Girls holiday tournament play starts Wednesday


WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 26

VERNON BROWN MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

at Fallston

White Division

Dulaney vs. Patterson Mill, 1 p.m.

Century vs. Joppatowne, 3 p.m.

Orange Division

Aberdeen vs. Towson, 5 p.m.

Fallston vs. Concordia Prep, 7 p.m.

 

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE

DMV Elite Showcase bracket at James M. Bennett – City College vs. Lincoln (NY), 8:30 p.m

 

MANCHESTER VALLEY HOLIDAY HOOPS TOURNAMENT

Marriotts Ridge vs. Thomas Johnson, 5 p.m.

Manchester Valley vs. Centennial, 7 p.m.

 

JOHN WALL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

at Cary (NC) Academy

St. Frances Academy vs. Leesville Road (NC), 6:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 27

ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Severna Park vs. Glenelg Country School, 1:30 p.m.

Gerstell Academy vs. Archbishop Spalding, 3:15

Northern-Calvert vs. Southern, 5 p.m

Delaware County Christian (PA) vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, 6:45 p.m.

 

BOARDWALK BASKETBALL CLASSIC

at Wildwoods Convention Center, Wildwood, NJ

Genny Farnan-Robinson Memorial bracket – McDonogh School vs. Manasquan (NJ), 6:45 p.m.

 

VERNON BROWN MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

White Division consolation – Dulaney/Patterson Mill loser vs. Century/Joppatowne loser, 1 p.m.

White Division championship – Dulaney/Patterson Mill winner vs. Century/Joppatowne winner, 3 p.m.

Orange Division consolation – Aberdeen/Towson loser vs. Fallston/Concordia loser, 5 p.m.

Orange Division championship – Aberdeen/Towson winner vs. Fallston/Concordia winner, 7 p.m.

 

CAP CITY CLASSIC

at Annapolis

Wilde Lake vs. Northwestern, 12 p.m.

Central vs. Annapolis, 4 p.m.

 

GREEN & GOLD TOURNAMENT

at Cecil Community College

Rising Sun vs. Providence Christian, 10 a.m.

Bohemia Manor vs. Tome School, 11:30 a.m.

Elkton vs. North East, 1 p.m.

 

HOLLY & HOOPS TOURNAMENT

at Notre Dame Prep

Perry Hall vs. Poly, 11 a.m.

Catholic vs. Mount Hebron, 1 p.m.

Holy Trinity (PA) vs. River Hill, 3 p.m.

Francis Scott Key vs. Notre Dame Prep, 5 p.m.

Western vs. Mount de Sales Academy, 7 p.m.

 

HOWARD HOLIDAY HOOPS

Hammond vs.  South River, 5 p.m.

Liberty vs. Howard, 7 p.m.

 

HYDE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

at Queen Anne’s

Northeast vs. Severn School, 3 p.m.

 

MANCHESTER VALLEY HOLIDAY HOOPS TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Marriotts Ridge/Thomas Johnson loser vs. Manchester Valley/Centennial loser, 3 p.m.

Championship – Marriotts Ridge/Thomas Johnson winner vs. Manchester Valley/Centennial winner, 7 p.m.

 

NORTH CAROLINE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

at Chesapeake College

White bracket – St. Mary’s vs. North Caroline, 11 a.m.

Blue bracket – Arundel vs. Southern-Garrett, 4 p.m.

 

OAKLAND MILLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Oakland Mills vs. Brunswick, 1 p.m.

Western Tech vs. Westminster, 3 p.m.

 

TITLE IX CLASSIC

at D.C. Armory

Donnis Thompson bracket

Mount Carmel vs. Gwynn Park, 11 a.m.

Coppin Academy vs. Maret School (DC), 2 p.m.

Franklin vs. CMIT-North, 3:30 p.m.

Pat Summitt bracket – Roland Park Country School vs. Picdkerton Central (OH), 6 p.m.

Patsy Mink bracket – Pikesville vs. North Point, 6:30 p.m.

 

JOHN WALL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

St. Frances Academy vs. Riverdale Baptist or Wakefield (NC) in consolation (3 p.m.) or semifinal (4:30 p.m.)

