Bruins supplant Atholton in top spot; Bel Air and Glenelg move up in Top 10


by Derek Toney

There’s a new No. 1 in the first VSN Volleyball Top 20 of the new season. Broadneck High has the reigns after Atholton, the preseason No. 1 and last year’s wire-to-wire No. 1, fell to Howard County rival and then-No. 7 Glenelg last week.

The Bruins will get an immediate test in the top spot as they travel to Columbia for a non-league match with Atholton Tuesday afternoon. Arundel, Westminster, Atholton and Reservoir makes up a new Top 5.

Glenelg, Mount de Sales Academy, Bel Air, Rising Sun and St. Paul’s School makes up the second 5. 

Here is the complete VSN Volleyball Top 20 for week 1:

Pictured above: Broadneck High is off to a hot start with a 3-0 record. The Bruins are No. 1 in the latest VSN Volleyball Top 20. 

2019 VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 1

1. BROADNECK (3-0)

Previous rank: #2

Previous games: defeated Northeast (3-0), Centennial (3-0) and then-No. 6 Mount de Sales Academy (3-1)

This week: at No. 3 Atholton, Sept. 17; vs. No. xx Severna Park, Sept. 19

2. ARUNDEL (3-0)

Previous rank: #3

Previous games: defeated Southern (3-0), then-No. 7 Glenelg (3-2), Archbishop Spalding (3-0) and Towson (3-0)

This week: at Centennial, Sept. 17; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Sept. 19 

3. WESTMINSTER (2-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 3-0, and No. 20 Dulaney, 3-0

This week: at Francis Scott Key, Sept. 17; vs. No. 14 Century, Sept. 19

4. ATHOLTON (1-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: lost to then-No. xx Glenelg, 3-1; defeated then-No. xx South River, 3-0

This week: vs. No. 1 Broadneck, Sept. 17; vs. No. xx Reservoir, Sept. 19

 

5. RESERVOIR (2-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated Long Reach (3-0) and Southern (3-0)

This week: at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Sept. 17; at No. 4 Atholton, Sept. 19

 

6. GLENELG (1-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated then-No. 1 Atholton, 3-1; lost to then-No. 3 Arundel, 3-2

This week: at No. 12 South River, Sept. 17

7. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (3-1)

Previous rank: #6

Previous results: defeated McDonogh School (3-0) and Archbishop Spalding (3-2); lost to then-No. 2 Broadneck (3-1); defeated John Carroll School (3-1)

This week: vs. No. 10 St. Paul’s School, Sept. 16; at Maryvale Prep, Sept. 17; at Notre Dame Prep, Sept. 19

8. BEL AIR (3-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated then-No. 8 Rising Sun (3-0), Bohemia Manor (3-0), and John Carroll School (3-0)

This week: at Harford Tech, Sept. 19

9. RISING SUN (0-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: lost to then-No. 9 Bel Air, 3-2

This week: at Harford Tech, Sept. 17; at Patterson Mill, Sept. 19

 

10. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (5-0)

Previous rank: #10

Previous games: defeated Archbishop Spalding (3-1), Annapolis Area Christian School (3-0), Notre Dame Prep (3-1), Maryvale Prep (3-0) and John Carroll School (3-0). 

This week: at No. 7 Mount de Sales Academy, Sept. 16

11. SEVERNA PARK (3-0)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Annapolis Area Christian School (3-0), Mount Hebron (3-0) and St. Mary’s (3-2)

This week: at No. 17 Howard, Sept. 17; at No. 1 Broadneck, Sept. 19

12. SOUTH RIVER (1-1)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: lost to then-No. 1 Atholton (3-0); defeated Towson (3-1)

This week: at No. 7 Glenelg, Sept. 17; at Meade, Sept. 19

13. HEREFORD (1-0)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated Randallstown

This week: at Loch Raven, Sept. 18; at No. 20 Dulaney, Sept. 20

 

14. CENTURY (2-0)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key (3-0) and Winters Mill.

This week: at Manchester Valley, Sept. 17; at No. 3 Westminster, Sept. 19

15. POLY (1-0)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated Mervo, 3-0

This week: at Annapolis, Sept. 17; at Oakland Mills, Sept. 19

16. RIVER HILL (1-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated Northeast, 3-1

This week: vs. Annapolis, Sept. 17; vs. Oakland Mills, Sept. 19

17. HOWARD (2-0)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated No. 19 Centennial, 3-0, and Annapolis, 3-0

This week: vs. No. 11 Severna Park, Sept. 17; vs. Wilde Lake, Sept. 19

18. PERRYVILLE (1-0)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: defeated Patterson Mill, 3-1

This week: at Havre de Grace, Sept. 17; vs. Bohemia Manor, Sept. 19

 

19. CENTENNIAL (0-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: lost to No. 17 Howard, 3-0

This week: at No. 2 Arundel, Sept. 17; at Mount Hebron, Sept. 19

 

20. DULANEY (2-1)

Previous rank: #20

Previous games: defeated Franklin (3-1) and Lansdowne (3-1); lost to then-No. 4 Westminster, 3-0  

This week: vs. Western Tech, Sept. 18; vs. No. 13 Hereford, Sept. 20