Holiday basketball tournament action starts Tuesday


by Derek Toney 

It’s the most wonderful time of the year if you’re a basketball fanatic as holiday high school boys and girls basketball tournaments will fill the days, post-Christmas into pre-New Year’s Eve.

There are events all over the Baltimore regions featuring most VSN Top 20 squads. Area squads will be in action at tournaments in California, Delaware, Florida, South Carolina and Virginia.

Check below for the most up-to-date schedule of events.

 

 

 

 

GIRLS

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 27

Vernon Brown Memorial Tourament at Fallston

North Harford vs. Towson, 3 p.m.

Harford Tech vs. Century, 5 p.m.

Fallston vs. Dulaney, 7 p.m.

 

Cap City Classic at Annapolis

Wilde Lake vs. Northwestern-Prince George’s, 12 p.m.

Annapolis vs. Central, 2 p.m.

 

Carolina Invitational at Porter Gaud School (SC)

Patriot Division: Mount Carmel vs. Palmetto (SC) Christian, 11 a.m.

 

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel Invitational

Bryn Mawr School vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 7 p.m.

 

Diamond State Classic at St. Elizabeth’s (DE)

St. Francis Healthcare Cup: Archbishop Spalding vs. Mater Dei (CA), 3 p.m.

 

Richard Doub Tournament at Williamsport

Bel Air vs. South Hagerstown, 1 p.m.

 

Governor’s Challenge at University of Maryland-Eastern Shore

Bracket #1: McDonogh School vs. Langley (VA), 6:45 p.m.

 

Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep

Francis Scott Key vs. Mount de Sales Academy, 9 a.m.

Roland Park Country School vs. Poly, 11 a.m.

Dunbar vs. Catonsville, 1 p.m.

Holy Trinity (PA) vs. Perry Hall, 3 p.m.

River Hill vs. South Carroll, 5 p.m.

Reservoir vs. Notre Dame Prep, 7 p.m.

 

Howard Tournament

South River vs. Chopticon, 3 p.m.

Liberty vs. Howard, 7 p.m.

 

Hyde Tournament at Queen Anne’s

Northeast vs. JEB Stuart (VA), 3 p.m.

Severn School vs. Queen Anne’s, 5 p.m.

 

Lady Miller Tournament at Milford Mill Academy

City College vs. Bowie, 10 a.m.

Mount Hebron vs. Milford Mill Academy, 12 p.m.

 

Manchester Valley Tournament

Patterson Mill vs. Centennial, 1 p.m.

Marriotts Ridge vs. Manchester Valley, 3 p.m.

 

Oakland Mills Tournament

Westminster vs. Brunswick, 1 p.m.

Oakland Mills vs. Western Tech, 3 p.m.

 

Winters Mill Classic

C. Milton Wright vs. Southern, 4 p.m.

Northern-Calvert vs. Glenelg, 5:30 p.m.

Indian Creek School vs. Winters Mill. 7 p.m.

 

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 28

Boo Williams Classic at Boo Williams Complex, Hampton (VA)

Gold bracket: St. Frances Academy vs. Highland Springs (VA), 4 p.m.

 

Vernon Brown Tournament

Dulaney vs. Harford Tech, 3 p.m.

Century vs. North Harford, 5 p.m.

Towson vs. Fallston, 7 p.m.

 

Cap City Classic

Consolation: Wilde Lake/Northwestern-Prince George’s loser vs. Annapolis/Central loser, 12 p.m.

Championship: Wilde Lake/Northwestern-Prince George’s winner vs. Annapolis/Central winner, 4 p.m.

 

Carolina Invitational

Mount Carmel vs. Porter Gaud (SC) or Oceanside (SC) in Patriot Division consolation (11 a.m.) or semifinal (11 a.m.)

 

Christian School Tournament at Annapolis Area Christian School

Delaware County Christian (DE) vs. Chapelgate Christian Academy, 2:15 p.m.

Red Lion Christian (DE) vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, 7:30 p.m.

 

Diamond State Classic

Delaware Cup: Mercy vs. Delaware Military Academy, 12:30 p.m.

 

Richard Doub Tournament

Bel Air vs. DuVal or Williamsport in consolation (1 p.m.) or championship (3 p.m.)

 

Governor’s Challenge

McDonogh vs. Linganore or St. Joe’s By The Sea (NY) in Bracket #1 consolation at James M. Bennett (5 p.m.) or championship at UMES (5 p.m.)

 

Green & Gold Tournament at Cecil Community College

Gold bracket

Bohemia Manor vs. Rising Sun, 10 a.m.

Havre de Grace vs. Elkton, 1 p.m.

Green bracket

North East vs. Delaware Academy of Public Safety & Security, 4 p.m.

Tome School vs, Perryville, 7 p.m.

 

Holly & Hoops Tournament

South Carroll vs. Holy Trinity, 9 a.m.

Perry Hall vs. Francis Scott Key, 11 a.m.

Reservoir vs. Dunbar, 1 p.m.

Poly vs. Mount de Sales Academy, 3 p.m.

Notre Dame Prep vs. River Hill, 5 p.m.

Catonsville vs. Roland Park Country, 7 p.m.

 

Howard Tournament

Consolation: South River/Chopticon loser vs. Liberty/Howard loser, 3 p.m.

Championship: South River/Chopticon winner vs. Liberty/Howard winner, 5 p.m.

 

Hyde Tournament

Consolation: Northeast/JEB Stuart loser vs. Severn/Queen Anne’s loser, 3 p.m.

Championship: Northeast/JEB Stuart winner vs. Severn/Queen Anne’s winner, 5 p.m.

 

Lady Miller Tournament

Mount Hebron vs. Bowie, 10 a.m.

Milford Mill vs. City, 12 p.m.

 

Manchester Valley Tournament

Consolation: Patterson Mill/Centennial loser vs. Marriotts Ridge/Manchester Valley loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Patterson Mill/Centennial winner vs. Marriotts Ridge/Manchester Valley winner, 5 p.m.

 

Oakland Mills Tournament

Consolation: Westminster/Brunswick loser vs. Oakland Mills vs. Western Tech, 3 p.m.

Championship: Westminster/Brunswick winner vs. Oakland Mills vs. Western Tech winner, 5 p.m.

 

St. Pius X Classic at St. Pius X School (GA)

John Carroll School vs. Mother of Mercy (OH), 1:30 p.m.

 

Chris Sole/Waldorf Hoops Classic

Westlake bracket at Westlake: St. Mary’s vs. Wheaton, 12:30 p.m.

North Point bracket at North Point

Old Mill vs. Gwynn Park, 1:30 p.m.

Meade vs. Paul VI (VA), 5 p.m.

 

Title IX Classic at D.C. Armory

Donnis Thompson bracket: Pikesville vs. Bell (DC), 11 a.m.

Edith Green bracket: St. John’s Catholic Prep vs. Good Counsel, 3:30 p.m.

Patsy Mink bracket: Institute of Notre Dame vs. Coconut Creek (FL), 5 p.m.

 

Winters Mill Classic

C. Milton Wright/Southern loser vs. Laurel/Oakdale loser, 1 p.m.

Glenelg/Northern-Calvert loser vs. Indian Creek/Winters Mill loser, 2:30 p.m.

C. Milton Wright/Southern winner vs. Laurel/Oakdale winner, 5:30 p.m.

Glenelg/Northern-Calvert winner vs. Indian Creek/Winters Mill winner, 7 p.m.

 

FRIDAY DECEMBER 29

Carolina Invitational

Mount Carmel in Patriot Division consolation final or championship

 

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel Invitational

Consolation: Bryn Mawr/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel loser vs. Tuscarora/Northwest loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: Bryn Mawr/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. Tuscarora/Northwest winner, 7 p.m.

