State public boys soccer playoffs start Thursday; C. Milton Wright and Eastern Tech seek repeat 


MPSSAA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I first round

Thursday Oct. 25

No. 5 Perryville at No. 4 Colonel Richardson

Friday Oct. 26

No. 6 Kent County at No. 3 Bohemia Manor

No. 7 Havre de Grace at No. 2 Joppatowne

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Perryville/Colonel Richardson winner at No. 1 Patterson Mill

Kent County/Bohemia Manor winner vs. Havre de Grace/Joppatowne winner (at higher seed)

Section I final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Perryville or Colonel Richardson/Patterson Mill winner Kent County or Bohemia Manor/Havre de Grace or Joppatowne winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

North Region

Section I first round – Friday Oct. 26

No. 5 Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 4 Loch Raven

No. 6 Carver A&T at No. 3 Sparrows Point

No. 7 Pikesville at No. 2 Western Tech

Section semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Section I

Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Loch Raven at No. 1 Overlea

Carver A&T/Sparrows Point winner vs. Pikesville/Western Tech winner (at higher seed)

Section II

No. 4 Reginald Lewis at No. 1 Benjamin Franklin

No. 3 New Era Academy at No. 2 Dunbar

Section final – Friday Nov. 2

Section I – Chesapeake-Baltimore County or Loch Raven/Overlea winner vs. Carver A&T or Sparrows Point/Pikesville or Western Tech winner

Section II – Reginald Lewis/Benjamin Franklin winner vs. New Era/Dunbar winner

Section final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

South Region

Section I first round – Friday, Oct. 26

No. 6 Chesapeake Science Point at No. 3 CMIT North

Section I semifinal – Tuesday Oct. 30

Chesapeake Science Point/CMIT North winner at No. 2 Fairmont Heights

Section I final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Chesapeake Science Point or CMIT North/Fairmont Heights winner vs. No. 5 Largo or No. 4 Douglass-Prince George’s/International HS at Langley Park winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

West Region

Section I first round – Thursday Oct. 26

No. 5 Smithsburg at No. 4 Francis Scott Key

Section I semifinal – Tuesday Oct. 30

Smithsburg/Francis Scott Key winner at No. 1 Clear Spring

Section I final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Smithsburg or Francis Scott Key/Clear Spring winner vs. No. 6 Catoctin or No. 3 Brunswick/No. 2 Boonsboro winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I first round – Friday Oct. 26

No. 5 Rising Sun at No. 4 North Harford

No. 6 North East at No. 3 Fallston

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Rising Sun/North Harford winner at No. 1 Harford Tech

North East/Fallston winner at No. 2 Elkton

Section I final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Rising Sun or North Harford/Harford Tech winner vs. North East or Fallston/Elkton winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

North Region

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

No. 4 New Town at No. 1 Eastern Tech

No. 3 Owings Mills at No. 2 Hereford

Section I final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

New Town/Eastern Tech winner vs. Owings Mills/Hereford winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov.6

New Town or Eastern Tech/Owings Mills or Hereford winner vs. Section II winner

South Region

Section first round – Friday Oct. 26

Section I

No. 5 Hammond  vs. No. 4 Marriotts Ridge

No. 6 Glenelg at No. 3 Oakland Mills

Section II – No. 5 Thomas Stone at No. 4 Southern

Section semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Section I

Hammond/Marriotts Ridge winner at No. 1 River Hill

Glenelg/Oakland Mills winner at No. 2 Wilde Lake

Section II – Thomas Stone/Southern winner at No. 1 Patuxent

Section final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Section I – Hammond or Marriotts Ridge/River Hill winner vs. Glenelg or Oakland Mills/Wilde Lake winner

Section II – Thomas Stone or Southern/Patuxent winner vs. No. 6 Westlake or No. 3 Calvert/No. 2 LaPlata winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

West Region

Section I first round – Friday Oct. 26

No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Winters Mill

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Liberty/Winters Mill at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 South Carroll at No. 2 Century

