North County outlasts Glen Burnie in 4A East opener; SEED School eliminated in 1A


MPSSAA VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Friday’s section first round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – No. 5 Joppatowne at No. 4 Patterson Mill

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Carver A&T 3, No. 4 Sparrows Point 0

No. 3 Loch Raven 3, No. 6 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 0

South Region

Section I

No. 5 College Park Academy 3, No. 4 SEED School 1

No. 3 Chesapeake Science Point 3, No. 6 Fairmont Heights 0

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

Section II – No. 4 Edgewood 3, No. 5 Patapsco 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 North County 3, No. 5 Glen Burnie 2

No. 3 Meade 3, No. 6 Old Mill 0

 

Thursday’s section first round results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Western Tech 3, No. 7 Randallstown 0

Section II

No. 4 Dunbar 3, No. 5 Forest Park 1

No. 3 Benjamin Franklin 3, No. 6 New Era Academy 0

No. 2 Douglass 3, No. 7 Lake Clifton 0

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 North Harford 3, No. 5 Fallston 0

No. 3 Elkton 3, No. 6 North East 1

North Region

Section I – No. 5 Eastern Tech 3, No. 4 New Town 0

Section II – No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech 3, No. 5 Central 0

South Region

Section I

No. 5 Oakland Mills 3, No. 4 Wilde Lake 1

No. 3 River Hill 3, No. 6 Hammond 0

Section II – No. 4 Southern 3, No. 5 Westlake 0

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Century 3, No. 5 South Carroll 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 4 Reservoir 3, No. 5 Long Reach 0

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Franklin 3, No. 5 Parkville 2

No. 3 Lansdowne 3, No. 6 Woodlawn 0

Section II

No. 6 Aberdeen 3, No. 3 Dundalk 1

No. 2 Bel Air 3, No. 7 C. Milton Wright 0

South Region

Section I – No. 3 Oxon Hill 3, No. 6 Southwestern 0

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Manchester Valley 3, No. 5 Blake 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section II – No. 4 Annapolis 3,┬áNo. 5 North Point 0

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Howard 3, No. 4 Catonsville 0

No. 6 Perry Hall 3, No. 3 Mervo 0

 

Monday’s section semifinal schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Joppatowne/Patterson Mill winner at No. 1 Havre de Grace

Bohemia Manor at Perryville

North Region

Section I

Carver A&T at No. 1 Pikescille

Loch Raven at Western Tech

Section II

Dunbar at No. 1 Reginald Lewis

Benjamin Franklin at Douglass

South Region

Section I – Chesapeake Science Point at No. 2 Douglass-Prince George’s

West Region

Section II – Francis Scott Key at No. 1 Smithsburg

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

North Harford at No. 1 Rising Sun

Elkton at No. 2 Harford Tech

North Region

Section I

Eastern Tech at No. 1 Hereford

Owings Mills at No. 2 Edmondson

Section II

Carver Vo-Tech at No. 1 Gwynn Park

No. 3 Crossland at No. 2 Patterson

South Region

Section I

Oakland Mills at No. 1 Glenelg

River Hill at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

West Region

Section I

Century at No. 1 Winters Mill

 

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Reservoir at No. 1 Atholton

No. 3 Centennial at No. 2 Mount Hebron

Section I

No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Stephen Decatur at No. 2 Northeast

North Region

Section I

Franklin at No. 1 Towson

Lansdowne at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Section II

Edgewood at No. 1 Kenwood

Aberdeen at Bel Air

West Region

Section I – Manchester Valley at No. 1 Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

North County at No. 1 Arundel

Meade at No. 2 Severna Park

Section II

Annapolis at No. 1 South River

Leonardtown at No. 2 Broadneck

North Region

Section I

Howard at No. 1 Dulaney

Perry Hall at No. 2 Western