Mount St. Joseph continues at No. 1; Edmondson climbs to 13th


by Derek Toney
 
There’s no major changes in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 poll as Mount St. Joseph is No. 1 for a second straight week. 
 
After an impressive showing at the Baltimore Hoops Festival Saturday, St. Frances holds steady at No. 2, followed by Poly, Patterson and Dulaney. Boys’ Latin School, New Town, Lake Clifton, Annapolis Area Christian School and McDonogh School rounds out the Top 10. 
 
Edmondson is the big mover this week, going from 17th to No. 13. 
 
Pictured above: Mount St. Joseph’s Antonio Hamiln (right) tries to drive past St. Frances’ Adrian Baldwin during the first half of their MIAA A Conference/Baltimore Catholic League basketball tilt a few weeks. The Gaels again have the No. 1 spot in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 5:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 5

1. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (13-2)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Gaels defeated Archbishop Spalding, 72-57.

This week: vs. St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 9; at No. 9 Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 11

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (16-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated Wilson (DC), 75-51, at the Baltimore Hoops Festival, and defeated No. 9 Annapolis Area Christian School, 73-58.

This week: at John Carroll School, Jan. 11

3. POLY (7-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers defeated ACCE, 70-30.

This week: at Southwestern, Jan. 8

 

4. PATTERSON (8-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Clippers defeated Calvert Hall College, 93-67, at the Baltimore Hoops Festival, and defeated National Academy Foundation, 82-46.

This week: vs. Dunbar, Jan. 8; vs. Reginald Lewis, Jan. 11

5. DULANEY (6-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated Sparrows Point, 98-27.

This week: at Milford Mill Academy, Jan. 9; vs. Parkville, Jan. 11

6. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (17-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Lakers defeated Florida’s Admiral Farragut Academy, 66-61, at the Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, and defeated Calvert Hall College, 91-66.

This week: vs. No. xx Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 7

 

7. NEW TOWN (7-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Titans defeated John Carroll School, 79-65, and Carver A&T, 100-16.

This week: vs. Kenwood, Jan. 7; at Pikesville, Jan. 9; at Loch Raven, Jan. 11

8. LAKE CLIFTON (9-1)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lakers defeated Forest Park, 78-51.

This week: at Douglass, Jan. 8

9. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (10-2)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Eagles lost to No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 73-58.

This week: vs. No. 15 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 7; vs. No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 11

10. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (10-4)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Eagles defeated City College, 46-44, at the Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, and defeated No. 15 Glenelg Country School, 45-30.

This week: at Gilman School, Jan. 9; at Calvert Hall College, Jan. 11

11. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (11-7)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Dons defeated Mount Carmel, 58-30.

This week: at No. 6 Boys’ Latin School, Jan. 7; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 9; at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 11

12. LIBERTY (8-0)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Lions defeated Tuscarora, 63-61.

This week: at Francis Scott Key, Jan. 8; vs. Brunswick, Jan. 10; vs. Century, Jan. 11

13. EDMONDSON (8-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Red Storm defeated then-No. 13 Gerstell Academy, 64-55, at the Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, and defeated City College, 60-53.

This week: at Carver Vo-Tech, Jan. 8; vs. Forest Park, Jan. 11

14. BROADNECK (9-2)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Bruins defeated Southern, 55-37.

This week: at Northeast, Jan. 8; vs. Severna Park, Jan. 11

15. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (9-5)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Dragons lost to No. 10 McDonogh School, 45-30.

This week: at No. 9 Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 7; vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 9; at Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 11

16. GERSTELL ACADEMY (8-7)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Falcons lost to then-No. 17 Edmondson, 64-55, at the Baltimore Hoops Festival at St. Frances Academy, after defeating St. John’s Catholic Prep, 72-64.

This week: vs. Severn School, Jan. 7; at St. Paul’s School, Jan. 9; vs. Friends School, Jan. 11

17. WILDE LAKE (7-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Wildecats defeated Hammond, 81-58.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Jan. 9

18. ATHOLTON (7-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Raiders defeated Long Reach, 72-62.

This week: at Glenelg, Jan. 9; vs. Oakland Mills, Jan. 11

19. RESERVOIR (6-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Gators defeated Mount Hebron, 70-65.

This week: at Hammond, Jan. 9

20. OLD MILL (6-3)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Patriots defeated North County, 80-47.

This week: vs. Annapolis, Jan. 8; at Northeast, Jan. 11

20. ELKTON (8-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Elks defeated Edgewood, 84-74.

This week: at Rising Sun, Jan. 8; at Bohemia Manor, Jan. 10