Chase for girls lacrosse state championships set


MPSSAA GIRLS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I – No. 3 seed Harford Tech at No. 2 Havre de Grace

Region II – No. 3 Cambridge-South Dorchester at No. 2 Perryville

Region final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Harford Tech/Havre de Grace at No. 1 Fallston

Region II – Cambridge-South Dorchester/Perryville winner at No. 1 Elkton

NORTH

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

No. 2 Sparrows Point at No. 1 Western Tech

SOUTH

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

No. 2 Southern at No. 1 CMIT North

WEST

Region I semifinal – Wednesday June 9

No. 3 Francis Scott Key at No. 2 Liberty

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Francis Scott Key/Liberty winner at No. 1 Pikesville

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

No. 4 North East at No. 1 Queen Anne’s

No. 3 North Harford at No. 2 Kent Island

Region I final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11

North East/Queen Anne’s winner vs. North Harford/Kent Island winner

NORTH

Region I champion – Hereford

Region II champion – Lansdowne

WEST

Region I quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Wilde Lake at No. 4 Oakland Mills

No. 6 South Carroll at No. 3 Manchester Valley

No. 7 Winters Mill at No. 2 Century

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Wilde Lake/Oakland Mills winner at No. 1 Glenelg

South Carroll/Manchester Valley winner vs. Winters Mill/Century winner (at higher seed)

Region I final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Wilde Lake or Oakland Mills/Glenelg winner vs. South Carroll or Manchester Valley/Winters Mill or Century winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region II quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Hammond

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I

No. 4 Centennial at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Westminster

Region II

Long Reach/Hammond winner at No. 1 Atholton

No. 3 River Hill at No. 2 Reservoir

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Centennial/Marriotts Ridge winner vs. Mount Hebron/Westminster winner

Region II – Long Reach or Hammond/Atholton winner vs. River Hill/Reservoir winner

NORTH

Region II semifinal – Wednesday June 9

No. 3 Bel Air at No. 2 Patapsco

Region II final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Bel Air/Patapsco winner at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Region I champion – Towson

SOUTH

Region II final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

No. 3 James M. Bennett/No. 2 Oxon Hill winner at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Monday June 7

Region I – No. 5 Howard at No. 4 Glen Burnie

Region II – No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 South River

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I

Howard/Glen Burnie winner at No. 1 Arundel

No. 3 North County at No. 2 Old Mill

Region II

Annapolis/South River winner at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. 2 Severna Park

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Howard or Glen Burnie/Arundel winner vs. North County or Old Mill winner

Region II – Annapolis or South River/Broadneck winner vs. Leonardtown/Severna Park winner

NORTH

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

No. 2 Catonsville at No. 1 Dulaney

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Monday June 14

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE SEMIFINALS

Wednesday June 16

*The four winning teams from state quarterfinal play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

*Semifinal sites for each classification to be decided following state quarterfinal games

CLASS 1A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

CLASS 2A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

CLASS 3A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

CLASS 4A 

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

 

STATE FINAL

at Ridley Athletic Complex, Loyola University

Friday June 18/Saturday June 19

*Time/exact date to be determined following state semifinals