State boys basketball playoffs start Friday; Baltimore area seeks another championship sweep


MPSSAA BOYS’ BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I first round – Friday March 1

No. 8 seed Bohemia Manor at No. 1 Havre de Grace

No. 5 Patterson Mill at No. 4 Colonel Richardson

No. 6 Kent County at No. 3 Coppin Academy

No. 7 Perryville at No. 2 Joppatowne

Section I semifinals (at higher seed) – Monday Feb. 4

Bohemia Manor/Havre de Grace winner vs. Patterson Mill/Colonel Richardson winner

Kent County/Coppin Academy winner vs. Perryville/Joppatowne winner

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 6

Bohemia Manor or Havre de Grace/Patterson Mill or Colonel Richardson winner vs. Kent County or Coppin Academy/Perryville or Joppatowne winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section I winner vs. Section II winner

 

North Region

Section first round – Friday March 1

Section I

No. 5 Overlea at No. 4 Randallstown

No. 6 Western Tech at No. 3 Loch Raven

No. 7 Sparrows Point at No. 2 Pikesville

Section II

No. 8 ACCE at No. 1 Lake Clifton

No. 5 Forest Park at No. 4 Douglass

No. 6 National Academy Foundation at No. 3 Dunbar

No. 7 Reginald Lewis at No. 2 Benjamin Franklin

Section semifinals (at higher seed) – Monday March 4

Section I

Overlea/Randallstown winner at Chesapeake-Baltimore County

Western Tech/Loch Raven winner vs.  Sparrows Point/Pikesville winner

Section II

ACCE/Lake Clifton winner vs. Forest Park/Douglass winner

National Academy Foundation/Dunbar winner vs. Reginald Lewis/Benjamin Franklin winner

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 6

Section I

Overlea or Randallstown/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner vs. Western Tech or Loch Raven/Sparrows Point or Pikesville winner

Section II

ACCE or Lake Clifton/Forest Park or Douglass winner vs. National Academy Foundation or Dunbar/Reginald Lewis or Benjamin Franklin winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section I first round – Friday Feb. 23

No. 7 Chesapeake Science Point at No. 2 College Park Academy

No. 6 SEED School at No. 3 North CMIT

Section I semifinals (at higher seed) – Monday March 4

Chesapeake Science Point/College Park Academy winner vs. SEED School/North CMIT winner

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday Feb. 28

Chesapeake Science Point/College Park Academy winner vs. SEED School/North CMIT winner vs. No. 5 Fairmont Heights or No. 4 Largo/No. 1 Douglass-Prince George’s winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section II first round – Friday March 1

No. 5 Francis Scott Key at No. 4 Catoctin

No. 7 Boonsboro at No. 2 New Era Academy

Section II semifinals (at higher seed) – Monday March 4

Francis Scott Key/Catoctin winner at No. 1 Clear Spring

Boonsboro/New Era Academy winner vs. No. 6 Brunswick/No. 3 Smithsburg winner

Section II final – Wednesday Feb. 28

Francis Scott Key or Catoctin/Clear Spring winner vs. Boonsboro or New Era Academy/Brunswick or Smithsburg winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I first round – Friday March 1

No. 5 Fallston at No. 4 Rising Sun

No. 6 North East at No. 3 North Harford

Section I semifinals – Monday March 4

Fallston/Rising Sun winner at No. 1 Elkton

North East/North Harford winner at No. 2 Harford Tech

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Fallston or Rising Sun/Elkton winner vs. North East or North Harford/Harford Tech winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round – Friday March 1

Section I – No. 5 Eastern Tech at No. 4 Owings Mills

Section II – No. 5 Carver Vo-Tech at No. 4 Crossland

Section semifinals – Monday March 4

Section I

Eastern Tech/Owings Mills winner at No. 1 New Town

No. 3 Hereford at No. 2 Edmondson

Section II

Carver Vo-Tech/Crossland winner at No. 1 Patterson

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Section I

Eastern Tech or Owings Mills/New Town winner vs. Hereford/Edmondson winner

Section II

Carver Vo-Tech or Crossland/Patterson winner vs. No. 7 Gwynn Park/No. 2 Central winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section first round – Friday March 1

