Elkton looks to continue 2019 momentum; team previews, storylines


2021 UPPER CHESAPEAKE BAY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE FOOTBALL PREVIEW

Defending champions (2019): Elkton (Chesapeake); Rising Sun (Susquehanna)
Longest tenured coach: Matt Feeney, Elkton (8th season)
Longest winning streak entering 2021: none 
Top player: Lavar Banks, Edgewood, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back/Returner

Team to beat: Chesapeake – Elkton: The Elks won the division in 2019 and reached the 2A state semifinals (lost to Middletown). Seniors Ian Brown (running back/linebacker), Douglas McGonigle (wide receiver) and Jayden Triplett lead the Cecil County squad.

Susquehanna – Perryville: The Panthers return 16 starters including dynamic senior wide receiver/defensive back Daniel Tserkis (543 yards, six touchdowns and two interceptions in 2019). Sean Sandora, who guided Dundalk to the 3A title in 20, has the reigns after becoming acting coach for Cecil County school’s playoff run in 2019.


ABERDEEN EAGLES
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Chris Matlack
Division: Chesapeake (click here for schedule)


BEL AIR BOBCATS
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Eric Siegel
Division: Chesapeake
Players to watch: Tavon Anderson, So., Wide receiver/Linebacker; Kalil Blunt, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back; Tre Dennis, Jr., Wide receiver/Defensive back; Carter Driscoll, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line; William Entner, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line; Mason Ferrell, Jr., Tight end/Defensive line; Nathan Furrow, Jr., Running back/Linebacker; Micah Graham, Jr., Running back/Linebacker; Ashton Grewe, Sr., Quarterback; Jeffrey Hess, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back; Cameran Martin, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back; Tommy Martino, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line; Ryan Million, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line; Jay Perez, Jr., Quarterback/Defensive back; Jacob Powell, Sr., Running back/Linebacker; Savion Ricketts, Jr., Running back/Linebacker; Alex Visconti, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line
Storyline: Bobcats hoping mix of veterans and newcomers produce successful season.


BOHEMIA MANOR EAGLES
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Vincent Ricci
Division: Susquehanna
Players to watch: Caleb Cerminaro, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-8, 175; Zack Galasso, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line, 5-11, 245; Jake Koehler, Jr., Running back/Free safety, 6-0, 195; Tyler Losten, Sr., Tight end/Wide receiver/Strong safety, 5-10, 195; Matt Nichols, Jr., Fullback/Linebacker, 5-9, 185; Rob Siek, Jr., Quarterback, 5-9, 175
Storyline: Eagles will lean on youth (only four seniors) to contend in Susquehanna


C. MILTON WRIGHT MUSTANGS
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Jim French
Division: Chesapeake (click here for schedule)


EDGEWOOD RAMS
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Keith Rawlings
Division: Chesapeake
Players to watch: Lavar Banks, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back/Returner; Larry Briceno-Lopez, Jr., Quarterback; Kavon Brown, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive line; Avon Griffin, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line; Jonathon King, Sr., Running back/Linebacker; Isaiah Martin, Jr., Wide receiver/Defensive back; Timi Oyekunle, Sr., Running back/Linebacker; Obinna Uwalor, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back/Linebacker
Storyline: Rams should be a threat in Chesapeake as Rawlings, who guided John Carroll School to MIAA B Conference title in 2016.


ELKTON ELKS
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Matt Feeney
Division: Chesapeake
Players to watch: Ian Brown, Sr., Running back/Linebacker; 6-1, 230; Ayden Mears, Jr., Offensive line, 6-2, 260; Douglas McGonigle, Sr., Wide receiver, 6-0, 170; Jayden Triplett, Sr, Quarterback, 6-0, 195
Storyline: Elks look to repeat in Chesapeake, and atone for 2019 2A state semifinal loss.


FALLSTON COUGARS
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Keith Robinson
Division: Chesapeake
Players to watch: Ethan Arno, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 5-11, 245; Evan Bradley-Dozier, Jr., Running back, 5-10, 170; Aiden Dixon, Jr., Quarterback, 5-10, 170; Nate Flanagan, Jr., Defensive back, 5-10, 160; Cooper Olson, Sr., Wide receiver, 6-2, 185; Ben Sellers, Jr., Linebacker, 6-0, 195; Brady Slater, Jr., Defensive end, 6-2, 195; Seth Strang, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-2, 215; Kael Sturgis, Jr., Wide receiver, 5-9, 165; Ben Swartzendruber, Jr., Linebacker, 5-10, 185; Dylan Wheeler, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 6-2, 185
Storyline: Robinson, who built winning programs at Overlea and Perry Hall, starts building new foundation with 28 underclassmen.


HARFORD TECH COBRAS
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Tim Palmer
Division: Chesapeake (click here for schedule)


HAVRE DE GRACE WARRIORS
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Brian Eberhardt
Division: Susquehanna (click here for schedule)


JOPPATOWNE MARINERS
202o record: Did not play
Coach: Albert Goode
Division: Susquehanna (click here for schedule)


NORTH EAST EAGLES
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Tyler Slaughenhoupt
Players to watch: DJ Anthony, Jr., Defensive back/Wide receiver; Joe Funk, Sr., Running back/Linebacker; Will Haase, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line; Oliver Huth, Sr., Defensive line; Neel Kearns, Sr., Defensive end; Connor Keen, Sr., Defensive back; Greg Kirby, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line; Andrew Kosinski, Sr., Defensive back/Wide receiver; Tyler Simmers, Sr., Wide receiver/Linebacker; Bryce Wilgis, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line;
Storyline: With experienced defense (nine returners), North East hopes to say in Susquehanna race.


NORTH HARFORD HAWKS

2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Justin Martinek
Division: Chesapeake
Players to watch: Connor Ballard, Jr., Running back/Defensive back; Giavanni Barbarino, Jr., Offensive/Defensive line; Dillion Battaglia, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back; Brooks Bondura, Jr., Running back/Linebacker; Solomon Brundridge, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line; Cruz Cespedes, Jr., Wide receiver/Linebacker; Mason Dyckman, Jr., Wide receiver; Mason Fried, Jr., Offensive line/Linebacker; Josh Garrett, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back; John Hahn, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line; Brian Hauer, Sr., Wide receiver/Free safety; Kole Iddings, Sr., Wide receiver/Linebacker; Tristan McGregor, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line; Oakley Miller, Jr., Wide receiver/Linebacker; Wyatt Ralph, Jr., Wide receiver/Free safety; Garrett Reinecke, Sr., Running back/Linebacker; Shane Riley, Jr., Wide receiver/Linebacker; Nick Sawyer, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line; Ben Sersen, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, Owen Smith, Jr., Quarterback/Free safety
Storyline: With eight returning players, Hawks will rely on youth to be competitive in Chesapeake.


PATTERSON MILL HUSKIES
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Steve Lurz
Division: Susquehanna
Players to watch: Theo Dryer, Jr., Running back/Linebacker, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Ethan Pridgen, Jr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 5-10, 155; Thomas Rohal, Jr., Quarterback, 5-10, 175; Ethan Rutkowski, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 5-11, 235; Jonah Vujanic, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 6-0, 160; Jason Walker, Sr., Wide receiver, 5-11, 160
Storyline: With no returning starters, Huskies start anew with Walker, Vujanic and Rutkowski providing senior leadership.


PERRYVILLE PANTHERS
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Sean Sandora
Division: Susquehanna
Players to watch: Zach Ayers, Jr., Athlete, 5-8, 160; Timothy Bartram, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-3, 280; Jacob Berg, So., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-3, 260; Sam Christian, Sr., Offensive/Defensive line, 5-8, 205; Zack Clarke, Jr., Athlete, 5-8, 165; Jaimere Guy, Sr., Running back/Linebacker, 5-11, 185; Jayden Griffin, Sr., Quarterback, 6-1, 190; Cy McCall, So., Offensive/Defensive line, 6-3, 250; Daniel Tserkis, Sr., Wide receiver/Defensive back, 6-1. 175
Storyline: Panthers are the team to beat again in Susquehanna with 16 starters back.


RISING SUN TIGERS
2020 record: Did not play
Coach: Clem Vaughan
Division: Susquehanna (click here for schedule)