Full rosters announced to honor players selected to play


With the 2020 high school lacrosse season cancelled, due to school shutdowns caused by the Covid-19 pandemic, just a handful of games into the season, the nation’s best seniors held out hope of playing one final high school game in the Under Armour Lacrosse All-America Game.

Those hopes were dashed on Tuesday, like so many other crushed athletic dreams over the last six months, as Corrigan Sports announced that the annual classic, scheduled for Aug. 8th for both boys and girls, had been cancelled.

“While we have had to cancel the 2020 Senior All-America Lacrosse games out of concern for the wellness and overall protection of all event participants, spectators and staff, this is only a momentary pause for these graduating seniors before they become stars in college,” said Lee Corrigan, president of CSE. “With support from great partners like Under Armour and Inside Lacrosse, we will maintain our passion for lacrosse as we put together plans for outstanding events for years to come.”

Despite the cancellation, the members of the teams were announced on Tuesday and nine local players were named to the boys’ South squad, while eight locals were named to the girls’ South team and two to the North team. Each player named to the team will receive their game jersey from Under Armour to commemorate their selection as an All-American.

Here are the complete rosters for the 2020 Under Armour Lacrosse All-America Games.

BOYS NORTH

ATTACK
Xavier Arline, Shoreham Wading River (N.Y.), Navy
Michael Boehm, St. Ignatius (Ohio), Michigan
Owen Hiltz, Culver Academy (Ind.), Syracuse
C.J. Kirst, Delbarton (N.J.), Cornell
Casey McDermott, Brighton (N.Y.), Johns Hopkins
Brennan O’Neill, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), Duke

MIDFIELD
Sean Cameron, Bishop Guertin (N.H.), Princeton
Andrew Dalton, St. Michael’s (Ont.), Cornell
Aidan Danenza, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), Duke
Connell Kumar, Seton Hall Prep (N.J.), Virginia
Chris Lyons, Shawnee (N.J.), Yale
Colin Reilly, Avon Old Farms (Conn.), North Carolina
Kyle Stephenson, Seton Hall Prep (N.J.), Michigan

FACE-OFF
James Ball, Chaminade (N.Y.), Yale
Jake Naso, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), Duke

DEFENSE/LSM
Seamus Foley, Benilde-St. Margaret (Minn.), Georgetown
Cole Krauss, Delbarton (N.J.), Duke
Jack Follows, Hill Academy (Ont.), Cornell
Nicholas LiCalzi, South Side (N.Y.), Navy
Caleb Newman, Deerfield (Mass.), Cornell

GOALIE
Gabe Craven, Hun School (N.J.), Navy
Collin Krieg, Ward Melville (N.Y.), North Carolina

BOYS SOUTH

ATTACK
Brendan Grimes, Boys’ Latin School, Johns Hopkins
T.J. Haley, St. John’s (D.C.), Georgetown
Daniel Kelly, Calvert Hall College, Maryland
Sam King, Gilman School, Harvard
Eric Malever, Woodward Academy (Ga.), Maryland
Patrick McIntosh, Salisbury (Conn.), Virginia

MIDFIELD
Gabe Goforth, Bishop Shanahan (Pa.), Maryland
Cole Herbert, Calvert Hall, North Carolina
Dylan Hess, Ponte Vedra (Fla.), Georgetown
Jack Koras, Loyola Blakefield, Maryland
Charlie O’Connor, Paul VI (Va.), Duke
Carter Parlette, Ponte Vedra (Fla.), Notre Dame
Dane Swanson, McDonogh School, Navy
Marquez White, Poway (Calif.), Princeton

DEFENSE/LSM
Jackson Bonitz, McDonogh, Navy
James Chastain, Avon Grove (Pa.), Air Force
Scott Smith, Conestoga (Pa.), Johns Hopkins
Jack Stuzin, Gilman, Yale
Will Tominovich, St. Mary’s, Georgetown
Ben Wayer, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.), Virginia

GOALIE
George Alvarez, St. John’s College (D.C.), Harvard
Michael Gianforcaro, Culver Academy (Ind.), Princeton

 


GIRLS NORTH

ATTACK
Mackenzie Hoeg, Mattituck (N.Y.), Virginia
Leah Holmes, Hackley (N.Y.), Northwestern
Ashley Humphrey, Darien (Conn.), Stanford
Sarah Jaques, Darien (Conn.), Stanford
Morgan Schwab, Fairport (N.Y.), Virginia

MIDFIELD
Annabelle Burke, Loyola Academy (Ill.), Michigan
Alexa Gentile, Northport (N.Y.), North Carolina
Ailish Kelly, Bayport-Blue Point (N.Y.), Stanford
Jennifer Markey, Mount Sinai (N.Y.), Syracuse
Ellie Masera, Eastport-South Manor (N.Y.), Stony Brook
Danielle Pavinelli, Northport (N.Y.), Florida
Andrea Reynolds, Holderness School (N.H.), Boston College
Gina-Marie Ricciotti, Bridgewater-Raynham (Mass.), Harvard
Kristen Shanahan, Sachem East (N.Y.), Notre Dame
Isabelle Smith, Westhampton Beach (N.Y.), Boston College
Sophie Student, St. Mark’s (Mass.), Virginia Tech
Fallon Vaughn, Concord-Carlisle (Mass.), Yale

DEFENSE
Katie Goodale, Riverhead (N.Y.), Syracuse
Annabelle Hasselbeck, Rivers School (Mass.), Boston College
Amelia Sheehan, Sacred Heart Greenwich (Conn.), North Carolina

GOALIE
Olivia Geoghan, McDonogh School, Stanford
Julia Hammerschlag, McDonogh, Florida


GIRLS SOUTH

ATTACK
Campbell Case, St. Margaret’s (Calif.), Johns Hopkins
Reilly Casey, Bishop Ireton (Va.), North Carolina
Katie DeSimone, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), Duke
Maggi Hall, Bel Air, Florida
Caitlyn Wurzburger, American Heritage-Delray (Fla.), North Carolina

MIDFIELD
Kayla Abernathy, McDonogh, Penn State
Maggie Bostain, Collegiate (Va.), Virginia
Eloise Clevenger, Marriotts Ridge, Maryland
Gretchen Gilmore, Glen Ridge (N.J.), Penn State
Kristin O’Neill, Archbishop Spalding, Penn State
Natalie Pansini, Agnes Irwin (Pa.), Princeton
Keelin Schlageter, Oak Knoll (N.J.), Notre Dame
Shannon Smith, Roland Park Country School, North Carolina
Kathryn Toohey, Garnet Valley (Pa.), Penn State
Devon Whitaker, Episcopal Academy (Pa.), Virginia
Aubrey Williams, Bishop Ireton (Va.), Virginia
Alanna Wray, Liberty, Loyola
Sophia Wrisk, Catonsville, Maryland

DEFENSE
Aine Maseker, Oak Knoll (N.J.), Notre Dame
Kennedy Williamson, Glenelg Country School, Maryland

GOALIE
Regan Alexander, Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), Ohio State
Chloe Provenzano, American Heritage-Delray (Fla.), Harvard