Section I

No. 5 Glenelg at No. 4 Marriotts Ridge

No. 6 Hammond at No. 3 Wilde Lake

Section II – No. 5 Patuxent at No. 4 Southern

Section semifinals (at higher seed) – Monday Feb. 26

Section I

Glenelg/Marriotts Ridge winner at No. 1 Oakland Mills

Hammond/Wilde Lake winner at No. 2 River Hill

Section II

Patuxent/Southern winner at No. 1 Thomas Stone

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Section I

Glenelg or Marriotts Ridge/Oakland Mills winner vs. Hammond or Wilde Lake/River Hill winner

Section II

Patuxent or Southern/Thomas Stone winner vs. No. 6 LaPlata or No. 3 Calvert/No. 1 Westlake winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section I first round – Friday March 1

No. 5 Winters Mill at No. 4 South Carroll

Section II semifinal  – Monday March 4

Winters Mill/South Carroll winner at No. 1 Century

No. 3 Liberty at No. 2 Oakdale

Section II final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 6

Winters Mill or South Carroll/Century winner vs. Liberty/Oakdale winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I first round – Friday March 1

No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Mount Hebron

Section semifinals – Monday March 4

Section I

Long Reach/Mount Hebron winner at No. 1 Atholton

No. 3 Centennial at No. 2 Reservoir

Section II

No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Northeast at No. 2 Stephen Decatur

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Section I

Long Reach or Mount Hebron/Atholton winner vs. Centennial/Reservoir winner

Section II

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/James M. Bennett winner vs. Northeast/Stephen Decatur winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 2

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section first round – Friday March 1

Section I

No. 5 Milford Mill Academy at No. 4 Lansdowne

No. 6 Towson at No. 3 Woodlawn

Section II

No. 5 Aberdeen at No. 4 Kenwood

No. 6 Edgewood at No. 3 Bel Air

No. 7 Patapsco at No. 2 Dundalk

 

Section semifinals – Monday March 4

Section I

Milford Mill Academy/Lansdowne winner at No. 1 Parkville

Towson/Woodlawn winner at No. 2 Franklin

Section II

Aberdeen/Kenwood winner at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Edgewood/Bel Air winner vs. Patapsco/Dundalk winner (at higher seed)

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 6

Section I

Milford Mill Academy or Lansdowne/Parkville winner vs. Towson or Woodlawn/Franklin winner

Section II

Aberdeen or Kenwood/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Edgewood or Bel Air/Patapsco or Dundalk winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

South Region

Section I first round – Friday Feb. 23

No. 5 Digital Harbor at No. 4 City College

No. 6 Southwestern at No. 3 Potomac

Section I semifinals – Monday March 4

Digital Harbor/City College winner at No. 1 Poly

Southwestern/Potomac winner at No. 2 Oxon Hill

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Digital Harbor or City College/Poly winner vs. Southwestern or Potomac/Oxon Hill winner

Region final – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

West Region

Section I first round – Friday March 1

No. 6 Manchester Valley at No. 3 Rockville

Section I semifinals – Monday March 4

Manchester Valley/Rockville winner at No. 2 Westminster

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Manchester Valley or Rockville/Westminster winner vs. No. 5 Watkins Mill or No. 4 Blake/No. 1 Magruder winner

Region final – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


CLASS 4A

East Region

Section first round – Friday Feb. 23

Section I

No. 5 Arundel at No. 4 Severna Park

No. 6 North County at No. 3 Glen Burnie

Section II

No. 5 South River at No. 4 Leonardtown

Section semifinals – Monday March 4

Section I

Arundel/Severna Park winner at No. 1 Old Mill

North County/Glen Burnie winner at No. 2 Meade

Section II

South River/Leonardtown winner at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 North Point at No. 2 Annapolis

Section final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 6

Section I

Arundel or Severna Park/Old Mill winner vs. North County or Glen Burnie/Meade winner

Section II

South River or Leonardtown/Broadneckwinner vs. North Point/Annapolis winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

North Region

Section I first round – Friday March 1

Section I

No. 5 Catonsville at No. 4 Howard

Section semifinals – Monday March 4

Section I

Catonsville/Howard winner at No. 1 Dulaney

No. 3 Mervo at No. 2 Perry Hall

Section I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday March 4

Catonsville or Howard/Dulaney winner vs. Mervo/Perry Hall winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday March 8

Section II winner vs. Section I winner


State final four

at Xfinity Center, University of Maryland

Thursday March 14

CLASS 3A semifinals

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

CLASS 4A semifinals

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

Friday March 15

CLASS 1A semifinals

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A semifinals

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, 7 p.m. or 9 p.m.

State finals at Xfinity Center

Saturday March 16

CLASS 1A final, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 3 p.m.

CLASS 2A final, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A final, 8 p.m.