 

BOO WILLIAMS CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

at Boo Williams Sportsplex, Hampton, Va.

Silver bracket – John Carroll School vs. Menchville (VA), 6 p.m.

Gold bracket – St. Vincent Pallotti vs. New Hope Academy, 9 p.m.

 

WINTERS MILL HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Glenelg vs. Meade, 10 a.m.

Indian Creek School vs. Oakdale, 4 p.m.

Winters Mill vs. Laurel, 7 p.m.

 

FRIDAY DECEMBER 28

ALL  ABOUT THE GIRLS HOLIDAY HOOPS INVITATIONAL

at Henry A. Wise

Joe Rosedale bracket

Old Mill vs. Westlake, 10 a.m.

Henry A. Wise vs. St. Paul’s School, 11:30 a.m.

Tracey Carrington bracket

Atholton vs. Leonardtown, 1 p.m.

Dunbar vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County, 2:30 p.m.

 

ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Severna Park/Glenelg Country School loser vs. Gerstell/Spalding loser, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation – Northern-Calvert/Southern loser vs. Delaware County/Annapolis Area Christian loser, 3:15 p.m.

Semifinal – Severna Park/Glenelg Country School winner vs. Gerstell/Spalding winner, 5 p.m.

Semifinal – Northern-Calvert/Southern winner vs. Delaware County/Annapolis Area Christian winner, 6:45 p.m.

 

BOARDWALK BASKETBALL CLASSIC

McDonogh vs. Camden (NJ) Catholic or West Springfield (MA) in Genny Farnan-Robinson Memorial bracket consolation (2 p.m.) or championship (8:30 p.m.)

 

CAP CITY CLASSIC

Consolation: Wilde Lake/Northwestern loser vs. Annapolis/Central loser, 12 p.m.

Championship: Wilde Lake/Northwestern winner vs. Annapolis/Central winner, 4 p.m.

 

GREEN & GOLD TOURNAMENT

Elkton vs. Providence Christian, 10 a.m.

Rising Sun vs. Tome School, 11:30 a.m.

Bohemia Manor vs. North East, 1 p.m.

 

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE

Bracket #5 at Maryland-Eastern Shore – New Town vs. Urbana, 11:45 a.m.

DMV Elite Showcase bracket at James M. Bennett – City College vs. Walt Whitman, 1:30 p.m.

 

HOLLY & HOOPS TOURNAMENT

Francis Scott Key vs. Holy Trinity, 11 a.m.

Catholic vs. River Hill, 1 p.m.

Mount Hebron vs. Western, 3 p.m.

Notre Dame Prep vs. Perry Hall, 5 p.m.

Mount de Sales vs. Poly, 7 p.m.

 

HOWARD HOLIDAY HOOPS

Consolation – Hammond/South River loser vs. Liberty/Howard loser, 5 p.m.

Championship – Hammond/South River winner vs. Liberty/Howard winner, 7 p.m.

 

HYDE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Northeast/Severn loser vs. Justice (VA)/Queen Anne’s loser, 3 p.m.

Championship – Northeast/Severn winner vs. Justice/Queen Anne’s winner, 5 p.m.

 

LADY MILLER HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Friendly vs. Milford Mill, 12 p.m.

 

OAKLAND MILLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Oakland Mills/Brunswick loser vs. Western Tech/Westminster loser, 1 p.m.

Championship – Oakland Mills/Brunswick winner vs. Western Tech/Westminster winner, 5 p.m.

 

TITLE IX CLASSIC

Donnis Thompson bracket consolation – Mount Carmel/Gwynn Park loser vs. St. James School/Ballou (DC) loser, 11 a.m.

Donnis Thompson bracket consolation – Coppin/Maret loser vs. Franklin/CMIT-North loser, 12:30 p.m.

Patsy Mink bracket semifinal – Pikesville/North Point winner vs. Paul Robeson (NY)/TC Williams (VA) winner, 3:30 p.m.

Donnis Thompson bracket semifinal – Mount Carmel/Gwynn Park winner vs. St. James School/Ballou (DC) winner, 5 p.m.