 

Christian School Tournament

Chapelgate Christian vs. Atlantic Shores Christian (VA) or Covenant Life in consolation (2:15 p.m.) or semifinal (5:45 p.m.)

Annapolis Area Christian vs. Fredericksburg (VA) Christian or Greater Grace Christian in consolation (4 p.m.) or semifinal (7:30 p.m.)

 

Diamond State Classic

Spalding vs. Ursuline Academy (DE) or Central Dauphin (PA) in St. Francis Healthcare Cup consolation (11:45 a.m.) or semifinal (3:15 p.m.)

 

Governor’s Challenge at UMES

Bracket #5: New Town vs. Walkersville, 3:15 p.m.

 

Green & Gold Tournament

Gold bracket consolation: Bohemia Manor/Rising Sun loser vs. Havre de Grace /Elkton loser, 10 a.m.

Green bracket consolation: North East vs. Delaware Academy of Public Safety & Security loser vs. Tome School/Perryville loser, 1 p.m.

Gold bracket championship: Bohemia Manor/Rising Sun winner vs. Havre de Grace/Elkton winner, 4 p.m.

Green bracket championship: North East vs. Delaware Academy of Public Safety & Security winner vs. Tome School/Perryville winner, 7 p.m.

 

St. Pius X Classic

John Carroll School vs. Elizabeth Seton or Bishop Kenny (FL) in consolation (12:30 p.m.) or semifinal (1 p.m.)

 

Chris Sole/Waldorf Classic

Westlake bracket: St. Mary’s vs. Coolidge (DC) or Westlake in consolation at Westlake (4 p.m.) or championship at North Point (1:30 p.m.)

North Point bracket

Consolation at Westlake: Old Mill/Gwynn Park loser vs. Meade/Paul VI loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship at North Point: Old Mill/Gwynn Park winner vs. Meade/Paul VI winner, 5 p.m.

 

Title IX Classic

Mink bracket: IND vs. Sidwell Friends (DC) or Monsignor Scanlan (NY) in consolation (11 a.m.) or semifinal (11 a.m.)

Green bracket: St John’s Catholic Prep vs. Xaverian (NY) or McDowell (PA) in consolation (12:30 p.m.) or semifinal (5 p.m.)

Thompson bracket: Pikesville vs. Surrattsville or BCAM (NY) in consolation (3:30 p.m.) or semifinal (6:30 p.m.)

 

Western Tournament

Maryvale Prep vs. Glen Burnie, 10 a.m.

Edmondson vs. Eastern Tech, 11:30 a.m.

Coppin Academy vs. Joppatowne, 1 p.m.

Western vs. Atholton, 4:15 p.m.

St. Vincent Pallotti vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, 5:45 p.m.

 

Boo Williams Classic

St. Frances Academy vs. Princess Anne (VA) or Carrollton (GA) in Gold bracket consolation (5:30 p.m.) or semifinal (8:30 p.m.)

 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 30

Christian School Tournament

Annapolis Area Christian and Chapelgate Christian in consolation final or championship

 

Diamond State Classic

Spalding in St. Francis Healthcare Cup consolation final or championship

Mercy vs. St. Elizabeth (DE) or Wilmington (DE) Charter School in consolation (1 p.m.) or championship (6:15 p.m.)

 

Governor’s Challenge

Bracket #5: New Town vs. Walt Whitman or W.T. Woodson (VA) in consolation at UMES (1:30 p.m.) or championship at Wicomico Civic Center (1:30 p.m.)

 

St. Pius X Classic

John Carroll in consolation final or championship

 

Title IX Classic

IND in Mink bracket consolation final or championship

Pikesville in Thompson bracket consolation final or championship

St. John’s Catholic in Green bracket consolation final or championship

 

Western Tournament

Eastern Tech vs. Maryvale, 10 a.m.

Glen Burnie vs. Edmondson, 11:30 a.m.

