Dunbar is second, Owings Mills third at King of the Mat Duals, Mike Fouts breaks Sparrows Point win record, Liberty wins Hammond title, Bel Air takes top honors at the Battle at the Bridge, Iron Horse Duals loaded with firepower as Southern Garrett claims the crown


by Billy Loverocket

DUNDALK DUALS

Owings Mills junior Alex Dufour picked up career win No. 100 during the Eagles’ appearance at the Dundalk Duals.

With the snowstorm barreling down upon us, your trusted writer left the friendly compounds of Mount St. Joseph after Saturday morning’s St. Paul’s match and boogied across town to good Old Dundalk. The Owls were hosting the King of the Mat Duals.

Most on hand were expecting a Dunbar/Owings Mills final. The latest Maryland state rankings for dual meet teams favored Owings Mills – No.14 to Dunbar’s 18th spot, so when Dunbar picked off Delaware’s Indian River, 41-26, in the pool rounds on Friday the assumption was Owings Mills would do the same.

Indian River, who is third in their state’s Division II rankings, didn’t buy that and proceeded to down the Eagles of Owings Mills in the tournament’s semifinals. It wasn’t easy though, the match ended in a 36-36 tie, and Indian River was awarded the win on criteria.

On the other side of the bracket, Dunbar took out Perry Hall to setup a rematch with Indian River in the finals. This time, the Indians rewrote the script and walked away with the championship trophy, 41-38.

Owings Mills’ semifinal match with Indian River was such a thriller, with both teams leaving it on the mat, that when the Eagles were not spotted in the gym for their third-place match, there were thoughts that the loss, and mounting injuries, led to a forfeit of their next match. Turns out, Coach Ryan Mackin had just taken his squad out of the gym to gather their thoughts and get right.

The Eagles took care of business and dropped Perry Hall, then helped handle more business shortly after. Mackin had his squad loaded on the bus but realized the host team needed help with cleanup. The pending snow storm led to everyone scattering after the tournament.

At a time his team probably wanted to get as far from that place as possible, Mackin rallied his guys for an ultimate show of respect and sportsmanship. Owings Mills stayed behind to clean up and showed, it’s more about doing the right thing than winning.

In the Perry Hall match, junior Alex Dufour, a defending 2A/1A state champion, collected his 100th career win.

In other Eastern Baltimore County news, Sparrows Point’s Michael Fouts broke the franchise record for wins with 137, surpassing Mike Young’s 23-year-old record, in the Point’s home win over Parkville on Thursday.

Sparrows Point’s Michael Fouts (left) picked up career win No. 137 in last Thursday dual meet victory over Parkville. The victory broke Mike Young’s 23-year old school record for most career wins.

HAMMOND INVITATIONAL

Liberty won the crown at this weekend’s Hammond Invitational. The host school was second, with River Hill finishing third.

Winning titles for Liberty were, Jacob Slicher (152), Sammy Nehme (160), McClain Butler (170) and Noah Wienclawski (195). Ryan Ohler (113), Daniel Bird (126) and Jacob Gaskin (132) brought bronze back to Carroll County. Anthony Marisco was fourth at 145.

River Hill’s lone champ was Will Henrickson (132). Hammond kept two golds at home, Keneth Rios (120) and Loic Tuego (220).

Severn’s Brad LaBella (145) and Ryan Money (106) captured titles. Money was also named the Outstanding Wrestler.

Money came into the tournament listed in the others to watch section of the Maryland State rankings. The freshman dropped a 5-4 decision to Blair’s No. 11 Brian McCaw in the dual meet rounds on Friday. In the finals on Saturday, Money exacted revenge on McCaw with a 5-4 win in the ultimate tie-breaker. In the semifinals, the Admiral edged No. 5 Shahzan Dahya (Hammond), 5-4.

Chesapeake from Anne Arundel County crowned one champion, Chase Listori (113). The freshman, who was unranked, pinned No. 20 Ryan Ohler in the dual meet rounds. In his finals bout, Listori blanked Churchill’s Anthony Slaughter, 10-0.

Arundel’s Caleb Caves reached the top of the podium at 126. Other champions were, Churchill’s Carlos Villamar (138), Blair’s Brandon Ntankeu (182) and heavyweight Christian Bryant (Eleanor Roosevelt).

