Falcons post perfect 7-0 record over two-day span


by Billy Loverocket

Winters Mills wasn’t sure what to expect coming into their dual meet tournament this weekend. They had just lost to Manchester Valley 44-18 last week, in a Carroll County dual meet. The Grindstone field had Southern Maryland powerhouse Leonardtown in it, as well as perennial Anne Arundel standout Old Mill. Uncertainty gave way to joy as the weekend unfolded and the wins piled up.

Leonardtown gave Winters Mill all they could handle, but the Falcons won the dual, 37-33, in what turned out to be the championship bout. The home team also downed Broadneck 59-16, Lansdowne 58-18, Howard 66-27, Old Mill 63-15, Long Reach 75-6, and Liberty 65-9.

“It was nice to get seven matches in two days,” new Winters Mill coach Eric Meszaro said. “Some our younger guys just needed to get on the mat and gain some experience. I thought that we got better with every match we wrestled this weekend. There were some good teams here and our guys stepped up and wrestled hard.

“There were a lot of great matches, but Garrett Dell had a big win in the Leonardtown match Friday night when he beat Mattew Oh, 7-6, to clinch the team victory. Noah Ocasio also wrestled a great match with McClain Butler from Liberty on Saturday and came out victorious by a score of 13-10. Ocasio was 7-0 at 195 pounds and Zach Kirby went 7-0 at 132, as did Garrett Dell (113), Logan Konold (126), and Luke Chmar (160).”

Meszaros has been an assistant coach to long-time head coach John Lowe for the past five years.

In a surprising turn, Howard shocked Old Mill with a 40-36 win. But in the strange world that is wrestling, where things don’t always make sense, Liberty beat Howard 43-33 and Old Mill defeated Liberty 52-27.

Leonardtown finished second with wins over Howard 42-36, Broadneck 49-27, Old Mill 40-30, Liberty 54-24, Lansdowne 58-24, and Long Reach 66-12.

Winters Mill 37, Leonardtown 33
120 – Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) over Alex Vagnier (Winters Mill) TF 15-0
126 – Logan Konold (Winters Mill) over Brandon Oh (Leonardtown) Fall 1:35
132 – Zach Kirby (Winters Mill) over Troy Cialona (Leonardtown) Fall 0:24
138 – Brian Bieshelt (Leonardtown) over Colby Unkart (Winters Mill) Dec 2-0
145 – Finn Eskeland (Leonardtown) over Hunter Merson (Winters Mill) Fall 2:48
152 – John Alcorn (Winters Mill) over Travis Chism (Leonardtown) Fall 3:13
160 – Luke Chmar (Winters Mill) over Jordan Clark (Leonardtown) Fall 0:13
170 – Alex Evans (Leonardtown) over Jake Stiff (Winters Mill) Maj 12-3
182 – Matthew Cox (Leonardtown) over Hector Martinez (Winters Mill) Fall 1:27
195 – Noah Ocasio (Winters Mill) over Aidan Gamble (Leonardtown) Fall 1:37
220 – Cian McCauley (Winters Mill) over Grant Peters (Leonardtown) Maj 12-4
285 – Scott Price (Leonardtown) over Ezekiel Durham (Winters Mill) Fall 1:31
106 – Blake Simonds (Leonardtown) over Brady Forte (Winters Mill) Dec 14-9
113 – Garrett Dell (Winters Mill) over Matthew Oh (Leonardtown) Dec 7-6

Winters Mill 63, Old Mill 15
138 – Colby Unkart (Winters Mill) over Jackson Cohenour (Old Mill) Fall 1:45
145 – Hunter Merson (Winters Mill) over Caron Tull (Old Mill) Dec 11-4
152 – Anthony Sola (Old Mill) over John Alcorn (Winters Mill) SV-1 3-1
160 – Luke Chmar (Winters Mill) over Brent Newland (Old Mill) Fall 4:27
170 – Jake Stiff (Winters Mill) over Garrett Perrotta (Old Mill) Fall 2:37
182 – Tristen Cole (Old Mill) over Alex Lowe (Winters Mill) Fall 3:40
195 – Noah Ocasio (Winters Mill) over Jack Davis (Old Mill) Fall 2:25
220 – Cian McCauley (Winters Mill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Stephen Niseweiner (Old Mill) over Ezekiel Durham (Winters Mill) Fall 1:35
106 – Brady Forte (Winters Mill) over Donovan Savage (Old Mill) Fall 0:13
113 – Garrett Dell (Winters Mill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Alex Vagnier (Winters Mill) over Elijah Mills (Old Mill) Fall 3:17
126 – Logan Konold (Winters Mill) over Kummer Michael (Old Mill) Fall 1:04
132 – Zach Kirby (Winters Mill) over Malik Wright (Old Mill) Fall 1:22

Winters Mill 66, Howard 27
145 – Hunter Merson (Winters Mill) over Joshua Varghese (Howard) Inj 2:40
152 – Shayan Kassiri (Howard) over John Alcorn (Winters Mill) Maj 9-1
160 – Luke Chmar (Winters Mill) over Success Myers (Howard) Fall 1:31
170 – Jake Stiff (Winters Mill) over Gavin Romberger (Howard) Fall 1:38
182 – Alex Lowe (Winters Mill) over Chris Hallums (Howard) Fall 0:07
195 – Noah Ocasio (Winters Mill) over Devin Dengu (Howard) Fall 1:07
220 – Bernard Penguin (Howard) over Cian McCauley (Winters Mill) Dec 8-3
285 – Solomon Larson (Howard) over Sebastian Springfield (Winters Mill) Fall 0:26
106 – Brady Forte (Winters Mill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Garrett Dell (Winters Mill) over Thomas Magsino (Howard) Fall 1:41
120 – Alex Vagnier (Winters Mill) over Matthew Verderaime (Howard) Fall 0:20
126 – Logan Konold (Winters Mill) over Kenny Ling (Howard) Fall 0:53
132 – Zach Kirby (Winters Mill) over Arjun Kundu (Howard) Fall 1:35
138 – Colby Unkart (Winters Mill) over John Collins (Howard) Fall 1:11
Howard’s team score was adjusted by 14.0 for decision

