Baltimore County private school makes first appearance; Meade enters


 

Junior Brianna Rider is a big reason St. Timothy’s School is off to a 4-0 start. The Baltimore County school has its first VSN Top 20 ranking.

by Derek Toney
 
St. Timothy’s School, the small Baltimore County private school, is making some big moves on the hardwood. For the first time, St. Timothy’s is in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
Off to a 4-0 start, the Stevenson school debuts at No. 20. St. Timothy’s won six games last season. Another undefeated team, Meade (4-0), debuts at 16th.
 
St. Frances Academy is No. 1 followed by St. Vincent Pallotti, Poly, McDonogh School and Western. Poly and Western, who’ve dominated Baltimore City for two decades, play Thursday afternoon.
 
Howard, St. John’s Catholic Prep, Roland Park Country School, South River and Pikesville completes the Top 10.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 2:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 2

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (3-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated Florida’s Lake Highland Prep, 46-43, at the She Got Game Classic in Springfield, Va.; lost to Riverdale Baptist School, 57-53, at the DMV Games in Glenarden, and defeated No. 2 St. Vincent Pallotti, 70-59

This week: vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Dec. 20

2. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (6-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated Springfield Central (MA), 100-28, and Bishop Kearney (NY), 61-48, at the She Got Game Classic in Springfield, VA; defeated Bishop Ireton (VA), 43-42, at the DMV Super Games in Glenarden; and lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 70-57.

This week: at Institute of Notre Dame, Dec. 18

3. POLY (4-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers defeated Florida Prep, 68-39, at She Got Game Classic in Springfield, Va., and defeated then-No. 12 Coppin Academy, 68-39.

This week: at Lake Clifton, Dec. 16; vs. No. 5 Western, Dec. 19

4. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (4-3)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Eagles lost to Long Island Lutheran (N.Y.), 66-52, at She Got Game Classic in Springfield, Va., and defeated Institute of Notre Dame, 71-24.

This week: at No. 8 Roland Park Country School, Dec. 20

5. WESTERN (5-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Doves defeated Forest Park (VA), 73-40, at She Got Game Classic in Springfield, Va.; defeated Virginia’s Bishop O’Connell, 61-51, at DMV Super Games in Glenarden; and defeated Lake Clifton, 61-11.

This week: vs. Dunbar, Dec. 16; at No. 3 Poly, Dec. 19

6. HOWARD (4-0)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Lions went 3-0, defeating Westminster (68-32), Oakland Mills (71-34) and Glenelg (69-19).

This week: at Glenelg Country School, Dec. 16; vs. No. 17 Severna Park, Dec. 18

7. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (8-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Vikings won the Bullis Holiday Classic, defeating Bullis School, 65-33, in the final, St. Andrew Episcopal (75-61; semifinal) and New Jersey’s Peddie School (63-33; first round); defeated Archbishop Spalding, 69-53, and No. 7 Roland Park Country School, 66-37.

This week: Off; next game – at Chartiers Valley (PA), Dec. 27

8. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (3-2)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Reds lost to Sidwell Friends School (D.C.), 55-51, at DMV Super Games in Glenarden; defeated John Carroll School, 48-39, and lost to then-No. 10 St. John’s Catholic Prep, 66-37.

This week: vs. No. 4 McDonogh School, Dec. 20

9. SOUTH RIVER (2-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Arundel, 58-51

This week: at No. 18 Marriotts Ridge, Dec. 17; at Centennial, Dec. 18; at Broadneck, Dec. 20

10. PIKESVILLE (2-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Panthers lost to Bethel Park (PA), 64-63, at She Got Game Classic in Springfield, Va., and defeated Western Tech, 52-46.

This week: at Dundalk, Dec. 18

11. RIVER HILL (4-0)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Hawks defeated No. 18 Marriotts Ridge (48-26), Atholton (51-38) and Glenelg Country School (62-40).

This week: vs. Arundel, Dec. 16; vs. No. 15 Old Mill, Dec. 18; at Oakland Mills, Dec. 20

12. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (6-2)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Gators defeated Dulaney, 67-29, and Annapolis Area Christian School, 65-32

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 16

13. COPPIN ACADEMY (3-1)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Eagles defeated Douglass, 65-18, and lost to No. 3 Poly, 68-39

This week: vs. New Town, Dec. 16; at John Carroll School, Dec. 21

14. FOREST PARK (2-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Foresters defeated Patterson, 84-8, and Mervo, 66-12.

This week: vs. Digital Harbor, Dec. 16

15. OLD MILL (3-0)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Patriots defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 78-35

This week: at Mervo, Dec. 17; at No. 11 River Hill, Dec. 18; at No. 16 Meade, Dec. 20

16. MEADE (4-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked 

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Northeast (62-30), Chesapeake Science Point (65-46) and Atholton (76-38).

This week: at Reservoir, Dec. 18; vs. No. 15 Old Mill, Dec. 20

17.  SEVERNA PARK (2-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Falcons defeated Broadneck, 39-21, and Liberty, 51-48.

This week: vs. St. Mary’s Ryken, Dec. 16; at No. 6 Howard, Dec. 18; at Annapolis, Dec. 20

18. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (4-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 11 River Hill, 48-26, after victories over Long Reach, 51-15, and South Carroll, 38-33.

This week: vs. No. 9 South River, Dec. 17; vs. Northeast, Dec. 18

19. HEREFORD (3-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Bulls defeated Lansdowne, 48-23, and Winters Mill, 51-42.

This week: at Manchester Valley, Dec. 16; at Catonsville, Dec. 19

20. ST. TIMOTHY’S SCHOOL (4-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: St. Timothy’s defeated Mercy, 43-32, and St. Mary’s, 44-30

This week: at Mount de Sales Academy, Dec. 17