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Money of Severn School
2nd Place – Brian McCaw of Blair
3rd Place – Shahzan Dahya of Hammond
4th Place – Sean Quinn of Arundel

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Listorti of Chesapeake-AA
2nd Place – Antony Slaughter of Churchill
3rd Place – Ryan Ohler of Liberty
4th Place – Muhammad Baig of Blair

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keneth Rios of Hammond
2nd Place – Eric Robinson of River Hill
3rd Place – Adam Lake of Arundel
4th Place – A Yost of Chesapeake-AA

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Chaves of Arundel
2nd Place – Jonah Richardson of River Hill
3rd Place – Daniel Bird of Liberty
4th Place – Keiron Wilson of Hammond

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Hendrickson of River Hill
2nd Place – John Paja of Bowie
3rd Place – Jacob Gaskin of Liberty
4th Place – Biruk Tona of Blair

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carlos Villamar of Churchill
2nd Place – Hyunka Kim of Blair
3rd Place – Zach Caltrider of Westminster
4th Place – J Rosenbloom of Chesapeake-AA

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brad LaBella of Severn School
2nd Place – Michael Cristello of River Hill
3rd Place – V Listorti of Chesapeake-AA
4th Place – Anthony Marisco of Liberty

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Slicher of Liberty
2nd Place – Parker Desalvio of Churchill
3rd Place – Chase Buckwalter of Westminster
4th Place – Jaydon Bowden of Arundel

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sammy Nehme of Liberty
2nd Place – DJ Hoover of Chesapeake-AA
3rd Place – Shamar Laing of Hammond
4th Place – Shalom Ayivi of Blair

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – McClain Butler of Liberty
2nd Place – Marley Warfield of Westminster
3rd Place – Jack Island of River Hill
4th Place – Vincent Barnaba of Churchill

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Ntankeu of Blair
2nd Place – Djamil Sarr of Churchill
3rd Place – Joe Yang of River Hill
4th Place – Chandler Booker of Chesapeake-AA

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Wienclawski of Liberty
2nd Place – Jack Conrad of Westminster
3rd Place – Linus Sekedjah of Hammond
4th Place – Joe Raab of Churchill

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Loic Tueguo of Hammond
2nd Place – AJ Richardson of Chesapeake-AA
3rd Place – Ryan Kaplow of Churchill
4th Place – Joel Paulino of Blair

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christian Bryant of Roosevelt
2nd Place – Jasiyah Harper of Hammond
3rd Place – Mervin Mancia of Blair
4th Place – Aden Rivas of Chesapeake-AA

BATTLE AT THE BRIDGE

Up in Cecil County, Bohemia Manor hosted the Battle at the Bridge on Friday and Saturday. Bel Air won the team trophy with 245.5 points. Middletown from Delaware was second with 219.5.

Bringing home wall charts for the Bobcats were Brent Lorin (12) and Noah Beyers (182). Kyle Heidel (113), Jacob Reed (132) and Grant Cole (145) placed third.

Coming in fifth were, Dave Abboud (152), Matt Conroy (170) and Jarritt Stencil (195). Ethan Vogel (106), Shy’Ello Mosley (126) and Jack Brink (220) were sixth.

Havre de Grace crowned two champions, Gavin Lloyd (145) and Jesse Fenner (285). Harford Tech’s Kyle Haviland won the 195lb title. Ryan Bauer (132, North Caroline) was Maryland’s only other champion.

106
1st Place Match
Austin Zehring (Patriot High School) 21-2, Fr. over Matthew Meadows (St. Georges Technical High School) 19-7, Fr. (MD 13-5)
3rd Place Match
Darrale Barrett (Kennett High School) 18-7, Fr. over Eddie Ortiz (Lyndhurst) 15-9, Fr. (Fall 1:15)
5th Place Match
Logan Seither (Bohemia Manor High School) 12-4, Jr. over Ethan Vogel (Bel Air) 20-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

113
1st Place Match
Cassidy Chas (Middletown High School) 19-5, Sr. over Elias Smith (Concord High School) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Heidel (Bel Air) 16-2, So. over Joseph Turner (Aberdeen High School) 14-8, So. (MD 9-0)
5th Place Match
Josh Mao (Patriot High School) 18-9, So. over Ben Ziervogel (Fallston) 12-5, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

120
1st Place Match
Brent Lorin (Bel Air) 28-0, . over Trent Kochersperger (Kennett High School) 19-4, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Bailey (Middletown High School) 19-7, Sr. over Scott Reagan (St. Georges Technical High School) 17-9, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Kyle Simpson (Concord High School) 15-5, Jr. over Henry Friskey (Overlea High School) 14-4, So. (Dec 4-1)

126
1st Place Match
Sebastian Sye (St. Georges Technical High School) 18-5, Sr. over Jerome Vonziah (Overlea High School) 16-2, Jr. (Fall 5:08)
3rd Place Match
Reilly McIntyre (North Caroline High School) 19-2, Jr. over Scott Weinkowitz (Concord High School) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
Logan Mullaney (Fallston) 15-5, Jr. over Shy-Ello Mosley (Bel Air) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

132
1st Place Match
Ryan Bauer (North Caroline High School) 21-0, Sr. over Willem Carl (Middletown High School) 17-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Reed (Bel Air) 25-4, Sr. over Tyler Simpson (Concord High School) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Brandon Vitacco (Lyndhurst) 15-10, Jr. over Kevin Mallory (Kent County) 18-11, So. (MD 11-3)

138
1st Place Match
Dylan Weaver (Lyndhurst) 9-0, So. over Rhian Silsley (North Caroline High School) 21-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:27 (18-1))
3rd Place Match
John Pantazes (St. Georges Technical High School) 13-11, Jr. over Major McCoy (Patriot High School) 15-11, Jr. (Fall 2:07)
5th Place Match
Paul James Pebly (Kennett High School) 10-8, So. over Logan Desell (Fallston) 11-10, So. (Dec 5-2)

145
1st Place Match
Gavin Lloyd (Havre de Grace) 19-0, So. over Anthony DeMarco (Lyndhurst) 13-3, So. (Fall 1:34)
3rd Place Match
Grant Cole (Bel Air) 20-7, Sr. over Cameron Pires (Fallston) 16-4, So. (Fall 3:42)
5th Place Match
Ernest Congo (Middletown High School) 11-14, Sr. over Austin Bull (Sun Valley High School) 5-13, Sr. (MD 16-7)

152
1st Place Match
Wayne Scott (Penns Grove) 11-1, Sr. over Jarius Cannon (Overlea High School) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Dontae Ferrara (St. Georges Technical High School) 14-5, Sr. over Vincenzo Corvetto (Patriot High School) 15-9, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Dave Abboud (Bel Air) 19-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

160
1st Place Match
Victor Jorge (Lyndhurst) 22-4, Sr. over Charles Weigle (Penns Grove) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 2:20)
3rd Place Match
Trenton Hillard (North Caroline High School) 17-2, Jr. over Anthony Rapposelli (Concord High School) 9-5, Jr. (Dec 14-7)
5th Place Match
Jonathan Fletcher (Harford Technical High School) 14-7, Jr. over Michael Sweigart (Havre de Grace) 14-3, So. (Dec 11-5)

170
1st Place Match
Brian Schneider (Middletown High School) 26-2, Sr. over Christian Wilson (Fallston) 17-1, Sr. (Fall 1:09)
3rd Place Match
Ben Long (Havre de Grace) 10-1, Sr. over Lionel Carter (Patriot High School) 12-12, Sr. (Fall 1:52)
5th Place Match
Matt Conroy (Bel Air) 20-10, Fr. over Lewis Stutzman (North Caroline High School) 12-3, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

182
1st Place Match
Noah Beyers (Bel Air) 23-3, Sr. over Martin Rivera (North Caroline High School) 10-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
George Thomas (Middletown High School) 16-10, So. over Vince Warrington (Sun Valley High School) 12-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Christopher Boyd (Havre de Grace) 15-2, Sr. over Kody Edwards (Concord High School) 13-7, So. (Dec 6-4)

