Generals debut with Mercy; St. Paul’s, McDonogh set for No. 1 showdown


by Derek Toney

Towson High and Mercy are the newest members of VSN’s Girls Lacrosse Top 20.

The Magic join after defeating then-No. 20 Park School while the Generals are off to a 4-0 start.

St. Paul’s School is again No. 1 followed by McDonogh School. The Gators and Eagles meet Monday afternoon in a rematch of last year’s IAAM A final.

Broadneck, Archbishop Spalding and Glenelg Country School. Glenelg, Notre Dame Prep, Severna Park, Bryn Mawr School and Maryvale Prep complete the Top 10.

Here is the complete VSN 2022 Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 3:


1. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL

Record: 9-0

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated John Carroll School, 19-5, and Severn School, 20-4

This week: vs. No. 2 McDonogh School, April 11; at St. Mary’s, April 13


2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL 

Record: 9-0

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated New York’s St. Anthony’s (13-6), Mount de Sales Academy (21-2), and then-No. 19 Garrison Forest School (19-10)

This week: at No. 1 St. Paul’s School, April 11; vs. Severn School, April 13; at Georgetown Visitation, April 16


3. BROADNECK 

Record: 5-0

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 15-1

This week: vs. Kent Island, April 11; vs. No. 10 Century, 4 Causes 4 Champions Tournament at Liberty, April 16; vs. Liberty or Queen Anne’s, 4 Causes 4 Champion consolation or championship, April 16


4. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 7-1

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Gerstell Academy, 20-9, and St. John’s College (D.C.), 18-8

This week: vs. Arundel, April 11; at No. 19 Garrison Forest School, April 13


5. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL 

Record: 6-1

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated No. 7 Notre Dame Prep, 15-7

This week: at No. 10 Maryvale Prep, April 11; vs. Mount de Sales Academy, April 13; at No. 8 Severna Park, Severna Park Tournament, April 14; vs. Dulaney, Severna Park Tournament, April 16


6. GLENELG

Record: 8-0

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Virginia’s Bishop Ireton, 22-7, and South Carroll, 18-3 (Glenelg Tournament); defeated Atholton, 22-1

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 12 Marriotts Ridge, April 20


7. NOTRE DAME PREP 

Record: 7-4

Previous rank: 7

Last week: lost to No 5 Glenelg Country School, 15-7, and defeated No. 20 St. Mary’s, 13-11

This week: at No. 9 Bryn Mawr School, April 13


8. SEVERNA PARK 

Record: 4-1

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Southern, 17-4

This week: vs. No. 4 Archbishop Spalding, Severna Park Tournament, April 14; vs. Dulaney, Severna Park Tournament, April 16


9. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL 

Record: 5-3

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated John Carroll School, 12-5, and then-No. 9 Maryvale Prep, 8-7

This week: at Severn School, April 11; vs. No. 7 Notre Dame Prep, April 13


10. MARYVALE PREP 

Record: 6-3

Previous rank: 9

Last week: lost to then-No. 12 Bryn Mawr School, 8-7

This week: vs. No. 5 Glenelg Country School, April 11; vs. Gerstell Academy, April 13; vs. Winters Mill, April 14


11. CENTURY 

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Winters Mill, 20-2, and Aberdeen, 25-0

This week: at No. 14 Manchester Valley, April 12; vs. Catonsville, April 14


12. MARRIOTTS RIDGE 

Record: 4-2

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated then-No. 18 Mount Hebron, 17-5

This week: Off; vs. No. 6 Glenelg, April 20


13. FALLSTON 

Record: 5-0

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Havre de Grace, 13-1, and Harford Tech, 22-8

This week: vs. John Carroll School, April 11; vs. Smithsburg, April 13


14. MANCHESTER VALLEY 

Record: 7-0

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated River Hill, 14-9, and Catonsville, 16-10 (Battle of the Counties Tournament at Bel Air); defeated South Carroll, 18-4

This week: vs. No. 11 Century, April 12; at Oakdale, April 14


15. C. MILTON WRIGHT

Record: 4-2

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Elkton, 15-2, and Havre de Grace, 14-6

This week: at Patterson Mill, April 11


16. HEREFORD 

Record: 6-1

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Perry Hall, 15-0, and John Carroll School, 9-8

This week: Off; next game – vs. Dulaney, April 19


17. WESTMINSTER

Record: 4-1

Previous rank: 16

Last week: defeated South River, 11-6

This week: vs. Francis Scott Key, April 12


18. TOWSON

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated North Harford, 16-4

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, April 12


19. GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL

Record: 4-4

Previous rank: 19

Last week: lost to No. 2 McDonogh School, 19-10

This week: vs. Roland Park Country School, April 11; vs. No. 4 Archbishop Spalding, April 13


20. ST. MARY’S

Record: 3-4

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated Roland Park Country School, 11-10, and lost to No. 2 McDonogh School, 11-7

This week: vs. No. 7 Notre Dame Prep, April 6; at Gerstell Academy, April 8


20. MERCY

Record: 8-4

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep (21-8), then-No. 20 Park School (21-7) and Perry Hall (25-4)

This week: vs. Friends School, April 13