State baseball playoffs starts Thursday; road to end in Waldorf 


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

NORTH

Region I quarterfinal – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Loch Raven at No. 4 Francis Scott Key

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

Loch Raven/Francis Scott Key at No. 1 Pikesville 

No. 3 Western Tech at No. 2 South Carroll

Region II – No. 3 ACCE at No. 2 Forest Park

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I – Loch Raven or Francis Scott Key/Pikesville winner vs. Western Tech/South Carroll winner

Region II – ACCE/Forest Park winner at No. 1 Douglass

SOUTH 

Region I quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Joppatowne at No. 4 Patterson Mill

Region I semifinals – Monday May 16

Joppatowne/Patterson Mill  at No. 1 Perryville

No. 3 Havre de Grace at No. 2 Bohemia Manor

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Joppatowne or Patterson Mill/Perryville winner vs. Havre de Grace/Bohemia Manor winner

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Rising Sun at No. 4 Elkton

No. 6 Harford Tech at No. 3 North Harford

Region I semifinals – Monday May 16

Rising Sun/Elkton at No. 1 North East

Harford Tech/North Harford at No. 2 Fallston

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Rising Sun or Elkton/North East winner vs. Harford Tech or North Harford/Fallston winner

 

NORTH

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

Region I 

No. 5 Lansdowne at No. 4 Carver Center A&T

No. 6 Milford Mill Academy at No. 3 Randallstown

Region II

No. 5 Eastern Tech at No. 4 Dunbar

No. 6 Patterson at No. 3 Sparrows Point

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I 

Lansdowne/Carver Center A&T winner at No. 1 Hereford

Milford Mill Academy/Randallstown winner at No. 2 New Town

Region II

Eastern Tech/Dunbar winner at No. 1 Carver Vo-Tech

Patterson/Sparrows Point winner at No. 2 Overlea

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I – Lansdowne or Carver Center A&T/Hereford winner vs. Milford Mill Academy or Randallstown/New Town winner

Region II – Eastern Tech or Dunbar/Carver Vo-Tech winner vs. Patterson or Sparrows Point/Overlea winner

WEST

Region II quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Middletown at No. 4 Hammond

No. 6 Oakland Mills at No. 3 Walkersville

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

No. 4 Winters Mill at No. 1 Liberty

No. 3 Southern at No. 2 Century

Region II

Middletown/Hammond winner at No. 1 Glenelg

Oakland Mills/Walkersville winner at No. 2 Poolesville

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I – Winters Mill/Liberty winner vs. Southern/Century winner

Region II – Middletown or Hammond/Glenelg winner vs. Oakland Mills or Walkersville/Poolesville winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

Region I

No. 5 Manchester Valley at No. 4 Mount Hebron

No. 6 Westminster at No. 3 Centennial

Region II – No. 5 Wilde Lake at No. 4 Atholton

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

Manchester Valley/Mount Hebron winner at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

Westminster/Centennial winner at No. 2 Howard

Region II

Wilde Lake/Atholton winner at No. 1 River Hill

No. 3 Long Reach at No. 2 Reservoir

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I – Manchester Valley or Mount Hebron/Marriotts Ridge winner vs. Westminster or Centennial/Howard winner

Region II – Wilde Lake or Atholton/River Hill winner vs. Long Reach/Reservoir winner

NORTH

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

Region I – No. 5 Franklin at No. 4 City College

Region II

No. 5 Aberdeen at No. 4 Edgewood

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

Franklin/City winner at Poly

No. 3 Woodlawn at No. 2 Towson

Region II

Aberdeen/Edgewood winner at No. 1 Bel Air

No. 3 Kenwood at No. 2 C. Milton Wright

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Region I – Franklin or City/Poly winner vs. Woodlawn/Towson winner

Region II – Aberdeen or Edgewood/Bel Air winner vs. Kenwood/C. Milton Wright winner

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinal – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Crofton at No. 4 James M. Bennett

No. 6 Northeast at No. 3 Oxon Hill

Region II semifinals – Monday May 16

Crofton/James M. Bennett winner at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

Northeast/Oxon Hill winner at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Region II final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Crofton or James M. Bennett/Stephen Decatur winner vs. Northeast or Oxon Hill/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 12

Region I – No. 5 Meade at No. 4 Old Mill

Region II – No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 South River

Region semifinals – Monday May 16

Region I

Meade/Old Mill winner at No. 1 Arundel

No. 3 Glen Burnie at No. 2 North County

Region II

Annapolis/South River winner at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 6 North Point/No. 3 Leonardtown winner at No. 2 Broadneck

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18 

Region I –  Meade or Old Mill/Arundel winner vs. Glen Burnie/North County winner

Region II – Annapolis or South River/Severna Park winner vs. North Point or Leonardtown/Broadneck winner

NORTH

Region I quarterfinal – Thursday May 12

No. 5 Catonsville at No. 4 Dundalk

No. 6 Mervo at No. 3 Dulaney

Region I semifinals – Monday May 16

Catonsville/Dundalk winner at No. 1 Perry Hall

Mervo/Dulaney winner at No. 2 Parkville

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 18

Catonsville or Dundalk/Perry Hall winner vs. Mervo or Dulaney/Parkville winner

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Friday May 20/Saturday May 21

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE SEMIFINALS

Tuesday May 24

*Semifinal sites are McCurdy Field in Frederick, Sidney Povich Field in Frederick and University of Maryland. Games for sites, other than Class 2A, will be decided following the completion of state quarterfinals

CLASS 1A 

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 2A AT REGENCY STADIUM

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 3A 

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 4A 

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

 

STATE FINAL

at Regency Furniture Stadium

Friday May 27

CLASS 4A final, 7:30

Sautrday May 28

CLASS 1A final, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A final, 4 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 7 p.m.