Boys holiday hoops tournament action kicks off Thursday


HOLIDAY BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

THURSDAY DEC. 26

BOGLE TOURNAMENT AT GLEN BURNIE

Red Division

Westminster vs. Broadneck, 1 p.m.

C. Milton Wright vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 3 p.m.

White Division

Long Reach vs. South River, 5 p.m.

Chesapeake Science Point vs. Glen Burnie, 7 p.m.

JAMES CHAPMAN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT AT NORTH POINT

Archbishop Spalding vs. Clinton (TN), 6 p.m.

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE AT WICOMICO CIVIC CENTER

Bracket #3 – St. John’s Catholic Prep vs. Huntingtown, 1:30 p.m.

Bracket #2 – St. Paul’s School vs. Caravel Academy (DE), 3:15 p.m.

WALTER HARDY HOOPFEST AT PAINT BRANCH

Bracket #1 – River Hill vs. Northwood, 1 p.m.

Bracket #2 – Atholton vs. Cardozo (D.C.), 5 p.m.

LIBERTY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Marriotts Ridge vs. Rockville, 1:30 p.m.

Liberty vs. Wootton, 6:30 p.m.

MANCHESTER VALLEY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Howard vs. Fallston, 1 p.m.

Manchester Valley vs. Hammond, 3 p.m.

ED MCKEOUGH HOLIDAY CLASSIC AT SPRINGBROOK

Reservoir vs. Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 5 p.m.

ROUTE 175 MUSTANG HOLIDAY CLASSIC AT MEADE

Meade vs. LaPlata, 5 p.m.

Glenelg vs. High Point, 6:30 p.m.

Centennial vs. Magruder, 8 p.m.

SHORE SPORTS MAGAZINE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT AT CHESAPEAKE COLLEGE

St. Mary’s vs. Northeast, 5:30 p.m.

Arundel vs. Saints Peter & Paul, 7:15 p.m.

 

FRIDAY DEC. 27

BEACH BALL CLASSIC AT MYRTLE BEACH (S.C.) CONVENTION CENTER

Poly vs. Harvard Westlake (CA), 3:30 p.m.

BOARDWALK CLASSIC AT WILDWOOD (N.J.) CONVENTION CENTER

Frank McAlarnen Memorial bracket

Mervo vs. Wildwood (FL), 5:15 p.m.

Boys’ Latin School vs. Wildwood (NJ) Catholic, 7 p.m.

BOGLE TOURNAMENT

Red Division consolation – Westminster/Broadneck loser vs. C. Milton Wright/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel loser, 1 p.m.

Red Division championship – Westminster/Broadneck winner vs.C. Milton Wright/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner, 3 p.m.

White Division consolation – Long Reach/South River loser/Chesapeake Science Point/Glen Burnie loser, 5 p.m.

White Division championship – Long Reach/South River winner/Chesapeake Science Point/Glen Burnie winner, 7 p.m.

CAPITAL CLASSIC CITY AT ANNAPOLIS

Chesapeake Math & IT Academy vs. Annapolis, 6 p.m.

CARVER VO-TECH HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Red bracket

Loch Raven vs. Patterson, 11:45 a.m.

Patterson Mill vs. Coppin Academy, 6:45 p.m.

Green bracket

Aberdeen vs. Patapsco, 3:15 p.m.

Wheaton vs. Carver Vo-Tech, 5 p.m.

DEMATHA CATHOLIC CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Dunbar vs. St. Stephen’s/St. Agnes (VA), 4:45 p.m.

RON EAGLE CLASSIC AT MIDDLETOWN

South Carroll vs. Herndon (VA), 11 a.m.

Lansdowne vs. Middletown, 3 p.m.

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE

Bracket #1 – St. Paul’s vs. Linganore or Osbourn Park (VA) in consolation at James M. Bennett (1:30 p.m.) or championship at University of Maryland-Eastern Shore (5 p.m.)

Bracket #3 – St. John’s Catholic vs. Stephen Decatur or Georgetown Day School (D.C.) in consolation at James M. Bennett (11:45 a.m.) or championship at UMES (11:45 a.m.)

Bracket #9 – Edmondson vs New Dorp (N.Y.) at Wicomico Civic Center, 11:45 a.m.

Bracket #12

Havre de Grace vs. Glasgow (DE) at James M. Bennett, 3:15 p.m.

