Roland Park Country storms into Top 10; McDonogh and Notre Dame Prep set to settle No. 1


It’s been an up-and-down season so far Roland Park Country School, but the perennial IAAM A Conference stronghold is peaking at the right time.

The Reds are up eight spots to No. 9 in the newest VSN’s Girls’ Lacrosse Top 20 poll. The Baltimore City school joins undefeated South Carroll as this week’s newcomers to the Top 10.

McDonogh School is again No. 1 with showdown Monday afternoon against second-ranked Notre Dame Prep in a rematch of last spring’s IAAM A title match. Glenelg, Archbishop Spalding and Marriotts Ridge rounds out of the Top 5.

Pictured above: With three straight wins and four in its last five decisions, Roland Park Country School is on its best run since the start of the season. The Reds are No. 9 in the latest VSN’s Girls’ Lacrosse Top 20.

Here is the entire VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 5:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 – WEEK 5

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (17-0)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles defeated No. 6 Glenelg Country School (11-6), No. 5 Bryn Mawr School (15-6) and No. 4 Marriotts Ridge (17-5).

This week: vs. No. 2 Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 30; vs. No. 20 Century, May 3

2. NOTRE DAME PREP (13-3)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Blazers extended their winning streak to eight, defeating No. 11 St. Mary’s (15-7), Mount de Sales Academy (16-2) and then-No. 10 John Carroll School (12-7).

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 30; vs. Severn School, May 2

 

3. GLENELG (10-2)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Gladiators defeated Reservoir, 15-1, and Bishop Ireton (VA), 13-6.

This week: vs. No. 18 Mount Hebron, May 2; at River Hill, May 4

4. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (10-4)

Last week’s rank: #7

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Garrison Forest School (11-7), No. 11 St. Mary’s (7-6) and No. 5 Bryn Mawr School (12-11).

This week: vs. No. 14 John Carroll School, Apr. 30; vs. Kent Island, May 1

4. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (10-2)

Last week’s rank: #4

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Atholton, 21-3, after a 17-5 loss to No. 1 McDonogh School.

This week: vs. River Hill, May 1; at Centennial, May 4

6. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (11-4)

Last week’s rank: #5

Last week: The Mawrtians defeated then-No. 10 John Carroll School, 14-12, after losses to No. 1 McDonogh School (15-6) and then-No. 7 Archbishop Spalding (12-11).

This week: vs. No. 7 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 30

 

7. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (10-4)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Dragons lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 11-6, after victories over Garrison Forest School (17-4) and then-No. 16 Mount Hebron (14-9).

This week: at No. 6 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 30

 

8. SOUTH RIVER (10-1)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Broadneck, 13-10.

This week: vs. No. 19 Severna Park, May 1; vs. Annapolis, May 4

9. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (10-8)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Reds defeated then-No. 8 St. Paul’s School, 12-11.

This week: vs. Garrison Forest School, Apr. 30; vs. No. 16 Catonsville, May 2

10. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (10-6)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 17 Roland Park Country School, 12-11, and defeated Severn School, 16-6.

This week: vs. Gerstell Academy, Apr. 30

11. SOUTH CARROLL (10-0)

Last week’s rank: #19

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated then-No. 13 Westminster, 14-13.

This week: vs. Manchester Valley, Apr. 30; vs. Urbana, May 3

12. ST. MARY’S (8-7)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Saints lost to No. 2 Notre Dame Prep (15-7) and then-No. 7 Archbishop Spalding (7-6), and defeated Maryvale Prep (10-5).

This week: vs. Severn School, Apr. 30

13. HEREFORD (8-1)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Bulls lost to Dulaney, 10-9, after victories over then-No. 10 John Carroll School (15-9) and Sparrows Point (18-3).

This week: at Franklin, May 1; at C. Milton Wright, May 3

14. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (9-8)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots lost to No. 5 Bryn Mawr School (12-7), then-No. 11 Hereford (15-9) and No. 2 Notre Dame Prep (14-12).

This week: at No. 4 Archbishop Spalding, Apr. 30

15. WESTMINSTER (10-2)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Owls lost to then-No. 19 South Carroll, 14-13, and defeated Liberty, 18-7.

This week: at Fallston, Apr. 30; at No. 17 Bel Air, May 2

16. CATONSVILLE (11-2)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Comets defeated Pikesville, 15-1, and Perry Hall, 12-11.

This week: at Sparrows Point, May 1; at No. 9 Roland Park Country School, May 2

17. BEL AIR (9-2)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Bobcats defeated Harford Tech, 15-3, and Fallston, 18-3.

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, Apr. 30; vs. No. 15 Westminster, May 2; at Liberty, May 4

18. MOUNT HEBRON (9-3)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Vikings defeated River Hill, 20-9, after a 14-9 loss to then-No. 6 Glenelg Country School.

This week: at No. 3 Glenelg, May 2; vs. Howard, May 4

19. SEVERNA PARK (8-4)

Last week’s rank: #18

Last week: The Falcons defeated Southern, 13-2, and Arundel, 17-3.

This week: at No. 8 South River, May 1; vs. Old Mill, May 4

20. CENTURY (8-3)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Knights defeated Liberty, 22-7, and Winters Mill, 17-4.

This week: at Middletown, May 1; at No. 1 McDonogh School, May 3