Cardinals complete historic campaign with wire-to-wire in top spot; state champs Glenelg, Patterson Mill, Severna Park and Westminster garner spots 


by Derek Toney

After a season of sheer dominance, Calvert Hall College is No. 1 in the final VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20. 

The Cardinals (17-1) went wire-to-wire at No. 1. The Towson school put together arguably the most impressive run in MIAA A history this spring.

The LaSalle Road school won its 12 league matches (including postseason) by an average of 10 goals (9.75), becoming the first to win three straight titles in the nation’s toughest league. Calvert Hall is the first to three-peat since St. Paul’s School, which won Maryland Scholastic Association A titles from 1969 to 1971, and first to win three titles outright since St. Paul’s (1951 – 1953).

MIAA A finalist St. Mary’s, MIAA semifinalists Boys’ Latin and Loyola Blakefield and MIAA A quarterfinalist St. Paul’s make up the rest of the final Top 5. McDonogh School, which overcame an 0-4 start in MIAA A play to capture a playoff berth, placed 6th followed by repeat state champions Westminster (3A) and Severna Park (4A), Gilman School and Broadneck.

Glenelg is No. 11 after winning the Class 2A state title last week. MIAA B champ Archbishop Curley is 17th, and Patterson Mill tied for 20th after repeating as 1A state champ.

Pictured above: Calvert Hall left no doubt this spring it was No. 1 in VSN’s Boys Lacrosse Top 20, going undefeated in MIAA A Conference play. The Cardinals are the first team to win three straight MIAA A titles.  

 
 
Here is the final 2019 VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 poll:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 9

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (17-1)

Previous rank: #1

SEASON RESULT – MIAA A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

2. ST. MARY’S (13-6)

Previous rank: #2

SEASON RESULT – MIAA A CONFERENCE FINALIST

3. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (12-7)

Previous rank: #3

SEASON RESULT – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

4. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (10-7)

Previous rank: #4

SEASON RESULT – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

5. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (10-6)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON RESULT – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

6. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (12-5)

Previous rank: #6

SEASON RESULT – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

7. WESTMINSTER (18-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Owls defeated Calvert County’s Northern, 9-8, in the Class 3A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONS & CARROLL COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

8. SEVERNA PARK (19-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Falcons defeated then-No. 17 Howard, 9-6, in the Class 4A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A STATE & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMPIONS

9. GILMAN SCHOOL (9-7)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON RESULT – 7TH IN MIAA A CONFERENCE 

10. BROADNECK (14-3)

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A EAST REGION & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY FINALISTS

11. GLENELG (13-6)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Gladiators defeated then-No. 12 Century, 11-7, in the Class 2A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONS

12. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (9-9)

Previous rank: #11

SEASON RESULT – 8TH IN MIAA A CONFERENCE 

13. CENTURY (16-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Knights lost to then-No. 13 Glenelg, 11-7, in the Class 2A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE FINALIST

14. HEREFORD (13-4)

Previous rank: #14

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY CHAMPIONS

 

 

15. TOWSON (12-5)

Previous rank: #15

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY FINALIST

16. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (14-2)

Previous rank: #16

SEASON RESULT – HOWARD COUNTY CHAMPIONS & CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALISTS

17. HOWARD (13-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Lions lost to then-No. 9 Severna Park, 9-6, in the Class 4A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A STATE FINALIST

 

18. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (14-3)

Previous rank: #18

SEASON RESULT – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

19. C. MILTON WRIGHT (9-6)

Previous rank: #19

SEASON RESULT – UCBAC CHESAPEAKE CHAMPIONS & CLASS 3A NORTH REGION FINALISTS

20. SOUTH RIVER (9-6)

Previous rank: #20

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A EAST REGION SEMIFINALISTS

20. PATTERSON MILL (9-6)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Huskies defeated Sparrows Point, 14-3, in the Class 1A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS