Edgewood eliminates Kenwood in 3A North; Arundel advances in 4A


MPSSAA VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday’s section semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 seed Patterson Mill 3, No. 1 Havre de Grace 2

No. 2 Perryville 3, No. 3 Bohemia Manor 0

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Pikesville 3, No. 5 Carver A&T 0

No. 2 Western Tech 3, No. 3 Loch Raven 1

Section II

No. 1 Reginald Lewis 3, No. 4 Dunbar 2

No. 2 Douglass 3, No. 3 Benjamin Franklin 2

South Region

Section I – No. 3 Chesapeake Science Point def. No. 2 Douglass-Prince George’s

West Region

Section II – No. 1 Smithsburg 3, No. 5 Francis Scott Key 0

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Rising Sun def. No. 4 North Harford

No. 3 Elkton 3, No. 2 Harford Tech 1

North Region

Section I

Eastern Tech at No. 1 Hereford

No. 2 Edmondson 3, No. 3 Owings Mills 1

Section II

No. 1 Gwynn Park 3, No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech 1

No. 3 Crossland at No. 2 Patterson

South Region

Section I

No. 1 Glenelg 3, No. 5 Oakland Mills 0

No. 3 River Hill 3, No. 2 Marriotts Ridge 1

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Winters Mill 3, No. 4 Century 1

No. 3 Liberty 3, No. 2 Oakdale 2

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Atholton 3, No. 4 Reservoir 0

No. 3 Centennial 3, No. 2 Mount Hebron 2

Section I

No. 1 James M. Bennett 3, No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 0

No. 2 Northeast 3, No. 3 Stephen Decatur 1

 

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Towson 3, No. 4 Franklin 0

No. 3 Lansdowne 3, No. 2 Milford Mill Academy 0

Section II

No. 4 Edgewood 3, No. 1 Kenwood 0

No. 2 Bel Air 3, No. 6 Aberdeen 0

South Region

Section I

No. 1 Poly 3, No. 4 Potomac 0

No. 2 City College 3, No. 3 Oxon Hill 2

West Region

Section I – No. 1 Westminster 3, No. 4 Manchester Valley 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Arundel 3, No. 4 North County 0

No. 2 Severna Park 3, No. 3 Meade 0

Section II

No. 1 South River 3, No. 4 Annapolis 0

No. 2 Broadneck 3, No. 3 Leonardtown 0

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Dulaney 3, No. 5 Howard 2

No. 6 Perry Hall def. No. 2 Western

 

Wednesday’s section final schule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – Patterson Mill at Perryville

North Region

Section I – Western Tech at Pikesville

Section II – Douglass at Reginald Lewis

South Region

Section I – Chesapeake Science Point at No. 1 Largo

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – Elkton at Rising Sun

North Region

Section I – Edmondson vs. Eastern Tech/Hereford winner (at higher seed)

Section II – Gwynn Park vs. Crossland/Patterson winner

South Region

Section I – River Hill at Glenelg

West Region

Section I – Liberty at Winters Mill

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Centennial at Atholton

Section II – Northeast at James M. Bennett

North Region

Section I – Lansdowne at Towson

Section II – Edgewood at Bel Air

South Region

Section I – City at Poly

West Region

Section I – Magruder at Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Severna Park at Arundel

Section II – Broadneck at South River

North Region

Section I – Perry Hall at Dulaney