Section I final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Liberty or Winters Mill/Oakdale winner vs. South Carroll/Century winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I first round – Friday, Oct. 26

No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Atholton

Section semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Section I

Long Reach/Atholton winner at No. 1 Mount Hebron

No. 3 Centennial at No. 2 Reservoir

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 Stephen Decatur

Section final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Section I –  Long Reach or Atholton/Mount Hebron winner vs. Centennial/Reservoir winner

Section II – Northeast/James M. Bennett winner vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/Stephen Decatur winner

Region final – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

North Region

Section first round – Friday Oct. 26

Section I

No. 5 Franklin at No. 4 Woodlawn

No. 6 Pikesville at No. 3 Lansdowne

Section II

No. 5 Dundalk at No. 4 Aberdeen

No. 6 Edgewood at No. 3 Kenwood

No. 7 Patapsco at No. 2 Bel Air

Section semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Section I

Franklin/Woodlawn winner at No. 1 Towson

Parkville/Lansdowne winner at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Section II

Dundalk/Aberdeen winner at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Edgewood/Kenwood winner vs. Patapsco/Bel Air winner (at higher seed)

Section final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Section I – Franklin or Woodlawn/Towson winner vs. Parkville or Lansdowne/Milford Mill Academy winner

Section II – Dundalk or Aberdeen/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Edgewood or Kenwood/Patapsco or Bel Air winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

South Region

Section I first round – Friday Oct. 26

No. 5 Potomac vs. No. 4 Digital Harbor at Latrobe Park

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Potomac/Digital Harbor winner at No. 1 City College

No. 3 Poly at No. 2 Oxon Hill

Section I final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Potomac or Digital Harbor/City winner vs. Poly/Oxon Hill winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

West Region

Section I first round – Thursday Oct. 25

No. 6 Blake at No. 3 Westminster

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Watkins Mill/Rockville winner at No. 1 Manchester Valley

Blake/Westminster winner at No. 2 Magruder

Section I final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Watkins Mill or Rockville/Manchester Valley winner vs. Blake or Westminster/Magruder winner

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section first round

Thursday Oct. 25

Section I – No. 5 North County at No. 4 Old Mill

Section II – No. 5 South River at No. 4 Annapolis

Friday Oct. 26

Section I – No. 6 Glen Burnie at No. 3 Arundel

Section semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Section I

North County/Old Mill winner at No. 1 Meade

Glen Burnie/Arundel winner at No. 2 Severna Park

Section II

Annapolis/South River winner at No. 1 Leonardtown

No. 3 North Point at No. 2 Broadneck

Section final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 6

Section I – North County or Old Mill/Meade winner vs. Glen Burnie or Arundel/Severna Park winner

Section II – Annapolis or South River/Leonardtown winner vs. North Point/Broadneck winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

North Region

Section I first round – Friday Oct. 26

No. 5 Perry Hall at No. 4 Catonsville

Section I semifinals – Tuesday Oct. 30

Perry Hall/Catonsville winner vs. No. 1 Dulaney

No. 3 Mervo at No. 2 Howard

Section I final (at higher seed) – Friday Nov. 2

Perry Hall or Catonsville/Dulaney winner vs. Mervo/Howard winner

No. 3 Mervo at No. 2 Howard

Region final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Nov. 6

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

 

State final four

Saturday, Nov. 10 

CLASS 1A AT NORTHEAST

North Region champion vs. South Region champion, TBA

West Region champion vs. East Region champion, TBA

CLASS 2A AT RIVER HILL

North champion vs. South champion, TBA

West champion vs. East champion, TBA

CLASS 3A at LINGANORE

North champion vs. South champion, TBA

West champion vs. East champion, TBA

CLASS 4A AT HENRY A. WISE

North champion vs. South champion, TBA

West champion vs. East champion, TBA

 

State Finals

Thursday, Nov. 15 – Saturday Nov. 17

at Ridley Athletic Complex, Loyola University

(dates/times to be announced)