Falcons crown just two individual champs, but place 13 in topping the Cavaliers for the County crown


South Carroll has dominated the Carroll County Wrestling Tournament for the last four years, but in 2019 there is a new champion as Winters Mill rose up this weekend at Westminster High School and out-pointed the second-place Cavaliers, 177.5-161. The Falcons were also the last team, other than South Carroll, to win the title, as they last claimed the tournament championship in 2014.

Winters Mill wrestlers placed in the top four in 13 of the 14 weight classes, with Zach Kirby (126), ranked 14th in the state, and No. 18 Trevor Fawley (170) each winning individual titles. The only weight class in which the Falcons did not place (113) was the only one where they did not have an entry.

Garrett Dell (106), Logan Arnold (120), Colby Unkart (132), Hunter Merson (145) and Noah Ocasio (195) all reached the finals for the Falcons and came away with second place medals, while Jake Stiff (152) and Sebastian Springfield (285) both placed third. In addition, Russell McDowell (138), Josh Burndley (160), Cayden Beard (182) and Luke Proffitt (220) each placed fourth for Winters Mill.

“Our two champs, Zach Kirby and Trevor Fawley, really wrestled without fear in the finals and had fun, and I think that contributed to their ultimate victories,” said South Carroll coach John Lowe. “Big props also to runner-up Noah Ocasio (195) and bronze medalist Sebastian Springfield (285), who only started wrestling in November of 2017, and have both qualified for a tough regional.

“It was great to see the entire team place in the top four, really a true team effort for the title. I think some of our finalists were battling some nerves, but that can be a good lesson to take forward next week to the extremely tough 1A/2A West Regional.”

Lowe was also excited to reclaim the County crown.

“It’s nice to be back. We had a significant run of county titles there for a while, and it’s been five years since we took both the dual meet and the tournament. Hoping we can get another run going here for a few years.

South Carroll had the most success in the finals, claiming five titles, starting at 106 where freshman Ryan Athey, ranked No. 10 in the state, pinned Dell from Winters Mill, who is ranked No. 21 at 106.

Also winning weight classes for the Cavaliers were No. 5 Tyler Harrison (145), No. 12 Steven Dahl (152), No. 23 Antonio Bradford (160) and Pat Quinn (285). Cam Werner (138) placed second for the Cavs and South Carroll had three wrestlers finish in third and one in fourth.

Third-place Liberty (150 points) had three wrestlers at the top of the podium including senior Jacob Gaskin (132), who picked up his 100th career win in the finals. Freshman Ryan Ohler (113) won his first Carroll County crown and senior Noah Wienclawski (182, ranked No. 13) won his second straight.

Manchester Valley (145) was fourth and the Mavericks brought home two titles, with Heathe Hernandez (120) and No. 24 Chad Schaffer (138) both winning.

Jack Conrad (195) of host Westminster and Francis Scott Key’s Wyatte Jones (220) won the other two individual crowns.

Team Scores
1. Winters Mill 177.5
2. South Carroll 161
3. Liberty 150
4. Manchester Valley 145
5. Westminster 93
6. Century 49
7. Francis Scott Key 34

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Athey of South Carroll
2nd Place – Garrett Dell of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Carson Fitzgerald of Century
4th Place – Ben Carlow of Westminster

1st Place Match
Ryan Athey (South Carroll) 36-1, Fr. over Garrett Dell (Winters Mill ) 31-5, So. (Fall 3:36)
3rd Place Match
Carson Fitzgerald (Century) 25-12, So. over Ben Carlow (Westminster) 26-14, So. (Fall 4:51)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Ohler of Liberty
2nd Place – Tyler Beaver of Westminster
3rd Place – Anthony Bond of South Carroll
4th Place – Lorenzo Lira of Century

1st Place Match
Ryan Ohler (Liberty) 36-6, Fr. over Tyler Beaver (Westminster) 23-15, So. (Fall 3:06)
3rd Place Match
Anthony Bond (South Carroll) 27-9, Fr. over Lorenzo Lira (Century) 18-16, Jr. (Fall 4:29)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Heathe Hernandez of Manchester Valley
2nd Place – Logan Konold of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Jack Armstrong of Century
4th Place – Ben Markulik of South Carroll

1st Place Match
Heathe Hernandez (Manchester Valley) 30-11, So. over Logan Konold (Winters Mill ) 18-8, Jr. (Fall 5:32)
3rd Place Match
Jack Armstrong (Century) 12-24, Jr. over Ben Markulik (South Carroll) 9-24, Jr. (Fall 2:02)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Kirby of Winters Mill
2nd Place – Hunter Green of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Jake Rippeon of South Carroll
4th Place – Daniel Bird of Liberty

