Mount St. Joseph gets second tour at No. 1 after championship triumph; Curley, Northeast and Parkville debut


Mount St. Joseph’s Tyler Brelsford (left), Cam Sapienza and Sean Carr celebrate as teammate Jason Edokpayi holds the MIAA A Conference championship plaque after defeating St. Frances Academy Sunday evening at Harford Community. The Gaels are No. 1 in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

After winning the MIAA A Conference championship, Mount St. Joseph is No. 1 in the latest VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

The Gaels (27-5 overall) defeated then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 76-63, at Harford Community College for their first MIAA A title since 2016. It was the Irvington school’s second win this season over the nationally-ranked Panthers, who needed a late comeback to deny Mount St. Joseph in their prior match. 

It’s the Southwest Baltimore school’s second stint this season at No. 1. The Gaels’ first reign ended after a home loss to Archbishop Spalding earlier this month – a loss they avenged in the MIAA A semifinals last week.

Mount St. Joseph is followed by St. Frances, Poly, Lake Clifton and City College in the Top 5. Poly and Lake Clifton meet Tuesday night at Morgan State University’s Hill Field House for the Baltimore City title while Round 4 between St. Joe and St. Frances could take place Sunday in the Baltimore Catholic League Tournament finals at Loyola University.

The rest of the Top 10 has New Town, Edmondson, Mervo, Archbishop Spalding and Loyola Blakefield. Three new teams – Northeast, Parkville and Curley – join the rankings.

Northeast won its first Anne Arundel County championship in nearly 30 years with a rout of Annapolis in the title game. Curley claimed its first MIAA B crown since 2001 with a win over St. John’s Catholic Prep at Harford Community College.

Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 12:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 12

1. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (27-5)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Gaels defeated then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 76-63, in MIAA A Conference final at Harford Community College after a 55-43 victory over then-No. 12 Archbishop Spalding in the semifinals and 65-63 victory over St. Vincent Pallotti in the quarterfinals.

This week: vs. St. Maria Goretti, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 26

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (35-4)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 76-63, in MIAA A Conference final at Harford Community College, after victories over No. 11 John Carroll School (98-71; semifinal) and Glenelg Country School (80-56; quarterfinal)

This week: vs. Calvert Hall College, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 26

3.  POLY (20-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Engineers did not play

This week: vs. No. 4 Lake Clifton, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 25

4. LAKE CLIFTON (18-4)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lakers defeated River Hill, 52-40

This week: vs. No. 3 Poly, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 25

5. CITY COLLEGE (20-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Knights defeated Coppin Academy, 77-59

This week: vs. Towson, Class 3A North Region I quarterfinal, Feb. 28

6. NEW TOWN (20-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Titans defeated Catonsville, 84-33

This week: vs. No. 13 Woodlawn, Baltimore County final at Towson University, Feb. 25; vs. Eastern Tech, Class 2A North Region I quarterfinal, Feb. 28

7. EDMONDSON (18-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Red Storm did not play

This week: Off; next game – vs. SEED School or Western Class 1A North Region I semifinals, March 3

8. MERVO (14-5)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Thomas Johnson, 80-47

This week: Off; next game – at No. 14 Dulaney, Class 4A North Region I semifinal, March 3

9. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (18-11)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 55-43, in MIAA A Conference semifinals, after an 89-85 quarterfinal victory over then-No. 9 Gilman School

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 26

10. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (18-11)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Dons did not play

This week: at No. 11 John Carroll School, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 26

11. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (22-11)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 98-71, in MIAA A Conference semifinals after beating then-No. 20 Boys’ Latin School, 57-54, in the quarterfinals

This week: vs. No. 10 Loyola Blakefield, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 26

12. GILMAN SCHOOL (17-10)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to then-No. 12 Archbishop Spalding, 89-85, MIAA A Conference quarterfinals

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST 

13. WOODLAWN (18-3)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Warriors defeated Dundalk, 80-43

This week: vs. No. 6 New Town, Baltimore County final at Towson University, Feb. 25; vs. Hereford, Class 3A North Region I quarterfinal, Feb. 28

14. DULANEY (16-5)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Lions defeated Perry Hall, 79-58

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 8 Mervo, Class 4A North Region I semifinal, March 3

15. RESERVOIR (18-4)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Gators defeated Glenelg, 56-32, and Long Reach, 65-51

This week: Monday, defeated Tuscarora, 64-48

 

16. NORTHEAST (18-4)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated then-No. 15 Annapolis, 64-42, Anne Arundel County final at South River, and defeated ACCE (62-38) and Severna Park (42-32)

This week: Off; next game – vs. James M. Bennett or Easton, Class 3A South Region II semifinal, March 3

17. ANNAPOLIS (19-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Panthers lost to Northeast, 64-42, in Anne Arundel County final, after a 84-31 victory over Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

This week: vs. South River or Severna Park, Class 4A East Region I semifinal, March 3

18. HAVRE DE GRACE (19-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Warriors defeated Newark (DE) Charter School, 57-50, and Edgewood, 71-42

This week: Off; next game – vs. Perryville or Bohemia Manor, Class 1A East Region I semifinal, March 3

19. PARKVILLE (19-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Knights defeated Edgewood, 66-43, and then-No. 19 Franklin, 85-80

This week: Off; next game – vs. Catonsville or Perry Hall, Class 4A North Region I semifinal, March 3

20. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (23-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Friars won the MIAA B Conference championship with a 64-54 victory over St. John’s Catholic Prep at Harford Community College, following a 65-34 semifinal win over Chapelgate Christian Academy

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS