Twelve area high school players have been selected to tryout for the U.S. men’s lacrosse U-19 squad. The national team will travel to Finland for the Federation of International Lacrosse U-19 World Championships in 2012.

Boys’ Latin’s Jeff Chase and Taylor Stothoff, Ryan Tucker from MIAA A champ and No. 1 Gilman School, Bryson Greene and Taylor Michel (McDonogh School), Loyola Blakefield’s Deemer Class, Taylor Michel, Spencer Parks and Jay Carlson from St. Paul’s School and Calvert Hall College’s Patrick and Stephen Kelly and Evan Connell are among the 122-player tryout pool. The tryouts are scheduled for July 7-10 at UMBC Stadium.

Loyola Blakefield coach Jack Crawford will be an assistant on the national team. Tim Flynn from New Jersey’s Mountain Lakes, is the head coach.

U.S. U-19 Team Tryout list (local players in bold; collegiate players in italic)

Attack

Michael Andreassi, Sachem North  (N.Y.), Sr.

Ian Ardrey, Deerfield Academy (Mass.), Jr.

Connor Buczek, St. Xavier (Ohio), Sr.

Sean Cannizzaro, Cazenovia (N.Y.), Sr.

Michael Daniello, John Jay (N.Y.), Sr.

Devin Dwyer, Garden City (N.Y.), Jr.
 

Daniel Eipp, Harvard University, Fr.

Kevin Forster, La Salle College (Pa.), Sr.

Connor Gallegos, Episcopal School (Va.), Sr.

Liam Giblin, Georgetown Prep, Jr.

Will Haus, Palmyra (Pa.), Sr.

Hup Hupfeldt, Haverford School (Pa.), Sr.

Beau Jones, Germantown Academy (Pa.), Sr.

Matthew Kavanagh, Chaminade (N.Y.), Sr

Kyle Keenan, Smithtown West (N.Y.), Sr
 

Patrick Kelly, Calvert Hall College, Jr.

Joseph Leonard, Hicksville (N.Y.), Sr.

Joseph LoCascio, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), Sr.

Bradlee Lord, Conestoga (Pa.), Jr.

Michael Marcott, Lincoln High (Ore.), Jr.

Case Matheis, Darien High (Conn.), Jr.
 

Taylor Michel, St. Paul’s School, Sr.

James Pannell, Smithtown West (N.Y.), Jr

Matt Rambo, La Salle College (Pa.), So.

Kevin Rice, Skaneateles Central (N.Y.), Sr.

Matthew Sexton, Niskayuna (N.Y.), Jr.

Max Skibber, Espiscopal (Texas), Jr.
 

 Shane Sturgis, Penn State University, Fr.

Salvatore Tuttle, Farmingdale (N.Y.), Sr.

Conor Whipple, St. Andrew’s (Fla.), So.

stephen kelly

Midfield (includes face-off specialists)

Clayton Adams, Montgomery Bell Academy (Tenn.), Sr.

Brent Armstrong, St. Stephens & St. Agnes (Va.), Sr.

Tyler Barbarich, Bridgewater-Raritan (N.J.), Sr.

Kylor Bellistri, Bullis School, Jr.

Connor Bernal, Mercer Island (Wash.), Jr.

Trevor Brosco, Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.), Jr.
 

Jeffrey Chase, Boys’ Latin School (Md.), Sr.

Deemer Class, Loyola Blakefield High School (Md.), Jr.

Greg Coholan, West Irondequoit (Ohio), Sr.

Sean Coleman, La Salle College (Pa.), So.

Joseph Costigan, New Canaan (Conn.), Sr.

Gregory Cuccinello, Mountain Lakes (N.J.), Sr.

Tim Edwards, Jamesville-Dewitt (N.Y.), Sr.

Matthew Florence, Kent Denver (Colo.), Jr.

Jake Froccaro, Port Washington (N.Y.), Jr.

Thomas Grimm, Carthage Central (N.Y.), Sr.

Drew Hays, Fairport (N.Y.), Sr.

Billy Heidt, Brunswick School (Conn.), Jr.

Paul Hummer, Brooke Point (Va.), Sr.

Bennet Jonas, San Clemente High School (Calif.), Jr.
 

Stephen Kelly, Calvert Hall College High School (Md.), So.

Derrick Kihembo, Sycamore (Ohio), Sr.

Riley Lasda, Ithaca (N.Y.), Sr.

Richard Lewis, St. Pius X Catholic (Ga.), Sr.

Sean Mahon, Chaminade (N.Y.), Sr.

Brendan McGrath, Haverford School (Pa.), Sr.
 

Keegan Michel, McDonogh School, Sr.

Eric Monfort, Thomas Worthington (Ohio), Jr.

Brendan Newman, Lawrenceville (N.J.), Jr.
 

Spencer Parks, St. Paul’s School , Jr.

Steven Pontrello, St. Augustine Prep (N.J.), Jr.

Conor Prunty, Lakeland (N.Y.), Sr,

Charles Raffa, St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), Sr.

Connor Reed, Gonzaga (D.C.), Jr.

Brian Schlansker, Niskayuna (N.Y.), Sr,

Charles Sipe, St. Anne’s-Belfield School (Va.), Sr.
 

Taylor Stothoff, Boys’ Latin, Sr.

Michael Tagliaferri, San Roman Valley (Calif.), Jr.

Shane Thornton, Chaminade (N.Y.), Sr.
 

Ryan Tucker, Gilman School, Sr.

Matthew Walters, Haverford School (Pa.), Sr.

Zachary Wood, Metea Valley (Ill.), Jr.

Patrick Worstell, San Roman Valley (Calif.), Jr.
 

Robert Zoppo, Towson University, Fr.

ryan tucker

Defense (includes longstick midfielders)

Jacob Bailey, McQuaid Jesuit (N.Y.), Sr.

David Best (LSM), Norfolk Academy (Va.), Jr.

James Breit, Delbarton School (N.J.), Sr.

James Burnside (LSM), Garden City (N.Y.), Sr.

Eric Chadderdon, Hamburg (N.Y.), Sr.
 

Evan Connell, Calvert Hall College, Jr.

Ralph D’Agostino (LSM), Immaculata (N.J.), Sr.

Gregory Danieglio (LSM), St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), Sr.

Bobby Duvnjak, Manhasset (N.Y.), Jr.

Robert Enright, Massapequa (N.Y.), Sr.

Robert Fahey, Bishop Guertin (Mass.), Jr.

Westley Faulkenberry (LSM), Dublin Jerome (Ohio), Jr.

Brian Fischer (LSM), Garden City (N.Y.), Sr.

Jules Godino, Summit High (N.J.), Sr.
 

Bryson Greene, McDonogh School, Sr.

Robert Grill (LSM), Bridgewater-Raritan (N.J.), Sr.

Luke Howard, Landon School, Sr.

Jamie Ikeda (LSM), Conestoga (Pa.), Jr.

Stephen Jahelka, Garden City (N.Y.), Sr.

John Kelly, Bullis School, Sr.

Ryan Kilpatrick, Salesianum School (Del.), Sr.

Walker Kirby, Lawrenceville (N.J.), Jr.

Matt McMahon (LSM), Glen Ridge High School (N.J.), Sr.

William McNamara (LSM), Haverford School (Pa.), Jr.

Cody O’Donnell, La Salle Academy (R.I.), Sr.

Joseph Ostrander, Farmingdale (N.Y.), Sr.

Tanner Ottenbreit (LSM), Regis Jesuit (Colo.), Sr.

Eric Parnon, Darien (Conn.), Sr.

Michael Pellegrino (LSM), Connequot  (N.Y.), Sr.
 

Christopher Piccirilli, Villanova University, Fr.

Matthew Scalera (LSM), Comesowogue (N.Y.), Sr.

Tanner Scales, Salisbury School (Conn.), Jr.

Robert Schmitt (LSM), St. Xavier (Ky.), Sr.
 

Ty Souders, Lehigh University, Fr.

Brian Sullivan (LSM), Bishop Timon: St. Jude (N.Y.), Jr.

Bobby Tait (LSM), Germantown Academy (Pa.), Sr.

taylor stothoff

Goalies

 Luke Aaron, Deerfield Academy (Mass.), Jr.

Peter DeLuca, Jacksonville University, Fr.

Conor Fraylick, Pleasantville (N.Y.), Sr.

Jake Gambitsky, Wantagh (N.Y.), Sr.

Connor Gordon, Tabor Academy (Mass.), Jr.

Rhody Heller, Regis Jesuit (Colo.), Sr.

Robert Kelly, Haverford School (Pa.), Sr.

Matthew O’Connor, Lawrenceville (N.J.), Jr.

Zachary Oliveri, Connetquot (N.Y.), Sr.

Christopher Selva, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.), Sr.

Kyle Turri, West Islip (N.Y.), Sr.

Tyler White, Corning East (N.Y.), Sr.

bryson greene