195
1st Place Match
Kyle Haviland (Harford Technical High School) 14-6, Sr. over Antonio Hernandez (St. Georges Technical High School) 5-3, Jr. (TB-1 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Rhodes (St. Vincent Pallotti High School) 11-3, Sr. over Jarrett Stanton (Middletown High School) 13-10, Sr. (Fall 0:43)
5th Place Match
Jarritt Stencil (Bel Air) 22-7, Sr. over Deeb Elhaj (Patriot High School) 12-9, Sr. (Fall 2:21)

220
1st Place Match
Tyreke Brown (Penns Grove) 13-1, Sr. over Christopher Winkelman (Middletown High School) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 1:37)
3rd Place Match
Chris Fritis (Patriot High School) 24-3, Sr. over Ian Artice (Bohemia Manor High School) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
Tyone Daniels (Elkton High School) 14-5, Sr. over Jack Brink (Bel Air) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

285
1st Place Match
Jesse Fenner (Havre de Grace) 13-2, Sr. over Felix Figueroa (Penns Grove) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 3:32)
3rd Place Match
Marcus Tyner (Elkton High School) 21-7, Jr. over Nick Terzaghi (St. Georges Technical High School) 9-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Silas Jenkins (Aberdeen High School) 14-7, Jr. over Ja`von Taylor (Overlea High School) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 2:16)

IRON HORSE DUALS

C. Milton Wright hosted the Iron Horse Duals on January 4th and 5th. The tournament is easily the toughest dual meet gathering in the state. There were five of the state’s top 20 dual meet teams and over 50 ranked wrestlers.

On hand were defending 1A state dual meet champions Southern Garrett (No. 8), No. 12 Stephen Decatur, No. 13 Leonardtown, No. 15 Bel Air, and No. 19 C. Milton Wright. Also in the field was Hereford, who beat defending 4A state dual champs Urbana at the Bauerlein Duals in December.

Southern Garrett took on all-comers and walked away with their third dual meet tournament crown of the year, defeating Leonardtown, 42-33, in the finals. The Rams, who are a perfect 28-0 in dual meets, captured titles at Winters Mills’ Grindstone Duals and journeyed to West Virginia for the Musselman Duals crown.

The match of the tournament occurred in one of the final pool matches with Southern Garret going into the last bout with Stephen Decatur down 35-30. The Rams gained the fall to propel them to a 36-35 victory.

The Seahawks came back and dropped Delaware’s Cape Henlopen, 40-32, in the third-place match. Bel Air downed the hosts, 51-22, to land in the fifth spot.

1st Place Match
Southern Garrett defeated Leonardtown 42-33
145 – Jake Sweitzer (Southern Garrett) over Adam Cory (Leonardtown) Fall 0:34
152 – Trevor Crowley (Leonardtown) over Jace Guy (Southern Garrett) Dec 7-4
160 – Declan McCann (Southern Garrett) over Alexander Evans (Leonardtown) Dec 7-3
170 – John Podsednik (Leonardtown) over Hunter Sanders (Southern Garrett) Fall 0:21
182 – Cole Baker (Southern Garrett) over Daniel Ollom (Leonardtown) Fall 4:57
195 – Cameron Glover (Southern Garrett) over Aidan Gamble (Leonardtown) Fall 1:46
220 – Hunter Park (Southern Garrett) over Isaiah Sewell (Leonardtown) Dec 7-3
285 – Cole Sweitzer (Southern Garrett) over Trevor Russell (Leonardtown) Fall 1:28
106 – Aiden Schwab (Southern Garrett) over Matthew Oh (Leonardtown) Fall 2:17
113 – Colum McCann (Southern Garrett) over Brandon Oh (Leonardtown) Fall 3:23
120 – Garrett Lee (Leonardtown) over Brogan Kealy (Southern Garrett) Fall 3:40
126 – Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) over Nate Tasker (Southern Garrett) Fall 3:46
132 – Brian Bieshelt (Leonardtown) over Evan Paugh (Southern Garrett) Fall 0:53
138 – Finn Eskeland (Leonardtown) over Joey McComas (Southern Garrett) Fall 3:22