Coppin Academy vs. St. Paul’s, 2:45 p.m.

Atholton vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.

Pallotti vs. Western, 5:45 p.m.

 

Boo Williams Classic

St. Frances in Gold bracket consolation final or championship

 

BOYS

TUESDAY DECEMBER 26

CKA Invitational at Howard Community College

Cristo Rey Jesuit vs. Chapelgate Christian Academy, 2 p.m.

Friends School vs. Long Reach, 6 p.m.

 

Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center

Bracket #5: Concordia Prep vs. The Salisbury School, 1:30 p.m.

Bracket #4: Benjamin Franklin vs. Laurel, 3:15 p.m.

Salisbury Physical Therapy bracket: Archbishop Curley vs. Walkersville, 3:30 p.m.

Salisbury Physical Therapy bracket: Harford Tech vs. James M. Bennett, 5 p.m.

Bracket #6: Carver Vo-Tech vs. Nandua (DE), 5:15 p.m.

Delmarva Power bracket: Randallstown vs. Oakdale, 7 p.m.

Bracket #3: New Era Academy vs. SEED School, 8:45 p.m.

 

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 27

Benedictine Christmas Classic at Benedictine College Prep (VA)

St. Maria Goretti vs. Potomac (VA), 3 p.m.

Calvert Hall College vs. LaSalle (PA), 4:45 p.m.

 

Terry Bogle Invitational at Glen Burnie

Red Division

Thomas Stone vs. Broadneck, 1 p.m.

Centennial vs. Old Mill, 3 p.m.

White Division

North County vs. South River, 5 p.m.

C. Milton Wright vs. Glen Burnie, 7 p.m.

 

Cap City Classic at Annapolis

Annapolis vs. Deep Creek (VA), 6 p.m.

 

Christmas Tree Tournament at Lake Clifton

City College vs. Surrattsville, 12 p.m.

Glenelg vs. Lake Clifton, 1:30 p.m.

 

CKA Invitational at Howard Community College

Consolation: Cristo Rey/Chapelgate Christian loser vs. Friends/Long Reach loser, 2 p.m.

Championship: Cristo Rey/Chapelgate Christian winner vs. Friends/Long Reach winner, 6 p.m.

 

Jim Clark Classic at Bishop Moore Catholic (FL)

Archbishop Spalding vs. Bolles (FL), 1:30 p.m.

 

Edgar Lee Chinn Tournament at Douglass-Prince George’s

Woodlawn vs. Bladensburg, 6 p.m.

 

Bud Eckert Winter Classic at Patterson

Hammond vs. Gerstell Academy, 5 p.m.

Patterson vs. Perry Hall, 7 p.m.

 

Ron Engle Classic at Middletown

Pikesville vs. Brunswick, 11 a.m.

 

Governor’s Challenge

Delmarva Power bracket at Wicomico Civic Center: Randallstown vs. Parkside or Charles. H. Flowers in consolation (10 a.m.) or championship (1:30 p.m.)

Salisbury Physical Therapy bracket consolation at Wicomico Civic Center: Harford Tech/James M. Bennett loser vs. Curley/Walkersville loser, 10:15 a.m.

Salisbury Physical Therapy bracket championship at Wicomico Civic Center: Harford Tech/James M. Bennett winner vs. Curley/Walkersville winner, 11:45 a.m.

Showcase bracket at Wicomico Civic Center: Poly vs. Riverdale Baptist School, 5 p.m.

Bracket #3 at Wicomico High: New Era vs. Sussex Tech (DE) or Cambridge-South Dorchester in consolation (11:45 a.m.) or championship (6:45 p.m.)

Bracket #4: Benjamin Franklin vs. Crisfield or Kempsville (VA) in consolation at James M. Bennett (1:30 p.m.) or championship at Wicomico (5 p.m.)

Bracket #5 at Wicomico: Concordia vs. Harford Christian School or Mardela in consolation (10 a.m.) or championship (1:30 p.m.)

