Public powers continue to battle in regional playoffs, while IAAM powers have completed their 2018 campaigns


by Pat O’Malley

Can you believe it?

Not one team in the VSN Volleyball Poll Top 20 from last week moved in the rankings despite the start of the MPSSAA Sectional/Regional tournaments for the area public schools. Only four teams in the Top 20 played — No. 8 Bel Air (14-2), No. 13 Howard (11-5), No. 18 Century (10-6) and No. 19 Reservoir (9-6) and each was victorious to advance to the Section semifinals of their respective regions.

No. 1 Atholton (15-0) plays at home Monday in a Class 3A East Section I Semi vs. No. 19 Reservoir, a 3-0 victor over Long reach in the quarterfinal. Eleven of the first 12 teams ranked drew first round byes and, like top-ranked Atholton, will host a section semifinal. No. 4 Mount de Sales Academy (16-3), the IAAM A Conference champion, is of course not in the MPSSAA tournament.

Howard (11-5), the 13th-ranked team plays at No. 10 Dulaney (11-3) in a 4A North Section I semifinal and is followed in the poll by a pair of IAAM A Conference teams in No. 14 St. Paul’s (15-4) and No. 15 Maryvale Prep (14-5). The remaining five public school teams ranked all play on the road in their respective section semis.

Northeast (13-2) of Anne Arundel County is tied for numero 20 with IAAM B Conference champion Catholic High (13-4) and is the only one of the five remaining to be at home. The upstart Eagles will entertain Stephen Decatur of the Eastern Shore in Pasadena in the 3A East Section II semifinals.

Section finals will be played on Wednesday (Nov. 7) and the section winners will play for their respective region titles on Friday or Saturday. The state semifinals and finals in the four enrollment classifications will be played at Ritchie Coliseum on the grounds of the University of Maryland at College Park next week.

Here is the complete Week 9 VSN Volleyball Top 20:

VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 9

1. ATHOLTON

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #1

Record: 15-0

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 3-0

This week: vs. No. 19 Reservoir, 3A East Section I semifinal, 11-5

2. GLENELG

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #2

Record: 13-1

Last week: Did not play

This Week: vs. Oakland Mills , -2A South Section 1 semifinal, 11-5

3. ARUNDEL

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #3

Record: 13-2

Last week: defeated then No. 2 South River, 3-1 Anne Arundel County Championship

This week: vs. North County, 4A East Section 1 semifinal, 11-5

4. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #4

Record: 16-3

Last week: Did not play

This week: Season Complete – IAAM A Conference Champion

5. SOUTH RIVER

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #5

Record: 13-2

Last week: lost to then No. 5 Arundel, 3-1 Anne Arundel County Championship

This week: vs. Annapolis, 4A East Section II semifinal , 11-5

6. WESTMINSTER

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #6

Record: 13-1

Last Week: Did not play

This week: vs. Manchester Valley, 3A West Section 1 semifinal, 11-5

7. RISING SUN

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #7

Record: 12-2

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. North Harford, 2A East Section I semifinal, 11-5

8. BEL AIR

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #8

Record: 14-2

Last Week: defeated C. Milton Wright, 3-0, 3A North Section II quarterfinal

This Week: vs. Aberdeeen, 3A North Section II semifinal, 11-5

9. HEREFORD

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #9

Record: 11-3

Last week: Did not play

This Week: vs. Eastern Tech, 2A North Section I semifinal, 11-5

10. DULANEY

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #10

Record: 11-3

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. No. 13 Howard, 4A North Section I semifinal, 11-5

11. WINTERS MILL

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #11

Record: 12-2

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. No. 18 Century, 2A West Section I semifinal, 11-5

12. BROADNECK

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #12

Record: 9-3

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Leonardtown, 4A East Section II semifinal, 11-5

13. HOWARD

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #13

Record: 11-5

Last week: defeated Catonsville, 3-0 4A North Section I quarterfinal

This week: at No. 10 Dulaney, 4A North Section I semifinal, 11-1

14. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #14

Record: 15-4

Last week: Did not play

This week: Season Complete – IAAM A Conference Finalist

15. MARYVALE PREP

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #15

Record: 15-5

Last week:  Did not play

This Week: Season Complete – IAAM A Conference quarterfinalist

16. CENTENNIAL

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #16

Record: 8-7

Last week: Did not play

This week: at Mount Hebron, 3A East Section I semifinal, 11-5

17. LIBERTY

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: Not ranked

Record: 9-5

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key, 3-0; defeated then No. 17 Century, 3-2

This week: at Oakdale – 2A West Section I semifinal, 11-5

18. CENTURY

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #18

Record: 10-6

Last week: defeated South Carroll, 3-0 2A West Section I quarterfinal

This week: at No. 11 Winters Mill, 2A West Section I semifinal, 11-5

19. RESERVOIR

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #19

Record: 9-6

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 3-0 3A East Section I quarterfinal

This week: at No. 1 Atholton, 3A East Section I semifinal, 11-5

20t. CATHOLIC HIGH

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #20t

Record: 13-4

Last week: Did not play

This week: Season Complete – IAAM B Conference Champion

20t. NORTHEAST-AA

Last week’s VSN Top 20 rank: #20t

Record: 13-2

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Stephen Decatur, 3A East Section II semifinal, 11-5