Area football season hits week 8; Old Mill/Broadneck to settle first in Anne Arundel County


FRIDAY

Top 20

No. 2 Archbishop Spalding (8-0) at Gilman School (4-2), 3:30 p.m.

Lake Clifton (0-7) at No. 12 Mervo (5-1), 3:45 p.m. 

No. 8 Dunbar (7-0) at Carver Vo-Tech (1-5), 3:45 p.m.

No. 11 Old Mill (6-1) at No. 6 Broadneck (6-1), 5:45 p.m.

No. 14 South Carroll (7-0) at Century (1-5), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Milford Mill Academy (6-1) at Kenwood (4-3), 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 McDonogh School (2-5) vs. St. Vincent Pallotti (4-4) at Fairland Regional Park, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Glenelg (6-1) at Marriotts Ridge (0-6), 7 p.m.

No. 17 Loyola Blakefield (5-2) at John Carroll School (0-7), 7 p.m.

No. 19 Oakland Mills (6-1) at River Hill (4-3), 7 p.m.

No. 20 Atholton (6-1) at No. 13 Long Reach (7-0), 7 p.m.

Towson (0-7) at No. 9 Franklin (5-2), 7 p.m.

Anne Arundel County

Arundel (5-2) at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (5-2), 6:30 p.m.

Glen Burnie (2-5) at Severna Park (5-2), 6:30 p.m.

North County (1-5) at Annapolis (4-2), 6:30 p.m.

South River (4-3) at Meade (0-6), 6:30 p.m.

Southern (1-6) at Northeast (3-4), 6:30 p.m.

Baltimore City

City College (5-2) at Reginald Lewis (3-4), 3:45 p.m.

Digital Harbor (2-5) at Patterson (2-4), 3:45 p.m.

Douglass (2-4) at Poly (5-2), 3:45 p.m.

Forest Park (3-4) at Edmondson (4-3), 3:45 p.m.

Baltimore County

Hereford (4-3) at Randallstown (0-7), 6 p.m.

Parkville (4-3) at Perry Hall (4-3), 6 p.m.

Pikesville (3-4) vs. Western Tech (3-4) at CCBC-Catonsville, 6 p.m.

Sparrows Point (6-1) at Lansdowne (3-4), 6 p.m.

Overlea (2-5) at Woodlawn (1-6), 6:30 p.m.

Carroll County

Westminster (3-4) at Liberty (2-5), 6 p.m.

Winters Mill (1-6) at Manchester Valley (4-3), 6 p.m.

Howard County

Centennial (0-7) at Mount Hebron (3-4), 7 p.m.

Howard (2-5) at Hammond (1-5), 7 p.m.

Wilde Lake (3-4) at Reservoir (2-4), 7 p.m.

MIAA

Archbishop Curley (1-6) at St. Paul’s School (3-3), 4 p.m.

Severn School (0-6) vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep (2-5) at McCurdy Field, 6:30 p.m.

UCBAC

Bohemia Manor (4-3) at Fallston (7-0), 7 p.m.

Edgewood (4-3) at Aberdeen (2-4), 7 p.m.

Elkton (5-2) at Bel Air (3-4), 7 p.m.

Harford Tech (6-1) at North Harford (3-3), 7 p.m.

Joppatowne (3-3) at Rising Sun (1-6), 7 p.m.

Patterson Mill (2-5) at North East (0-7), 7 p.m.

Perryville (3-4) at Havre de Grace (5-1), 7 p.m.

Non-league

Crofton (0-6) at Francis Scott Key (5-2), 6 p.m.

Wootton (2-5) at Catonsville (3-4), 6 p.m.

Richard Wright-D.C. (1-6) at C. Milton Wright (2-5), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Top 20

No. 15 St. Mary’s (5-2) at No. 17 Concordia Prep (6-1), 12 p.m.

No. 4 Calvert Hall College (6-1) at No. 3 Mount St. Joseph (5-2), 2 p.m.

No. 7 Dundalk (7-0) at Dulaney (0-7), 2 p.m.

Baltimore County

Owings Mills (6-1) at New Town (5-2), 12 p.m.

Eastern Tech (0-7) at Patapsco (5-2), 1 p.m.

Loch Raven (2-5) at Chesapeake-Baltimore County (3-3), 1 p.m.

MIAA

Our Lady of Mount Carmel (4-3) at Annapolis Area Christian School (1-5), 1 p.m.