Bracket #6: Carver Vo-Tech vs. Queen Anne’s County or Indian River (DE) in consolation at James M. Bennett (11:45 a.m.) or championship at Wicomico (3:15 p.m.)

Bracket #7 at Wicomico Civic Center

Atholton vs. Takoma Academy, 12 p.m.

Edmondson vs. St. Joe By The Sea (NY), 1:45 p.m.

 

Hoodie’s House Hoops Classic at Providence Day School (NC)

St. Frances Academy vs. Carmel Christian (NC), 4:15 p.m.

 

Howard Tournament

Francis Scott Key vs. Northwood, 1 p.m.

Chopticon vs. Howard, 5 p.m.

 

Kingdom of the Sun Tournament at Vanguard (FL)

Mount Carmel vs. Apopka (FL), 4:30 p.m.

 

Liberty Tourament

Freedom Division

Marriotts Ridge vs. Damascus, 1:30 p.m.

Century vs. Boonsboro, 3 p.m.

Liberty Division

South Carroll vs. Mount Hebron, 5 p.m.

Liberty vs. Catoctin, 7 p.m.

 

Manchester Valley Tournament

Patterson Mill vs. Hereford, 5 p.m.

Fallston vs. Manchester Valley, 7 p.m.

 

Ed McGeogh Classic at Springbrook

Reservoir vs. Friendly, 5 p.m.

 

MoCo/FredCo Challenge at Seneca Valley

Wilde Lake vs. Seneca Valley, 3 p.m.

 

Northeast Tournament

Arundel vs. Chesapeake Science Point, 4 p.m.

Greater Grace Christian Academy vs. Northeast, 6 p.m.

 

Oakland Mills Tournament

Boys’ Latin School vs. Arundel, 5 p.m.

Oakland Mills vs. Dulaney, 7 p.m.

 

Overlea Tournament

Douglass vs. Northwestern-Prince George’s, 5 p.m.

Overlea vs. Loch Raven, 7 p.m.

 

Paint Branch Hoopfest

Burgundy bracket: River Hill vs. Richard Montgomery, 1 p.m.

 

Reading (PA) Tournament

Dunbar vs. Dowingtown East (PA), 6 p.m.

 

Route 175 Classic at Meade

Meade vs. LaPlata, 5 p.m.

Westminster vs. High Point, 6:30 p.m.

 

Surf ‘n Slam Tournament at University City (CA)

Surf Division: Severn School vs. Newport (WA), 3 p.m.

 

Winters Mill Classic

Southwestern vs. Laurel, 1 p.m.

Indian Creek School vs. Winters Mill, 8:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 28

Benedictine Christmas Classic

Consolation: Goretti/Potomac loser vs. Calvert Hall vs. LaSalle loser, 2 p.m.

Semifinal: Goretti/Potomac winner vs. Calvert Hall/LaSalle winner, 5:30 p.m.

 

Terry Bogle Invitational at Glen Burnie

Red Division consolation: Thomas Stone/Broadneck loser vs. Centennial/Old Mill loser, 1 p.m.

Red Division championship: Thomas Stone/Broadneck winner vs. Centennial/Old Mill winner, 3 p.m.

White Division consolation: North County/South River loser vs. C. Milton Wright/Glen Burnie loser, 5 p.m.

White Division championship: North County/South River winner vs. C. Milton Wright/Glen Burnie winner, 7 p.m.

 

Cap City Classic

Annapolis vs. Parkdale or Martin Luther King (PA) in consolation (2 p.m.) or championship (6 p.m.)

 

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel Invitational

Lansdowne vs. Coppin Academy, 5 p.m.

Green Street Academy vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 7 p.m.

 

Edgar Lee Chinn Tournament

Woodlawn vs. Douglass-Prince George’s or Friendship Tech (D.C.) in consolation (4:45 p.m.) or championship (7:30 p.m.)

