Winters Mill outlasts South Carroll in OT; Catonsville advances in 4A


MPSSAA BOYS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s section first round results

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 North Harford 8, No. 5 Rising Sun 6

No. 3 Fallston 18, No. 6 Elkton 4

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Forest Park 10, No. 5 Owings Mills 6

Section II

No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech 10, No. 5 Lake Clifton 4

No. 3 Central 1, No. 6 Patterson 0

South Region

Section I

No. 4 River Hill 13, No. 5 Wilde Lake 10

No. 3 Oakland Mills 18, No. 6 Hammond 1

Section II – No. 3 Southern 19, No. 6 Thomas Stone 0

West Region

Section I – No. 5 Winters Mill 8, No. 4 South Carroll 7

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 4 Long Reach 16, No. 5 Reservoir 4

North Region

Section I – No. 5 Franklin 17,  No. 4 Lansdowne 2

Section II

No. 4 Aberdeen 14, No. 5 Patapsco 1

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 22, No. 6 Edgewood 2

No. 2 Bel Air 15, No. 7 Dundalk 1

South Region

Section I  – No. 5 Digital Harbor 7, No. 4 Potomac 1

West Region

Section I  No. 4 Manchester Valley 21, No. 5 Watkins Mill 3

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 North County 11, No. 5 Glen Burnie 2 (Tuesday)

No. 3 Old Mill 16, No. 6 Meade 0 (Wednesday)

Section II – No. 4 Annapolis 20, No. 5 North Point 0

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Catonsville 11, No.  5 Perry Hall 4

 

Friday’s section semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Joppatowne at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 3 Perryville at No. 2 Havre de Grace

Section II – No. 3 Bohemia Manor at No. 2 Cambridge-South Dorchester

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Sparrows Point at No. 1 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

No. 3 Carver A&T at No. 2 Loch Raven

Section II – No. 3 Dunbar at No. 2 Bluford Drew Jemison/KASA

West Region

Section I  – No. 3 Pikesville at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

North Harford at No. 1 Harford Tech

Fallston at No. 2 North East

North Region

Section I

Forest Park at No. 1 Hereford

No. 3 Eastern Tech at No. 2 Edmondson

Section II

Carver Vo-Tech at No. 1 Gwynn Park

South Region

Section I

River Hill at No. 1 Glenelg

Oakland Mills at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Section II – Thomas Stone at No. 2 Calvert

West Region

Section I

Winters Mill at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 Liberty at No. 2 Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Long Reach at No. 1 Centennial

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Atholton

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Stephen Decatur at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

North Region

Section I

Franklin at No. 1 Parkville

No. 3 Woodlawn at No. 2 Towson

Section II

Aberdeen at No. 1 Kenwood

C. Milton Wright at Bel Air

South Region

Section I

Digital Harbor at No. 1 Poly

No. 3 Oxon Hill at No. 2 City College

West Region

Section I – Manchester Valley at No. 1 Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

North County at No. 1 Severna Park

Old Mill  at No. 2 Arundel

Section II

Annapolis at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 South River at No. 2 Leonardtown

North Region

 

Section I

Catonsville at No. 1 Howard

No. 3 Mervo at No. 2 Dulaney