Owls at No. 20 as state title defense begins; John Carroll enters


by Derek Toney

After two close losses to Top 20 squads nudged it out of last week’s VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20, Westminster High returns to this week’s rankings.

The Carroll County squad is 20th as its begins defense of its Class 3A state championship with the West Region playoffs later this week. The state playoff brackets are scheduled to be released Monday.

The IAAM tournament is underway as McDonogh School (A Conference), Mercy (B) and Catholic (C) looks to defend their respective crown. The Eagles, seeking a 10th A title in 11 seasons, are again No. 1 followed by Severna Park, defending 2A state champ Glenelg, Glenelg Country School and reigning IAAM A champ Notre Dame Prep.

Pictured above: Lauren Saltz (left) has Westminster ready to defend its Class 3A state championship. The Owls are No. 20 in this week’s VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20. 

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 7:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 7

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (18-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 12 Century, 14-7, and then-No. 8 Roland Park Country School, 13-3.

This week: vs. No. 14 Bryn Mawr School, IAAM A Conference quarterfinals, May 6

2. SEVERNA PARK (14-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Falcons defeated Old Mill, 17-2, and No. 7 South River, 15-5.

This week: vs. No. 7 South River, Anne Arundel County final at Glen Burnie, May 6; vs. Glen Burnie or North County, Class 4A East Region Section I semifinal, May 10

3. GLENELG (11-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Gladiators defeated River Hill, 21-1, and Centennial, 21-4. 

This week: vs. Hammond or Wilde Lake, Class 2A South Region Section I semifinal, May 10

4. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (14-4)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Dragons defeated Gerstell Academy, 12-11.

This week: vs. John Carroll School, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal, May 6

5. NOTRE DAME PREP (15-5)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Blazers defeated Garrison Forest School, 25-8, in IAAM A Conference Tournament first round.

This week: vs. No. 11 St. Paul’s School, IAAM A quarterfinal, May 6

6. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (12-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Mount Hebron (16-2), Georgetown Visitation (14-13) and Centennial (21-7).

This week: vs. River Hill or Oakland Mills, Class 2A South Region Section I semifinal, May 10

7. SOUTH RIVER (11-3)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Annapolis, 17-5, and lost to No. 2 Severna Park, 15-5.

This week: vs. No. 2 Severna Park, Anne Arundel County final at Glen Burnie, May 6; vs. Annapolis or North Point, Class 4A East Region Section II semifinal, May 10

 

8.  ARCHBISHOP SPALDING  (14-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Severn School, 19-3, IAAM A Conference Tournament first round, after an 11-3 victory over No. 12 Bryn Mawr School. 

This week: vs. No. 9 Roland Park Country School, IAAM A quarterfinal, May 6

 

9.  HEREFORD (14-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Bulls won the Baltimore County title, defeating No. 17 Catonsville, 20-9, after victories over No. 16 C. Milton Wright (19-12) and Franklin (17-6).

This week: Off; next game – vs. Central or Owings Mills, Class 2A North Region Section I final, May 13

 

10. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (12-6)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Reds defeated Mount de Sales Academy, 11-10, IAAM A Conference Tournament opening round, and lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 13-3. 

This week: at No. 8 Archbishop Spalding, IAAM A quarterfinal, May 6

11. CENTURY (12-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Knights lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 14-7, and defeated Middletown, 22-15.

This week: at No. 18 South Carroll, Class 2A West Region Section I semifinal, May 10

 

12. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (10-9)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Gators defeated Gerstell Academy, 10-7, IAAM A Conference Tournament first round, after a 9-8 loss to Mount de Sales Academy. 

This week: at No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, IAAM A quarterfinal, May 6

13. BROADNECK (10-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Bruins defeated Northeast (19-7), Towson (11-10) and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (15-13).

This week: vs. Leonardtown, Class 4A East Region Section II semifinal, May 10

14. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (9-8)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Mawrtians defeated then-No. 19 Maryvale Prep, 15-9, in the opening round of the IAAM A Conference Tournament after an 11-3 loss to then-No. 10 Archbishop Spalding.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, IAAM A quarterfinal, May 6

15. ST. MARY’S (9-8)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Saints lost to John Carroll School, 10-9, in the first round of the IAAM A Conference Tournament after a 10-8 victory over then-No. 19 Maryvale Prep. 

SEASON COMPLETE 

16. C. MILTON WRIGHT (9-3)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Mustangs lost to No. 9 Hereford, 19-12.

This week: vs. Edgewood or Bel Air, Class 3A North Region Section II semifinal, May 10

17. CATONSVILLE (10-3-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Comets lost to then-No. 9 Hereford, 20-9, in the Baltimore County final after victories over Sparrows Point (22-6) and Winters Mill (19-12).

This week: vs. Perry Hall or Howard, Class 4A North Region Section I semifinal, May 10

 

 

18. SOUTH CARROLL (11-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Urbana, 14-8.

This week: vs. No. 11 Century, Class 2A West Region Section I semifinal, May 10

 

19. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (9-9)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Patriots defeated then-No. 13 St. Mary’s, 10-9, in the opening round of the IAAM A Conference Tournament after an 11-10 loss to No. 5 Notre Dame Prep.

This week: at No. 4 Glenelg Country School, IAAM A quarterfinal, May 6

 

20. WESTMINSTER (8-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Owls defeated Fallston, 17-3, and Howard, 12-7.

This week: vs. Watkins Mill, Class 3A West Region Section I quarterfinal, May 8