Leonardtown 40, Old Mill 30
126 – Brandon Oh (Leonardtown) over Matt Ellison (Old Mill) Dec 10-3
132 – Malik Wright (Old Mill) over Troy Cialona (Leonardtown) Fall 1:20
138 – Brian Bieshelt (Leonardtown) over Jackson Cohenour (Old Mill) Maj 10-0
145 – Caron Tull (Old Mill) over Finn Eskeland (Leonardtown) Dec 8-7
152 – Anthony Sola (Old Mill) over Travis Chism (Leonardtown) Dec 7-3
160 – Brent Newland (Old Mill) over Jordan Clark (Leonardtown) Fall 1:14
170 – Garrett Perrotta (Old Mill) over Alex Evans (Leonardtown) Fall 1:55
182 – Matthew Cox (Leonardtown) over Jayden Vernerable (Old Mill) Fall 2:41
195 – Tristen Cole (Old Mill) over Aidan Gamble (Leonardtown) Fall 1:48
220 – Grant Peters (Leonardtown) over Jack Davis (Old Mill) Dec 5-2
285 – Joseph Stanalonis (Leonardtown) over Stephen Niseweiner (Old Mill) Fall 2:46
106 – Blake Simonds (Leonardtown) over Donovan Savage (Old Mill) Fall 2:29
113 – Matthew Oh (Leonardtown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) over Elijah Mills (Old Mill) Fall 1:00

Leonardtown 42, Howard 36
106 – Nathan Herrera (Leonardtown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Matthew Oh (Leonardtown) over Luke Reed (Howard) Fall 0:00
120 – Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) over Theo Bloomquist (Howard) TF 18-3
126 – Brandon Oh (Leonardtown) over Kenny Ling (Howard) Dec 6-3
132 – Arjun Kundu (Howard) over Troy Cialona (Leonardtown) Fall 1:30
138 – Brian Bieshelt (Leonardtown) over John Collins (Howard) Maj 14-2
145 – Finn Eskeland (Leonardtown) over Joshua Varghese (Howard) Fall 1:42
152 – Shayan Kassiri (Howard) over Travis Chism (Leonardtown) Fall 1:11
160 – Success Myers (Howard) over Jordan Clark (Leonardtown) Fall 0:56
170 – Alex Evans (Leonardtown) over Adam Kozikowski (Howard) Fall 0:52
182 – Chris Hallums (Howard) over Matthew Cox (Leonardtown) Fall 1:08
195 – Aidan Gamble (Leonardtown) over Devin Dengu (Howard) Fall 0:30
220 – Bernard Penguin (Howard) over Grant Peters (Leonardtown) Fall 0:17
285 – Solomon Larson (Howard) over Scott Price (Leonardtown) Fall 0:08

Old Mill 52, Liberty 27
113 – Ethan Savage (Old Mill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Elijah Mills (Old Mill) over Matt Slowikowski (Liberty) Fall 1:00
126 – Matt Ellison (Old Mill) over Seth Pearl (Liberty) Fall 1:04
132 – Ryan Ohler (Liberty) over Malik Wright (Old Mill) Fall 5:35
138 – Jackson Cohenour (Old Mill) over Erik Feck (Liberty) Fall 0:33
145 – Caron Tull (Old Mill) over Anthony Marsico (Liberty) Maj 14-5
152 – Jacob Slicher (Liberty) over Cameron Neal (Old Mill) Dec 7-0
160 – Justin Richardson (Liberty) over Brent Newland (Old Mill) Fall 0:53
170 – Garrett Perrotta (Old Mill) over Ethan Plummer (Liberty) Fall 0:50
182 – McClain Butler (Liberty) over Tristen Cole (Old Mill) Fall 0:42
195 – Jack Davis (Old Mill) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Nate Fleming (Old Mill) over Jacob Liska (Liberty) Fall 4:33
285 – Stephen Niseweiner (Old Mill) over Nick Griffin (Liberty) Fall 1:11
106 – Kai Bailey (Liberty) over Elias Clark (Old Mill) Fall 0:47

Liberty 43, Howard 33
120 – Matt Slowikowski (Liberty) over Matthew Verderaime (Howard) Maj 15-2
126 – Kenny Ling (Howard) over Seth Pearl (Liberty) Fall 0:29
132 – Ryan Ohler (Liberty) over Arjun Kundu (Howard) Fall 5:09
138 – Luis Lopez (Liberty) over Chase Wheatley (Howard) Fall 1:35
145 – Anthony Marsico (Liberty) over Joshua Varghese (Howard) Fall 0:32
152 – Shayan Kassiri (Howard) over Jacob Slicher (Liberty) Maj 10-1
160 – Justin Richardson (Liberty) over Success Myers (Howard) Fall 0:49
170 – Adam Kozikowski (Howard) over Ethan Plummer (Liberty) Fall 3:26
182 – McClain Butler (Liberty) over Chris Hallums (Howard) Fall 2:29
195 – Devin Dengu (Howard) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jacob Liska (Liberty) over Bernard Penguin (Howard) Dec 3-0
285 – Solomon Larson (Howard) over Luke Collins (Liberty) Fall 0:21
106 – Kai Bailey (Liberty) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Thomas Magsino (Howard) over William Conner (Liberty) Fall 4:17
Howard’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for UNS HOW220