State 2A semifinal-bound New Town debuts along with Elkton; Chesapeake-Anne Arundel climbs to 17th


Pictured above: Under new coach Mike Savage (center standing), New Town High is in its first state semifinal since 2012. The Titans are No. 16 in this week’s VSN Top 20.

by Derek Toney

Back in the state public football semifinals for the first time since 2012, New Town High is one of two new squads in the latest VSN Top 20.

The Baltimore County school won the Class 2A North Region title Friday evening over then-No. 16 Eastern Tech. The No. 16 Titans play at undefeated and No. 6 Glenelg in a state semifinal Friday night in western Howard County.

Elkton is back in the VSN Top 20 after winning the 2A East crown at previously undefeated North Caroline. The No. 20 Elks will play at undefeated Frederick County squad Oakdale. Oakdale ended Montgomery County’s Damascus’ record 52-game winning streak in the West Region final this past weekend.

St. Frances Academy remains No. 1, followed by Calvert Hall College, Archbishop Spalding, Mount St. Joseph and 1A state semifinalist Dunbar. State semifinalists Glenelg (2A) and Franklin (3A) and Mervo (4A), and Dundalk and Milford Mill Academy rounds out the Top 10.

Here is the entire 2018 VSN Football Top 20 for week 12:

VSN FOOTBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 12

1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (9-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated West Toronto (Canada), 64-0.

This week: Off; next game – TBA 

2. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (11-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Cardinals defeated No. 3 Archbishop Spalding, 35-21, Maryland Christian Schools Invitational Tournament final. 

This week: vs. Loyola Blakefield, Turkey Bowl at Towson University, Nov. 22

3. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (7-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to No. 2 Calvert Hall College, 35-21, Maryland Christian Schools Invitational Tournament final. 

SEASON COMPLETE 

4. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (10-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Gaels defeated Capital Christian Academy, 49-14, Maryland Christian Schools Invitational.

SEASON COMPLETE

5. DUNBAR (11-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Poets defeated Reginald Lewis, 41-0, Class 1A North Region final.

This week: vs. Douglass-Prince George’s, 1A state semifinal, Nov. 16 or 17

6. GLENELG (12-0)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Gladiators defeated River Hill, 35-0, Class 2A South Region final.

This week: vs. No. xx New Town, 2A state semifinal, Nov. 23

7. FRANKLIN (10-2)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Indians defeated then-No. 8 Dundalk, 42-7, Class 3A North Region final.

This week: vs. Huntingtown, 3A state semifinal, Nov. 23

8. MERVO (10-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Paint Branch, 21-20, Class 4A North Region final.

This week: at North Point, 4A state semifinal, Nov. 23

9. DUNDALK (10-2)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Owls lost to No. 7 Franklin, 42-7, Class 3A North Region final.

SEASON COMPLETE – BALTIMORE COUNTY DIVISION I TRI-CHAMPION & CLASS 3A NORTH REGION FINALIST

10. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (9-2)

Previous rank: #11

SEASON COMPLETE – BALTIMORE COUNTY DIVISION I TRI-CHAMPIONS & CLASS 3A NORTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

11. HOWARD (9-2)

Previous rank: #12

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A NORTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

12. BROADNECK (10-1)

Previous rank: #10

SEASON COMPLETE – ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMPION & CLASS 4A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

13. LIBERTY (10-1)

Previous rank: #13

SEASON COMPLETE – CARROLL COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS & CLASS 2A WEST REGION SEMIFINALIST

14. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (3-6)

Previous rank: #13

SEASON COMPLETE

15. ST. MARY’S (7-4)

Previous rank: #19

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

16. NEW TOWN (10-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Titans defeated then-No. 16 Eastern Tech, 15-8, Class 2A North final.

This week: at No. 6 Glenelg, 2A state semifinal, Nov. 23

17. ARUNDEL (9-2)

Previous rank: #18

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

18. CHESAPEAKE-ANNE ARUNDEL (10-2)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Cougars defeated James M. Bennett, 36-21, Class 3A East Region final.

This week: at Linganore, 3A state semifinal, Nov. 23

19. WESTMINSTER (8-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Owls lost to Linganore, 52-20, Class 3A West final.

SEASON COMPLETE: CARROLL COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS & CLASS 3A WEST REGION FINALIST

20. ELKTON (10-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Elks defeated North Caroline, 24-13, Class 2A East Region final.

This week: at Oakdale, 2A state semifinal, Nov. 23

20. EASTERN TECH (10-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Mavericks lost to New Town, 15-8, Class 2A North final.

SEASON COMPLETE: BALTIMORE COUNTY DIVISION II CHAMPIONS & CLASS 2A NORTH REGION FINALIST