New Era Academy vs. Snow Hill at James M. Bennett, 5 p.m.

Bracket #13 – St. Vincent Pallotti vs. Highland School (VA) at UMES, 5 p.m.

DMVElite Showcase at Wicomico Civic Center

Dulaney vs. Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast (PA), 3:15 p.m.

Friends School vs. Landon School, 8:30 p.m.

GREEN & GOLD TOURNAMENT AT CECIL CC

Gold bracket

Elkton vs. Tome School, 3 p.m.

North East vs. Greater Grace, 4:30 p.m.

Green bracket

Bohemia Manor vs. Perryville, 6 p.m.

Rising Sun vs. MOT Charter School (DE), 7:30 p.m.

WALTER HARDY HOOPFEST

River Hill vs. Bladensburg or Sherwood in Bracket #1 consolation (1 p.m.) or championship (5 p.m.)

Atholton vs. Einstein or Paint Branch in Bracket #2 consolation (3 p.m.) or championship (7 p.m.)

JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL CLASSIC AT PALMETTO (FL) HIGH

Mount St. Joseph vs. North Miami (FL), 6:30 p.m.

LASALLE COLLEGE HIGH (PA) TOURNAMENT

Calvert Hall College vs. Christian Brothers Academy (N.J.), 7:30 p.m.

LIBERTY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Marriotts Ridge/Rockville loser vs. Liberty/Wootton loser, 4:30 p.m.

Championship – Marriotts Ridge/Rockville winner vs. Liberty/Wootton winner, 6:30 p.m.

MANCHESTER VALLEY HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Howard/Fallston loser vs. Manchester Valley/Hammond loser, 1 p.m.

Championship – Howard/Fallston winner vs. Manchester Valley/Hammond winner, 5 p.m.

ED MCKEOUGH HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Consolation – Reservoir/Bethesda-Chevy Chase loser vs. CMIT/Springbrook loser, 5 p.m.

Championship – Reservoir/Bethesda-Chevy Chase winner vs. CMIT/Springbrook winner, 7 p.m.

OAKLAND MILLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Richard Montgomery vs. Gerstell Academy, 5 p.m.

North Caroline vs. Oakland Mills, 7 p.m.

OVERLEA INVITATIONAL

Western Tech vs. Reginald Lewis, 10 a.m.

Chesapeake-Baltimore County vs. Edgewood, 12 p.m.

Franklin vs. Northwestern-Prince George’s, 2 p.m.

Digital Harbor vs. Parkville, 4 p.m.

Kenwood vs. Overlea, 6 p.m.

PINECREST ACADEMY (GA) CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL

John Carroll School vs. Prince Avenue Christian School (GA), 5:30 p.m.

ROUTE 175 MUSTANG HOLIDAY CLASSIC

LaPlata vs. Centennial, 5 p.m.

Magruder vs. Glenelg, 6:30 p.m.

High Point vs. Meade, 8 p.m.

ST. FRANCES ACADEMY HOLIDAY SHOWCASE

City College vs. Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Randallstown vs. Milford Mill Academy, 4 p.m.

Salesianum (DE) vs. St. Frances, 8 p.m.

SEVERNA PARK WINTER JAM

Severna Park vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit, 12:45 p.m.

Perry Hall vs. Wilde Lake, 2:30 p.m.

Indian Creek School vs. John F. Kennedy, 4:15 p.m.

Old Mill vs. Mount Carmel, 6 p.m.

Annapolis Area Christian School vs. Archbishop Carroll (D.C.), 7:45 p.m.

SHORE SPORTS MAGAZINE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – St. Mary’s/Northeast loser vs. Arundel/Saints Peter & Paul loser, 2 p.m.

Championship – St. Mary’s/Northeast winner vs. Arundel/Saints Peter & Paul winner, 7:15 p.m.

SLAM DUNK TO BEACH AT CAPE HENLOPEN (DE)

Lake Clifton vs. Sanford School (DE), 6:30 p.m.

STRAKE JESUIT (TX) TOURNAMENT

Loyola Blakefield vs. Belen Jesuit (FL), 3 p.m.

WINTERS MILL TOURNAMENT

Silver bracket

Hereford vs. North County, 1 p.m.

Eastern Tech vs. Joppatowne, 2:30 p.m.

Burgundy bracket

Harford Tech vs. Largo, 7 p.m.