1st Place Match
Zach Kirby (Winters Mill ) 30-4, So. over Hunter Green (Manchester Valley) 33-8, Jr. (MD 14-4)
3rd Place Match
Jake Rippeon (South Carroll) 24-13, So. over Daniel Bird (Liberty) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Gaskin of Liberty
2nd Place – Colby Unkart of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Colin Moore of Westminster
4th Place – Robert Brown of Manchester Valley

1st Place Match
Jacob Gaskin (Liberty) 32-9, Sr. over Colby Unkart (Winters Mill ) 30-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Colin Moore (Westminster) 18-14, Sr. over Robert Brown (Manchester Valley) 22-21, Jr. (MD 10-1)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chad Schaffer of Manchester Valley
2nd Place – Cam Werner of South Carroll
3rd Place – Stephen Hurst of Century
4th Place – Russell MacDowell of Winters Mill

1st Place Match
Chad Schaffer (Manchester Valley) 38-4, Jr. over Cam Werner (South Carroll) 30-5, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Stephen Hurst (Century) 20-17, Jr. over Russell MacDowell (Winters Mill ) 17-18, Sr. (MD 10-1)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Harbison of South Carroll
2nd Place – Hunter Merson of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Anthony Marsico of Liberty
4th Place – Dontae Smith of Francis Scott Key

1st Place Match
Tyler Harbison (South Carroll) 10-0, Sr. over Hunter Merson (Winters Mill ) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 0:52)
3rd Place Match
Anthony Marsico (Liberty) 32-11, So. over Dontae Smith (Francis Scott Key) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Steven Dahl of South Carroll
2nd Place – Thomas Chenoweth of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Jake Stiff of Winters Mill
4th Place – Jacob Slicher of Liberty

1st Place Match
Steven Dahl (South Carroll) 35-2, Sr. over Thomas Chenoweth (Manchester Valley) 34-10, Jr. (MD 20-8)
3rd Place Match
Jake Stiff (Winters Mill ) 14-8, Jr. over Jacob Slicher (Liberty) 20-8, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Antonio Bradford of South Carroll
2nd Place – Sammy Nehme of Liberty
3rd Place – Adam Mattson of Manchester Valley
4th Place – Josh Burndley of Winters Mill

1st Place Match
Antonio Bradford (South Carroll) 26-7, So. over Sammy Nehme (Liberty) 35-7, Sr. (Fall 5:18)
3rd Place Match
Adam Mattson (Manchester Valley) 36-6, Jr. over Josh Burndley (Winters Mill ) 29-7, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Fawley of Winters Mill
2nd Place – McClain Butler of Liberty
3rd Place – Marley Warfield of Westminster
4th Place – Jack Richards of Manchester Valley

1st Place Match
Trevor Fawley (Winters Mill ) 31-2, Sr. over McClain Butler (Liberty) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Marley Warfield (Westminster) 31-12, Sr. over Jack Richards (Manchester Valley) 20-7, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Wienclawski of Liberty
2nd Place – Grant Warner of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Colin Rolfes of South Carroll
4th Place – Cayden Beard of Winters Mill

1st Place Match
Noah Wienclawski (Liberty) 39-2, Sr. over Grant Warner (Manchester Valley) 35-9, So. (Fall 0:43)
3rd Place Match
Colin Rolfes (South Carroll) 15-21, Sr. over Cayden Beard (Winters Mill ) 18-17, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Conrad of Westminster
2nd Place – Noah Ocasio of Winters Mill
3rd Place – Connor Livingston of Manchester Valley
4th Place – Max Ellis of Liberty

1st Place Match
Jack Conrad (Westminster) 29-7, Jr. over Noah Ocasio (Winters Mill ) 17-13, So. (Fall 3:10)
3rd Place Match
Connor Livingston (Manchester Valley) 29-15, Jr. over Max Ellis (Liberty) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Wyatte Johns of Francis Scott Key
2nd Place – Josh Howard of Westminster
3rd Place – Nathan Renfro of Manchester Valley
4th Place – Luke Proffitt of Winters Mill

1st Place Match
Wyatte Johns (Francis Scott Key) 27-3, Jr. over Josh Howard (Westminster) 21-14, Sr. (Fall 4:30)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Renfro (Manchester Valley) 25-18, Sr. over Luke Proffitt (Winters Mill ) 9-18, So. (Fall 2:36)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Pat Quinn of South Carroll
2nd Place – Braden Puller of Liberty
3rd Place – Sebastian Springfield of Winters Mill
4th Place – Quinlan Stacy of Francis Scott Key

1st Place Match
Pat Quinn (South Carroll) 33-4, Sr. over Braden Puller (Liberty) 8-8, Sr. (Fall 3:51)
3rd Place Match
Sebastian Springfield (Winters Mill ) 14-20, So. over Quinlan Stacy (Francis Scott Key) 10-17, Jr. (Dec 10-6)