St. Frances, Pallotti, Poly hold steady with biggest week of season ahead


 
by Derek Toney
 
There’s only one change in this weekVSN Girls Basketball Top 20 poll. 
 
Next week, however, will be a different story.
 
Eleven Top 20 contests, including four Top 10 showdowns, are on tap this week as two of the season’s biggest tournaments – Basketball Academy and Public vs. Public Showcase – takes place. 
 
No. 3 and reigning Baltimore City champ Poly and defending Baltimore County champ and 12th-ranked Pikesville will meet at the 24th annual Basketball Academy at Morgan State University’s Hill Field House. No. 16 Coppin Academy also plays Pikesville.
 
Saturday, the 7th annual Public vs. Private Showcase takes place at McDonogh School with 16 ranked teams on display, featuring second-ranked St. Vincent Pallotti against Poly. Top-ranked St. Frances Academy takes on New York’s South Shore in a matchup of consensus national Top 25 squads.
 
The Top 10 remains in place with St. Frances, Pallotti, Poly, Howard, St. John’s Catholic Prep, Western, Roland Park Country School, McDonogh, South River and Old Mill. The lone change in this week’s poll has Meade (No. 19) and Marriotts Ridge (20th) switching spots.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 5:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 5

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (9-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated New Jersey’s Manchester, 56-48, at the Blue Star Invitational at Jefferson University (PA), and defeated John Carroll School, 71-30

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 6; at No. 8 McDonogh School, Jan. 8; vs. South Shore (N.Y.), Private vs. Public Challenge at McDonogh, Jan. 11

2. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (10-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers lost to Newark (N.J.), 55-43, in the Patsy Mink bracket championship at Title IX Classic in Washington

This week: vs. No. 13 River Hill, Jan. 6; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 8; vs. No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 10; vs. No. 3 Poly, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

3. POLY (9-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers defeated ACCE, 89-2

This week: at Southwestern, Jan. 7; vs. No. 12 Pikesville, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 10; vs. No. 2 St. Vincent Pallotti, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

4. HOWARD (9-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lions defeated then-No. 19 Marriotts Ridge, 51-36.

This week: vs. No. 14 Reservoir, Jan. 8; at Mount Hebron, Jan. 10; vs. Mount Carmel, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

5. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (8-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Vikings did not play

This week: vs. John Carroll School, Jan. 8; vs. No. 9 South River, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

6. WESTERN (6-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Doves defeated Douglass, 65-11

This week: at City College, Jan. 7; vs. National Christian Academy, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

7. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (6-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Reds defeated Delaware’s Ursline Academy, 62-43, at Blue Star Invitational in Pennsylvania; lost to Red Bank Catholic (N.J.), 58-45, in 5th place consolation final at Diamond State Classic in Delaware

This week: vs. Dulaney, Jan. 6; at Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 8; vs. Middletown, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

8. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Eagles did not play

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 6; vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 8; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 10; vs. No. 12 Pikesville, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

9. SOUTH RIVER (8-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Southern, 63-52, and Huntingtown, 73-43

This week: at North County, Jan. 7; at Annapolis, Jan. 10; vs. No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

10. OLD MILL (8-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots defeated Glen Burnie, 63-52

This week: vs. No. 18 Severna Park, Jan. 7; at Northeast, Jan. 10; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

11. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (9-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Gators lost to Stone Ridge School, 65-59

This week: at Mercy, Jan. 6; vs. Catonsville, Jan. 9; vs. Mount Hebron, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

12. PIKESVILLE (5-1)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Panthers did not play

This week: vs. No. 16 Coppin Academy, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 9; vs. No. 3 Poly, Basketball Academy, Jan. 10; vs. No. 8 McDonogh School, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh, Jan. 11

13. RIVER HILL (7-2)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Hawks defeated Glenelg, 47-26

This week: at No. 2 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 6; at Mount Hebron, Jan. 8; vs. No. 14 Reservoir, Jan. 10

14. RESERVOIR (6-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Gators defeated Oakland Mills, 62-60

This week: at No. 4 Howard, Jan. 8; at No. 13 River Hill, Jan. 10; vs. Glenelg Country School, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

15. FOREST PARK (6-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Foresters defeated Lake Clifton, 92-4

This week: vs. New Era Academy, Jan. 7; vs. Maryvale Prep, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

16. COPPIN ACADEMY (6-3)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Eagles defeated Loch Raven, 62-11; lost to Douglass-Prince George’s, 61-51, in Edith Green 5th place consolation final at Title IX Classic in Washington

This week: at Grace Christian, Jan. 7; vs. No. 12 Pikesville, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 9; vs. City College, Basketball Academy, Jan. 11

17. ST. TIMOTHY’S SCHOOL (5-0)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: St. Timothy’s did not play

This week: vs. Springdale Prep, Jan. 9; vs. Henry A. Wise, Public vs. Private Challenge at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

18.  SEVERNA PARK (7-2)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Falcons defeated Arundel, 45-28

This week: at No. 10 Old Mill, Jan. 7; at Northeast, Jan. 8; at Southern, Jan. 10

19. MEADE (7-2)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 64-41

This week: vs. Annapolis, Jan. 7; vs. North County, Jan. 10; vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Public vs. Private Showcase at McDonogh School, Jan. 11

20. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (7-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Mustangs lost to No. 4 Howard, 51-36

This week: vs. Hammond, Jan. 8; at Wilde Lake, Jan. 10