Mount Hebron part of deep Howard County pool; Arundel set to put No. 1 on line 


 

Brenna Sipenko (13) and teammate Julia Tallent has helped Mount Hebron to a 7-2 start. The Vikings are No. 10 in this week’s VSN Volleyball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

Howard County has established itself as the area’s best volleyball league. Seven HoCo teams, including Mount Hebron, are in the latest VSN Volleyball Top 20.

The Vikings move into Top 10, joining undefeated and No. 5 Marriotts Ridge, Reservoir (6th) and defending Class 3A state champ Atholton (No. 7). No. 11 Howard, Glenelg (12th) and No. 17 River Hill rounds out the Howard County contingent.

Arundel, Westminster and Broadneck maintain their spots in the Top 3, followed by Mount de Sales Academy and Marriotts Ridge. The top-ranked Wildcats host Broadneck Tuesday afternoon in a battle of Anne Arundel County league unbeatens. 

Here is the complete VSN Volleyball Top 20 for week 5:

2019 VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 5

1. ARUNDEL (10-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: defeated South River, 3-1

This week: vs. No. 3 Broadneck, Oct. 15; at Annapolis, Oct. 17

2. WESTMINSTER (9-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key, 3-0, and Manchester Valley, 3-0

This week: at No. 15 Century, Oct. 15; at South Carroll, Oct. 17

3. BROADNECK (8-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated Southern, 3-0

This week: at No. 1 Arundel, Oct. 15; vs. North County, Oct. 17

4. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (13-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated Notre Dame Prep, 3-1, and Annapolis Area Christian School, 3-1

This week: at No. 14 St. Paul’s School, Oct. 15; vs. No. 16 Maryvale Prep, Oct. 17

5. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (9-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: defeated No. 17 River Hill, 3-0, and then-No. 10 Howard, 3-1

This week: at No. 10 Mount Hebron, Oct. 14; vs. Wilde Lake, Oct. 16; vs. No. 7 Atholton, Oct. 17

 

6. RESERVOIR (7-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 3-0, and Oakland Mills, 3-0

This week: at Wilde Lake, Oct. 14; vs. No. 12 Glenelg, Oct. 15; at Hammond, Oct. 17

 

6. ATHOLTON (6-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 3-0, and then-No. 11 Mount Hebron, 3-1

This week: at Centennial, Oct. 14; at No. 11 Howard, Oct. 16; at No. 5 Marriotts Ridge, Oct. 17

 

8. BEL AIR (9-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Harford Tech, Oct. 15

9. RISING SUN (6-2)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated Harford Tech, 3-0

This week: at Perryville, Oct. 14; at Patterson Mill, Oct. 17

 

10. MOUNT HEBRON (7-2)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated then-No. 10 Howard, 3-1; lost to No. 6 Atholton, 3-1

This week: vs. No. 5 Marriotts Ridge, Oct. 14; at No. 17 River Hill, Oct. 16; at Wilde Lake, Oct. 17

11. HOWARD (6-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: lost to then-No. 11 Mount Hebron, 3-1, and then-No. 8 Marriotts Ridge, 3-1

This week: at No. 12 Glenelg, Oct. 14; at No. 6 Atholton, Oct. 16; at No. 17 River Hill, Oct. 17

12. GLENELG (6-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated Centennial, 3-0, and Long Reach, 3-0

This week: vs. No. 11 Howard, Oct. 14; at No. 5 Reservoir, Oct. 15; at Oakland Mills, Oct. 17

13. SEVERNA PARK (7-3)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 3-0

This week: vs. Southern, Oct. 15; at Northeast, Oct. 17

14. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (9-3)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated John Carroll School, 3-0, and McDonogh School, 3-0

This week: vs. No. 4 Mount de Sales Academy, Oct. 15; vs. Notre Dame Prep, Oct. 17

15. CENTURY (8-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 3-0, and Francis Scott Key, 3-1

This week: vs. No. 2 Westminster, Oct. 15; at South Carroll, Oct. 17

16. MARYVALE PREP (11-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 3-0, and Archbishop Spalding, 3-0

This week: vs. No. 19 Dulaney, Oct. 14; at McDonogh School, Oct. 15; at No. 4 Mount de Sales Academy, Oct. 17

17. RIVER HILL (3-4)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: lost to then-No. 8 Marriotts Ridge, 3-0

This week: at Long Reach, Oct. 14; vs. No. 10 Mount Hebron, Oct. 16; vs. No. 11 Howard, Oct. 17

18. POLY (9-0)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: defeated Forest Park, 3-0, and City College, 3-0

This week: at Southwestern, Oct. 15

19. DULANEY (8-1)

Previous rank: #19

Previous games: defeated Carver A&T, 3-0

This week: at No. 16 Maryvale Prep, Oct. 14; vs. Eastern Tech, Oct. 16

20. HEREFORD (7-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated Towson, 3-0

This week: vs. McDonogh School, Oct. 14; vs. Lansdowne, Oct. 16; at Franklin, Oct. 18