Pat Summitt bracket consolation – Roland Park Country/Pickerton Central loser vs. National Christian Academy/Iolani (HI) loser, 6 p.m.

Pat Summitt bracket semifinal – Roland Park Country/Pickerton Central winner vs. National Christian Academy/Iolani (HI) winner, 6 p.m.

Donnis Thompson bracket semifinal – Coppin/Maret winner vs. Franklin/CMIT-North winner, 6:30 p.m.

Patsy Mink bracket consolation – Pikesville/North Point loser vs. Paul Robeson (NY)/TC Williams (VA) loser, 7:30 p.m.

 

NORTH CAROLINE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

at Chesapeake College

White bracket consolation – St. Mary’s/North Caroline loser vs. Huntingtown/Stephen Decatur loser, 11 a.m.

Blue bracket consolation  – Arundel/Southern-Garrett loser vs. Sherwood/Cambridge-South Dorchester loser, 12:30 p.m.

White bracket championship – St. Mary’s/North Caroline winner vs. Huntingtown/Stephen Decatur winner, 4 p.m.

Blue bracket championship – Arundel/Southern-Garrett loser vs. Sherwood/Cambridge-South Dorchester winner, 5:45 p.m.

 

JOHN WALL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL

St. Frances Academy in consolation final at Cary Academy or championship at Broughton (NC)

 

BOO WILLIAMS CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

John Carroll vs. Colonial Forge (VA) or Archbishop Carroll (DC) in Silver bracket consolation (6 p.m.) or semifinal (9 p.m.)

Pallotti vs. St. Francis (NY) or Bishop Ireton (VA) in Gold bracket consolation (4:30 p.m.) or semifinal (7:30 p.m.)

 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 29

ALL  ABOUT THE GIRLS HOLIDAY HOOPS INVITATIONAL

Joe Rosedale bracket consolation – Old Mill/Westlake loser vs. Wise/St. Paul’s loser, 10 a.m.

Tracey Carrington bracket consolation – Atholton/Leonardtown loser vs. Dunbar/Chesapeake-Baltimore County loser, 11:30 a.m.

Joe Rosedale bracket championship – Old Mill/Westlake winner vs. Wise/St. Paul’s winner, 1 p.m.

Tracey Carrington bracket consolation – Atholton/Leonardtown winner vs. Dunbar/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner, 2:30 p.m.

 

ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

7th place consolation final, 10 a.m.

5th place consolation final, 10 a.m.

3rd place consolation final, 11:45 p.m.

Championship, 1:30 p.m.

 

DIAMOND STATE CLASSIC

at St. Elizabeth’s School, Wilmington, Del.

IAABO Board 11 Cup – St. John’s Catholic Prep vs. Ursuline Academy (DE), 12:45 p.m.

 

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE

Bracket #5 at Maryland-Eastern Shore – New Town vs. James M. Bennett or Sussex Tech (DE) in consolation (10 a.m.) or championship (5 p.m.)

 

TITLE IX CLASSIC

Coppin Academy, Franklin and Mount Carmel in Donnis Thompson consolation final or championship

Pikesville in Patsy Mink consolation final or championship

Roland Park Country in Pat Summitt bracket consolation final or championship

 

BOO WILLIAMS CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

John Carroll in Silver bracket consolation final or championship

Pallotti in Gold bracket consolation final or championship

 

WINTERS MILL HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Glenelg/Meade loser vs. Indian Creek/Oakdale loser, 10 a.m.

Winters Mill/Laurel loser vs. Wheaton/Damascus loser, 1 p.m.

Glenelg/Meade winner vs. Indian Creek/Oakdale winner, 4 p.m.

Winters Mill/Laurel winner vs. Wheaton/Damascus winner, 7 p.m.

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 30

DIAMOND STATE CLASSIC

IAABO Board 11 Cup – St. John’s Catholic Prep vs. Neshaminy (PA) or St. Elizabeth’s School (DE) in IAABO Board Cup consolation (11:45 a.m.) or championship (6:45 p.m.)