Oakland Mills upsets No. 12 Glenelg in 2A West; Chesapeake Science Point advances 1A Sweet 16


MPSSAA VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday’s region semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I

No. 1 Patterson Mill 3, No. 4 Joppatowne 0

No. 2 Perryville 3, No. 3 Bohemia Manor0

North Region

Region I

No. 1 Pikesville 3, No. 5 SEED School 1

No. 2 Western Tech 3, No. 6 Loch Raven 0

Region II

No. 1 Douglass 3, No. 5 Coppin Academy 1

No. 3 Reginald Lewis 3, No. 2 Dunbar 1

South Region

Region I  – No. 4 Chesapeake Science Point 3, No. 1 Largo 2

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I

No. 4 North East 3, No. 1 Fallston 2

No. 2 Rising Sun 3, No. 3 Elkton 0

North Region

Region I

No. 4 Carver A&T 3, No. 1 Owings Mills 1

No. 3 Eastern Tech 3, No. 2 Milford Mill Academy 0

Region II

No. 1 Patterson 3, No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech 1

No. 2 Sparrows Point 3, No. 3 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 0

West Region

Region I

No. 1 Century 3, No. 4 Winters Mill 0

No. 6 Oakland Mills 3, No. 2 Glenelg 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I

No. 1 Westminster 3, No. 4 Centennial 1

No. 3 Mount Hebron 3, No. 2 Marriotts Ridge 1

Region II

No. 1 Reservoir 3, No. 5 Wilde Lake 0

No. 2 Atholton 3, No. 3 River Hill 0

North Region

Region I

No. 1 Poly 3, No. 5 Towson 0

No. 3 Hereford 3, No. 2 City College 1

Region II

No. 1 Bel Air 3, No. 4 Patapsco 0

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 3, No. 2 Kenwood 1

South Region

Region I

No. 4 Northeast 3, No. 1 James M. Bennett 1

No. 2 Easton 3, No. 6 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 2

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I

No. 1 Arundel 3, No. 4 Meade 0

No. 2 Howard 3, No. 3 Old Mill 0

Region II

No. 1 Broadneck 3, No. 4 South River 0

No. 2 Severna Park 3, No. 3 Leonardtown 1

North Region

Region I

No. 1 Dulaney 3, No. 4 Catonsville 2

No. 3 Perry Hall 3, No. 2 Western 0

 

Wednesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I – Perryville at Patterson Mill

North Region

Region I – Western Tech at Pikesville

Region II – Reginald Lewis at Douglass

South Region

Region I  – Chesapeake Science Point vs. No. 3 CMIT North at Parkdale

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I – North East at Rising Sun

North Region

Region I – Carver A&T at Eastern Tech

Region II – Sparrows Point at Patterson

West Region

Region I – Oakland Mills at Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I – Mount Hebron at Westminster

Region II – Atholton at Reservoir

North Region

Region I – Hereford at Poly

Region II – C. Milton Wright at Bel Air

South Region

Region I – Northeast at Easton

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I – Howard at Arundel

Region II – Severna Park at Broadneck

North Region

Region I – Perry Hall at Dulaney