 

Christmas Tree Tournament

City College vs. Glenelg, 12 p.m.

Surrattsville vs. Lake Clifton, 1:30 p.m.

 

Jim Clark Classic

Archbishop Spalding vs. Titusville (FL) or St. Thomas Aquinas (FL) in consolation (9 a.m.) or semifinal (5 p.m.)

 

Dundalk Tournament

Gray Division

Reginald Lewis vs. Catonsville, 9:30 a.m.

Patapsco vs. Edgewood, 6:45 p.m.

White Division

Owings Mills vs. Parkville, 11 a.m.

Towson vs. North Harford, 5:15 p.m.

Gold Division

H.D. Woodson (DC) vs. Kenwood, 12:30 p.m.

Franklin vs. Digital Harbor, 3:45 p.m.

Green Division

Southwestern vs. Western Tech, 2 p.m.

Chesapeake-Baltimore County vs. Dundalk, 8:15 p.m.

 

Bud Eckert Winter Classic

Consolation: Hammond/Gerstell Academy loser vs. Patterson/Perry Hall loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: Hammond/Gerstell Academy winner vs. Patterson/Perry Hall winner, 7 p.m.

 

Governor’s Challenge

at Wicomico Civic Center

Bracket #8: St. Mary’s vs. Pocomoke, 11:45 a.m.

Bracket #12: St. John’s Catholic Prep vs. Howell (NJ), 12 p.m.

Bracket #14

New Town vs. McKinley Tech (DC), 3:15 p.m.

Annapolis Area Christian School vs. Washington, 5 p.m.

Showcase bracket

Poly vs. Olympic (NC), 5 p.m.

Gilman School vs. St. George’s (DE), 5:15 p.m.

at Wicomico High

Bracket #7

Consolation: Edmondson/St. Joe’s By The Sea loser vs. Atholton/Takoma Academy loser, 11:45 a.m.

Championship: Edmondson/St. Joe’s By The Sea winner vs. Atholton/Takoma Academy winner, 1:30 p.m.

 

Green & Gold Tournament at Cecil Community College

Gold bracket

Tri-State Academy (DE) vs. Bohemia Manor, 11:30 a.m.

Elkton vs. Havre de Grace, 2:30 p.m.

Green bracket

Rising Sun vs. Tome School, 5:30 p.m.

Perryville vs. North East, 8:30 p.m.

 

Holiday Slam at Florida Christian School (FL)

Harden bracket: St. Paul’s School vs. Chaminade (FL), 5 p.m.

 

Hoodie’s House Hoops Classic

St. Frances vs. Providence Day School or Fort Myers (FL) in consolation (12:15 p.m.) or semifinal (5:30 p.m.)

 

Howard Tournament

Consolation: Francis Scott Key/Northwood loser vs. Chopticon/Howard loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Francis Scott Key/Northwood winner vs. Chopticon/Howard winner, 7 p.m.

 

Kingdom of the Sun Tournament

Mount Carmel vs. Lakewood Ranch (FL) or Victory Christian (FL) in consolation (11 a.m.) or quarterfinal (6 p.m.)

 

Liberty Tourament

Freedom Division consolation: Marriotts Ridge/Damascus loser vs. Century/Boonsboro loser, 1:30 p.m.

Liberty Division consolation: South Carroll/Mount Hebron loser vs. Liberty/Catoctin loser, 3 p.m.

Freedom Division championship: Marriotts Ridge/Damascus winner vs. Century/Boonsboro winner, 5 p.m.

Liberty Division consolation: South Carroll/Mount Hebron winner vs. Liberty/Catoctin winner, 7 p.m.

 

Ed McGeogh Classic

Reservoir vs. Largo or Springbrook in consolation (5 p.m.) or championship (7 p.m.)

 

MoCo/FredCo Challenge at Quince Orchard

Wilde Lake vs. Quince Orchard, 7 p.m.

