MPSSAA BOYS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 2A/1A

East Region

Section I semifinal – Friday May 12

No. 5 seed Lackey/No. 4 Patuxent at No. 1 Southern

Section II final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Lackey or Patuxent/Southern winner vs. No. 3 Westlake/No. 2 McDonough winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

North Region

Section first round – Wednesday May 10

Section I

No. 5 Sparrows Point at No. 4 Patterson Mill

No. 6 Joppatowne at No. 3 Loch Raven 

Section II

No. 5 North East at No. 4 Havre de Grace

No. 6 Bohemia Manor at No. 3 Elkton

No. 7 Harford Tech at No. 2 Perryville

Section semifinals – Friday May 12

Section I

Sparrows Point/Patterson Mill winner at No. 1 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

Joppatowne/Loch Raven winner at No. 2 Overlea

Section II

North East/Havre de Grace winner at No. 1 Fallston

Bohemia Manor/Elkton winner vs. Harford Tech/Perryville winner (at higher seed)

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Section I

Sparrows Point or Patterson Mill/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner vs. Joppatowne or Loch Raven/Overlea winner 

Section II

North East or Havre de Grace/Fallston winner vs. Bohemia Manor or Elkton/Harford Tech or Perryville winner

Region final (at higher seed) – May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

South Region

Section first round – Wednesday May 10

Section I

No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Randallstown

No. 6 Owings Mills at No. 3 Pikesville

No. 7 Western Tech at No. 2 New Town

Section II

No. 8 National Academy Foundation at No. 1 Dunbar

No. 5 Patterson at No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech

No. 6 Lake Clifton at No. 3 Edmondson

No. 7 Reginald Lewis at No. 2 Bluford Drew Jemison

Section semifinals – Friday May 12

Section I

Liberty/Randallstown winner at No. 1 Northwestern

Owings Mills/Pikesville winner vs. Western Tech/New Town winner

Section II

National Academy Foundation/Dunbar winner vs. Patterson/Carver Vo-Tech winner (at higher seed)

Lake Clifton/Edmondson winner vs. Reginald Lewis/Bluford Drew Jemison (at higher seed)

Section final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Section I

Liberty or Randallstown/Northwestern winner vs. Owings Mills or Pikesville/Western Tech or New Town winner

Section II

National Academy Foundation or Dunbar/Patterson or Carver Vo-Tech winner vs. Lake Clifton or Edmondson/Reginald Lewis or Bluford Drew Jemison winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Section II winner vs. Section I winner

West Region

Section II first round – Wednesday May 10

No. 8 Brunswick at No. 1 South Carroll

No. 7 Francis Scott Key at No. 2 Century

Section II semifinals – Friday May 12

Brunswick/South Carroll winner vs. No. 5 Catoctin/No. 4 Walkersville winner (at higher seed)

Francis Scott Key/Century winner vs. No. 6 Smithsburg/No. 3 Boonsboro winner (at higher seed)

Section II final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Brunswick or South Carroll/Catoctin or Walkersville winner vs. Francis Scott Key or Century/Smithsburg or Boonsboro winner

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Section II winner at Section I winner