Catonsville vs. Winters Mill, 8:30 p.m.

 

SATURDAY DEC. 28

BEACH BALL CLASSIC

Poly vs. St. John’s College (D.C.) or Morgan Park (IL) in consolation (12 p.m.) or quarterfinal (7 p.m.)

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

Frank McAlarnen Memorial consolation – Mervo/Wildwood loser vs. Boys’ Latin/Wildwood Catholic loser, 10:45 a.m.

Frank McAlarnen Memorial championship – Mervo/Wildwood winner vs. Boys’ Latin/Wildwood Catholic winner, 8:15 p.m.

CAPITAL CLASSIC CITY AT ANNAPOLIS

Takoma Academy vs. Annapolis, 5 p.m.

CARVER VO-TECH HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Red bracket consolation – Loch Raven/Patterson loser vs. Patterson Mill/Coppin Academy loser, 1:30 p.m.

Red bracket championship – Loch Raven/Patterson winner vs. Patterson Mill/Coppin Academy winner, 3:15 p.m.

Green bracket consolation – Aberdeen/Patapsco loser vs. Wheaton/Carver Vo-Tech loser, 5 p.m.

Green bracket winner – Aberdeen/Patapsco winner vs. Wheaton/Carver Vo-Tech winner, 7 p.m.

DEMATHA CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

Dunbar vs. Riverdale Baptist School or JL Mann (S.C.) in consolation (2 p.m.) or semifinal (5:30 p.m.)

RON EAGLE CLASSIC 

Lansdowne vs. North Hagerstown, 11 a.m.

Walter Johnson vs. South Carroll, 1 p.m.

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE

DMVElite Showcase at Wicomico Civic Center

Dulaney vs. Olympic (N.C.). 3:15 p.m.

Friends vs. Wicomico, 5 p.m.

Glenelg Country School vs. Seton Hall (N.J.), 6:45 p.m.

Bracket #9 – Edmondson vs. Sussex Tech (DE) or Crisfield in consolation (11:45 a.m.) or championship at UMES (1:30 p.m.)

Bracket #12

Consolation – Havre de Grace/Glasgow loser vs. New Era/Snow Hill loser at Wicomico Civic Center, 10 a.m.

Championship – Havre de Grace/Glasgow winner vs. New Era/Snow Hill winner at Wicomico Civic Center, 10 a.m.

Bracket #13 – St. Vincent Pallotti vs. Highland School (VA) at UMES, 5 p.m.

Bracket #15 – Gilman vs. Landon at Wicomico High, 5 p.m.

Bracket #16 – Severn School vs. St. Albans School (D.C.) at James M. Bennett High, 6:45 p.m.

Bracket #17 – Archbishop Curley vs. Theodore Roosevelt (D.C.) at Wicomico, 3:15 p.m.

Bracket #18 – Benjamin Franklin vs. Indian River (DE) at James M. Bennett, 1:30 p.m.

GREEN & GOLD TOURNAMENT

Gold bracket consolation – Elkton/Tome loser vs. North East/Greater Grace loser, 3 p.m.

Green bracket consolation – Bohemia Manor/Perryville loser vs. Rising Sun/MOT Charter loser, 4:30 p.m.

Gold bracket championship – Elkton/Tome winner vs. North East/Greater Grace winner, 6 p.m.

Green bracket championship – Bohemia Manor/Perryville winner vs. Rising Sun/MOT Charter winner, 7:30 p.m.

JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL CLASSIC

Mount St. Joseph vs. Mount Lebanon (PA) or Palmetto (FL) in consolation (1:30 p.m.) or semifinal (8 p.m.)

LASALLE COLLEGE TOURNAMENT

Calvert Hall College vs. LaSalle College (PA) or Fairmont Heights in consolation (12 p.m.) or championship (1:30 p.m.)

MOUNT HEBRON HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Towson/Chapelgate Christian loser vs. Mount Hebron/Francis Scott Key loser, 4 p.m.

Championship – Towson/Chapelgate Christian winner vs. Mount Hebron/Francis Scott Key winner, 6 p.m.

OAKLAND MILLS HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Consolation – Richard Montgomery/Gerstell Academy loser vs. North Caroline/Oakland Mills loser, 1 p.m.

Championship – Richard Montgomery/Gerstell Academy winner vs. North Caroline/Oakland Mills winner, 5 p.m.