 

Northeast Tournament

Consolation: Arundel/Chesapeake Science Point loser vs. Greater Grace Christian/Northeast loser, 4 p.m.

Championship: Arundel/Chesapeake Science Point winner vs. Greater Grace Christian/Northeast winner, 6 p.m.

 

Oakland Mills Tournament

Consolation: Boys’ Latin/Arundel loser vs. Oakland Mills/Dulaney loser, 3 p.m.

Championship: Boys’ Latin/Arundel winner vs. Oakland Mills/Dulaney winner, 7

p.m.

 

Overlea Tournament

Douglass/Northwestern-Prince George’s loser vs. Overlea/Loch Raven loser, 5 p.m.

Douglass/Northwestern-Prince George’s winner vs. Overlea/Loch Raven winner, 7 p.m.

 

Paint Branch Hoopfest

River Hill vs. Sherwood or Potomac in Burgundy bracket consolation (1 p.m.) or championship (5 p.m.)

 

Josh Palmer Fund/Elmira Holiday Inn Classic at Elmira (NY)

McDonogh School vs. Seton Catholic Central (NY), 2:30 p.m.

 

Reading Tournament

Dunbar vs. Reading (PA) or Steel Vally (PA) in consolation (6:15 p.m.) or championship (7:45 p.m.)

 

Roundball Classic at North Charleston (SC)

Rotary International bracket: Mount St. Joseph vs. North Charleston (SC), 8:30 p.m.

 

Route 175 Classic

Consolation: Meade/LaPlata loser vs. Westminster/High Point loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: Meade/LaPlata winner vs. Westminster/High Point winner, 6:30 p.m.

 

Severna Park Tournament

Severna Park vs. Leonardtown, 1:30 p.m.

Winters Mill vs. Coolidge (DC), 3:15 p.m.

Glenelg vs. Suitland, 5 p.m.

Loyola Blakefield vs. Blake, 6:45 p.m.

 

Slam Dunk to the Beach Tourament at Cape Henelopen (DE)

John Carroll School vs. St. John’s College (DC), 7 p.m.

 

Chris Sole/Waldorf Classic at Westlake

Westlake bracket: Southern vs. Wheaton, 2:15 p.m.

 

Surf ‘n Slam Tournament

Severn School vs. University City (CA) or Union (WA) in Surf Division consolation (12 p.m.) or semifinal (4:45 p.m.)

 

Winters Mill Classic

Southwestern vs. Indian Creek, 4 p.m.

Laurel vs. Winters Mill, 8:30 p.m.

 

FRIDAY DECEMBER 29

Benedictine Classic

St. Maria Goretti, Calvert Hall College in consolation final or championship

 

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel Invitational

Consolation: Lansdowne/Coppin Academy loser vs. Green Street Academy/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Lansdowne/Coppin Academy winner vs. Green Street Academy/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner, 7 p.m.

 

Jim Clark Classic

Spalding in consolation final or championship

 

 

Dundalk Tournament

Consolation: Owings Mills/Parkville loser vs. Southwestern/Western Tech loser, 9:30 a.m.

Consolation: Franklin/Digital Harbor loser vs. Patapsco/Edgewood loser, 11 a.m.

Consolation: Woodson/Kenwood loser vs. Towson/North Harford loser, 12:30 p.m.

Consolation: Reginald Lewis/Catonsville loser vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore CountyDundalk loser, 2 p.m.

Gray Division championship: Reginald Lewis/Catonsville winner vs. Patapsco/Edgewood winner, 3:45 p.m.

White Division championship: Owings Mills/Parkville winner vs. Towson/North Harford winner, 5:15 p.m.

Gold Division championship: Woodson/Kenwood winner vs. Franklin/Digital Harbor winner, 6:45 p.m.

Green Division championship: Southwestern/Western Tech winner vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County/Dundalk winner, 8:15 p.m.

 

Ron Engle Classic

Pikesville vs. Middletown, 3 p.m.