3rd Place Match
Stephen Decatur defeated Cape Henlopen H S 40-32
106 – Austin Miller (Stephen Decatur) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) over Darryl Sykes (Cape Henlopen H S) Fall 0:00
120 – Anya Knappenberger (Stephen Decatur) over Joseph McLean (Cape Henlopen H S) Fall 0:00
126 – Nico D`Amico (Stephen Decatur) over Michael Frederick (Cape Henlopen H S) Dec 8-5
132 – Anthony Caruso (Cape Henlopen H S) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – John Reho (Stephen Decatur) over Finbar Rishko (Cape Henlopen H S) Maj 10-2
145 – Kyle Elliot (Stephen Decatur) over Juan Lares (Cape Henlopen H S) Dec 3-0
152 – Andre Currie (Cape Henlopen H S) over Hayden Gable (Stephen Decatur) TF 20-5
160 – Jackson Handlin (Cape Henlopen H S) over John Hofman (Stephen Decatur) Dec 3-2
170 – Lukas Layton (Stephen Decatur) over Royuan Jones (Cape Henlopen H S) Fall 0:00
182 – Christopher Handlin (Cape Henlopen H S) over Micah Bourne (Stephen Decatur) Fall 0:00
195 – Eduardo Saez (Cape Henlopen H S) over DJ Taylor (Stephen Decatur) Fall 0:00
220 – William Ott (Cape Henlopen H S) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Dakota Souder (Stephen Decatur) over Lucas Ruppert (Cape Henlopen H S) Fall 0:00

5th Place Match
Bel Air defeated C. Milton Wright 51-22
106 – Ethan Vogel (Bel Air) over Demetrios Gourgoulianis (C. Milton Wright) TF 16-0
113 – Constantinos Gourgoulianis (C. Milton Wright) over Troy Dureza (Bel Air) Fall 0:00
120 – James Riveira (C. Milton Wright) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Brent Lorin (Bel Air) over Juan Ortega (C. Milton Wright) Maj 11-2
132 – Shy-Ello Mosley (Bel Air) over Carter Goscinski (C. Milton Wright) TF 19-4
138 – Jacob Reed (Bel Air) over Jake Blanchard (C. Milton Wright) Dec 5-0
145 – Christian Cole (Bel Air) over Mark Hopkins (C. Milton Wright) Fall 0:00
152 – Dave Abboud (Bel Air) over Andrew Van Syckle (C. Milton Wright) Fall 0:00
160 – Evan Cole (Bel Air) over Robert Samuel (C. Milton Wright) Fall 0:00
170 – Matthew Conroy (Bel Air) over Logan Dvorak (C. Milton Wright) Fall 0:00
182 – Theodore Stinson (C. Milton Wright) over Noah Beyers (Bel Air) Maj 16-5
195 – Jarritt Stencil (Bel Air) over Trey Lindsey (C. Milton Wright) Maj 17-4
220 – Jack Brink (Bel Air) over Cameron Wood (C. Milton Wright) Fall 0:00
285 – Sawyer Sturla (C. Milton Wright) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Southern Garrett defeated Stephen Decatur 36-35
132 – John Reho (Stephen Decatur) over Evan Paugh (Southern Garrett) Fall 1:11
138 – Kyle Elliot (Stephen Decatur) over Joey McComas (Southern Garrett) Dec 6-1
145 – Jake Sweitzer (Southern Garrett) over Hayden Gable (Stephen Decatur) TF 19-1
152 – Jace Guy (Southern Garrett) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Declan McCann (Southern Garrett) over John Hofman (Stephen Decatur) Dec 5-0
170 – Lukas Layton (Stephen Decatur) over Hunter Sanders (Southern Garrett) Fall 3:07
182 – Micah Bourne (Stephen Decatur) over Cole Baker (Southern Garrett) TF 22-7
195 – DJ Taylor (Stephen Decatur) over Cameron Glover (Southern Garrett) Fall 4:50
220 – Hunter Park (Southern Garrett) over Daletez Smith (Stephen Decatur) Fall 1:51
285 – Cole Sweitzer (Southern Garrett) over Dakota Souder (Stephen Decatur) Fall 3:33
106 – Aiden Schwab (Southern Garrett) over Shamar Baines (Stephen Decatur) Maj 10-2
113 – Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) over Colum McCann (Southern Garrett) Fall 1:36
120 – Nico D`Amico (Stephen Decatur) over Brogan Kealy (Southern Garrett) Dec 4-3
126 – Nate Tasker (Southern Garrett) over Robert Mitchell (Stephen Decatur) Fall 4:49