Wolf (Hanover ) 19-34, Jr. over Phillip Serrell (Patterson Mill) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 5:45)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Morton of Patterson Mill
2nd Place – Alex Fichter of Loyola Blakefield
3rd Place – Alex Lowe of Winters Mill
4th Place – Caleb Robinson of Severna Park
5th Place – Sam Koyfman of Gerstell
6th Place – Collin Lyston of Hanover
1st Place Match
Connor Morton (Patterson Mill) 15-0, Sr. over Alex Fichter (Loyola Blakefield) 7-3, So. (MD 15-7)
3rd Place Match
Alex Lowe (Winters Mill) 13-5, Jr. over Caleb Robinson (Severna Park) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:12)
5th Place Match
Sam Koyfman (Gerstell) 7-7, Sr. over Collin Lyston (Hanover ) 2-8, RS Jr. (Fall 0:54)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ty Broadway of Severna Park
2nd Place – Bailey Brunner of Loyola Blakefield
3rd Place – Cian McCauley of Winters Mill
4th Place – Kardan Trish of Hanover
5th Place – Jeremy Gebhart of Littlestown
6th Place – Alex Kranov of Friends of Baltimore
1st Place Match
Ty Broadway (Severna Park) 24-0, Jr. over Bailey Brunner (Loyola Blakefield) 5-3, Sr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match
Cian McCauley (Winters Mill) 12-8, Jr. over Kardan Trish (Hanover ) 14-19, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
5th Place Match
Jeremy Gebhart (Littlestown) 7-7, Jr. over Alex Kranov (Friends of Baltimore) 6-7, So. (Fall 0:23)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Sprinkel of Patterson Mill
2nd Place – Alvis Gunn of Meade
3rd Place – Patrick Ellis of Severna Park
4th Place – Brody Brunner of Loyola Blakefield
5th Place – Sebastian Springfield of Winters Mill
6th Place – Henry Garcia of Hanover
1st Place Match
Mason Sprinkel (Patterson Mill) 16-0, Sr. over Alvis Gunn (Meade) 13-3, So. (Fall 5:04)
3rd Place Match
Patrick Ellis (Severna Park) 20-5, So. over Brody Brunner (Loyola Blakefield) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Sebastian Springfield (Winters Mill) 4-5, Jr. over Henry Garcia (Hanover ) 8-23, So. (Fall 0:45)