OVERLEA INVITATIONAL

Kenwood vs. Digital Harbor. 10 a.m.

Reginald Lewis vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County, 12 p.m.

Northwestern-Prince George’s vs. Western Tech, 2 p.m.

Edgewood vs. Franklin, 4 p.m.

Parkville vs. Overlea, 6 p.m.

JOSH PALMER FUND/ELMIRA HOLIDAY INN CLASSIC AT ELMIRA (N.Y.) HIGH

National Division bracket – McDonogh School vs. Elmira (N.Y.), 8:30 p.m.

PINECREST ACADEMY CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL

John Carroll School vs. Benedictine Military School (VA) or Pinecrest Academy (GA) in consolation (5:30 p.m.) or championship (7:30 p.m.)

ST. FRANCES HOLIDAY SHOWCASE

City vs. Randallstown, 4 p.m.

Salesianum vs. Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

Milford Mill vs. St. Frances, 8 p.m.

SEVERNA PARK WINTER JAM

Severna Park vs. Perry Hall, 12:45 p.m.

Cristo Rey vs. Kennedy, 2:30 p.m.

Indian Creek vs. Wilde Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Carmel vs. Archbishop Carroll, 6 p.m.

Annapolis Area Christian vs. Old Mill, 7:45 p.m.

SLAM DUNK TO THE BEACH

Lake Clifton vs. Albany (N.Y.) Academy, 1:30 p.m.

STRAKE JESUIT TOURNAMENT

Loyola Blakefield vs. Bellarmine Prep (WA), 1:30 p.m.

WINTERS MILL TOURNAMENT

Silver bracket consolation – Hereford/North County loser vs. Eastern Tech/Joppatowne loser, 1 p.m.

Burgundy bracket consolation – Harford Tech/Largo loser vs. Catonsville/Winters Mill loser, 2:30 p.m.

Silver bracket championship – Hereford/North County winner vs. Eastern Tech/Joppatowne winner, 7 p.m.

Burgundy bracket championship – Harford Tech/Largo winner vs. Catonsville/Winters Mill winner, 8:30 p.m.

 

SUNDAY DEC. 29

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE

Bracket #13 – St. Vincent Pallotti vs. St. Peter’s (N.Y.) or Sidwell Friends School (D.C.) in consolation or championship at Wicomico Civic Center, 10 a.m.

DMVElite Showcase at Wicomico Civic Center

Gilman School vs. Linden (N.J.), 1:30 p.m.

Glenelg Country School vs. Monsignor Scanlan (N.Y.), 5 p.m.

JOSH PALMER FUND/ELMIRA HOLIDAY INN CLASSIC

National Division bracket – McDonogh School vs. Rochester McQuaid (N.Y.)  or Bishop McDevitt (PA) in consolation (1:30 p.m.) or semifinal (8:30 p.m.)

 

MONDAY DECEMBER  30

BEACH BALL CLASSIC

Poly in consolation semifinal (5:15 p.m.) or championship semifinal (8:45 p.m.)

GOVERNOR’S CHALLENGE

DMVElite Showcase – Boys’ Latin School vs. Elizabeth (N.J.) at Wicomico Civic Center, 3:15 p.m.

Bracket #15 – Gilman vs. Lake Nona (FL) or Eagle Academy (N.Y.) in consolation or championship at Wicomico Civic Center, 1:30 p.m.

Bracket #16 – Severn vs. Kent County or William Penn (PA) in consolation or championship at Wicomico Civic Center, 11:45 a.m.

Bracket #17 – Curley vs. Parkside or Carver E&S (PA) in consolation (3:15 p.m.) or championship (5 p.m.) at Wicomico Civic Center

Bracket # 18 – Benjamin Franklin vs. Colonel Richardson or Ballou (D.C.) in consolation or championship at Wicomico Civic Center, 10 a.m.

JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL CLASSIC

Mount St. Joseph in consolation final or championship

JOSH PALMER FUND/ELMIRA HOLIDAY INN CLASSIC

McDonogh in National Division bracket consolation final or championship

STRAKE JESUIT TOURNAMENT

Loyola Blakefield vs. Strake Jesuit, 1:30 p.m.

 

TUESDAY DECEMBER 31

BEACH BALL CLASSIC

Poly in consolation final or championship