 

Governor’s Challenge

Bracket #8 at Wicomico Civic Center: St. Mary’s vs. South Lakes (VA) or Archbishop Carroll (DC) in consolation (10:15 a.m.) or championship (12 p.m.)

Bracket #12: St. John’s Catholic vs. Colonel Richardson or New Dorp (NY) in consolation at James M. Bennett (10 a.m.) or championship at Wicomico Civic Center (10 a.m.)

Bracket #14 at Wicomico Civic Center

New Town vs. McKinley Tech, 3:15 p.m.

Annapolis Area Christian School vs. Washington, 5 p.m.

Showcase bracket at Wicomico Civic Center: Gilman vs. Lake Taylor (VA), 7 p.m.

 

Green & Gold Tournament

Gold bracket consolation: Tri-State Academy/Bohemia Manor loser vs. Elkton/Havre de Grace loser, 11:30 a.m.

Green bracket consolation: Rising Sun/Tome loser vs. Perryville/North East loser, 2:30 p.m.

Gold bracket championship: Tri-State Academy/Bohemia Manor winner vs. Elkton/Havre de Grace winner, 5:30 p.m.

Green bracket championship: Rising Sun/Tome winner vs. Perryville/North East winner, 8:30 p.m.

 

Holiday Slam

Harden bracket: St. Paul’s vs. McArthur (FL) or Coral Springs Charter (FL), 12:30 p.m. (consolation) or 6:30 p.m. (semifinal)

 

Hoodie’s House Hoops Classic

St. Frances in consolation final or championship

 

Kingdom of the Sun Tournament

Mount Carmel vs. Gainesville (FL) or Wildwood (FL)/Buford (GA) or Winter Haven (FL) winner in consolation (4 p.m.) or semifinal (9 p.m.)

 

Josh Palmer Fund/Elmira Holiday Inn Classic at Elmira (NY)

McDonogh School vs. Seton Catholic Central (NY), 2:30 p.m.

 

Manchester Valley Tournament

Consolation: Patterson Mill/Hereford loser vs. Fallston/Manchester Valley loser, 3 p.m.

Championship: Patterson Mill/Hereford winner vs. Fallston/Manchester Valley winner, 7 p.m.

 

Ed McGeogh Classic

Reservoir vs. Largo or Springbrook in consolation (5 p.m.) or championship (7 p.m.)

 

Josh Palmer Fund/Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

McDonogh School vs. St. Peter’s (NY) or Horseheads (NY) in consolation (11:45 a.m.) or semifinal (5 p.m.)

 

Roundball Classic at North Charleston (SC)

Rotary International bracket: Mount St. Joseph vs. Cape Fear (NC) Academy or Summerville (SC) in consolation (1 p.m.) or semifinal (7 p.m.)

 

Severna Park Tournament

Severna Park vs. Coolidge, 1:30 p.m.

Glenelg vs. Blake, 5 p.m.

Loyola vs. Winters Mill, 6:45 p.m.

 

Chris Sole/Waldorf Classic

Westlake bracket: Southern vs. The Dwight School or Westlake in consolation at Westlake (5:45 p.m.) or championship at North Point (3:15 p.m.)

 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 30

Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center

Bracket #14

Consolation: New Town/McKinley Tech loser vs. Annapolis Area Christian/Washington loser, 12 p.m.

Championship: New Town/McKinley Tech winner vs. Annapolis Area Christian/Washington winner, 5:15 p.m.

Showcase bracket: Gilman vs. Wicomico, 8:30 p.m.

 

Holiday Slam

St. Paul’s in Harden bracket consolation final or championship

 

Kingdom of the Sun Tournament

Mount Carmel in consolation final or championship

 

Josh Palmer Fund/Elmira Holiday Inn Classic

McDonogh in consolation final or championship

 

Roundball Classic

Mount St. Joseph in International bracket consolation final or championship

 

Surf ‘n Slam Tournament

Severn in Surf Division consolation final or championship