State softball tournament kicks off Monday


MPSSAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I semifinal – Wednesday June 9

No. 4 seed Perryville at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 3 Colonel Richardson at No. 2 Havre de Grace

Region I final  – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Perryville/Patterson Mill winner vs. Colonel Richardson/Havre de Grace winner (at higher seed)

NORTH

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

No. 2 Western Tech at No. 1 Pikesville

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Elkton at No. 4 North Harford

No. 6 North East at No. 3 Harford Tech

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Elkton/North Harford winner at No. 1 Rising Sun

North East/Harford Tech winner at No. 2 Fallston

Region I final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Elkton or North Harford/Rising Sun winner vs. North East or Harford Tech/Fallston winner

NORTH

Region I final – Friday June 9

No. 2 Eastern Tech at No. 1 Carver A&T

Region II champion – Sparrows Point

SOUTH

Region I final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

No. 2 Southern at No. 1 LaPlata

WEST

Region I quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Francis Scott Key

No. 6 Winters Mill at No. 3 Century

Region I semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Liberty/Francis Scott Key winner at No.  1 South Carroll

Winters Mill/Century winner at No. 2 Glenelg

Region I final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Liberty or Francis Scott Key/South Carroll winner vs. Winters Mill or Century/Glenelg winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region II quarterfinals – Monday June 7

No. 5 Long Reach at No. 4 Hammond

No. 6 Atholton at No. 3 Wilde Lake

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I – No. 3 Manchester Valley at No. 2 Mount Hebron

Region II

Long Reach/Hammond winner at No. 1 Reservoir

Atholton/Wilde Lake winner at No. 2 River Hill

Region final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Manchester Valley/Mount Hebron winner at No. 1 Westminster

Region II – Long Reach or Hammond/Reservoir winner vs. Atholton or Wilde Lake/River Hill winner (at higher seed)

NORTH

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I – No. 3 Hereford at No. 2 Towson

Region II – No. 3 C. Milton Wright at No. 2 Patapsco

Region final – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Hereford/Towson winner at No. 1 Lansdowne

Region II Patapsco/C. Milton Wright winner at No. 1 Bel Air

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinal – Monday June 7

No. 5 Northeast at No. 4 Easton

Region II semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Northeast/Easton winner at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Region II final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Northeast or Easton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. No. 6 Oxon Hill or No. 3 James M. Bennett/No. 2 Stephen Decatur winner

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Monday June 7

Region I – No. 5 Arundel at No. 4 Old Mill

Region II – No. 5 Annapolis at No. 4 Broadneck

Region semifinals – Wednesday June 9

Region I

Arundel/Old Mill winner at No. 1 North County

No. 3 Glen Burnie at No. 2 Howard

Region II

Annapolis/Broadneck winner at No. 1 South River

No. 3 Severna Park at No. 2 Leonardtown

Region final (at higher seed) – Friday June 11 or Saturday June 12

Region I – Arundel or Old Mill/North County winner vs. Glen Burnie/Howard winner

Region II – Annapolis or Broadneck/South River winner vs. Severna Park/Leonardtown winner

NORTH

Region I semifinal – Wednesday June 9

No. 3 Perry Hall at No. 2 Dulaney

Region I final – Friday June 11

Perry Hall/Dulaney winner at No. 1 Catonsville

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Monday June 14

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE SEMIFINALS

Wednesday June 16

*The four winning teams from state quarterfinal play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

*Semifinal sites for each classification to be decided following state quarterfinal games

CLASS 1A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

 CLASS 2A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

CLASS 3A

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

CLASS 4A 

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed

 

STATE FINAL

at Bachman Park, Glen Burnie

Friday June 18

CLASS 1A final, 11 a.m. or 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A final, 11 a.m. or 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 11 a.m. or 2:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A final, 11 a.m. or 2:30 p.m.