Loch Raven outlasts Edmondson in 1A opener; Elkton and North East advance in 2A East


MPSSAA VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I

No. 4 seed Joppatowne 3, No. 5 Havre de Grace 1

North Region

Section I

No. 5 SEED School 3, No. 4 Forest Park 0

No. 6 Loch Raven 3, No. 3 Edmondson 2

Section II

No. 1 Douglass 3, No. 8 National Academy Foundation 1

No. 5 Coppin Academy 3, No. 4 Benjamin Franklin 2

No. 3 Reginald Lewis 3, No. 6 Lake Clifton 0

No. 2 Dunbar 3, No. 7 New Era Academy 0

South Region

Region I  – No. 4 Chesapeake Science Point 3, No. 5 Fairmont Heights 0

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I

No. 4 North East 3, No. 5 North Harford 2

No. 3 Elkton 3, No. 6 Harford Tech 2

North Region

Region I

No. 5 New Town at No. 4 Carver A&T

No. 3 Eastern Tech 3, No. 6 Randallstown 0

Region II

No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech 3, No. 5 Digital Harbor 0

No. 6 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 3, No. 3 Southwestern 1

No. 2 Sparrows Point 3, No. 7 Overlea 0

West Region

No. 5 South Carroll at No. 4 Winters Mill

No. 6 Oakland Mills 3, No. 3 Francis Scott Key 0

No. 2 Glenelg 3, No. 7 Liberty 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I – No. 4 Centennial 3, No. 5 Manchester Valley 0

Region II

No. 5 Wilde Lake 3, No. 4 Hammond 2

No. 3 River Hill 3, No. 6 Long Reach 0

North Region

Region I

No. 5 Towson 3, No. 4 Franklin 0

No. 3 Hereford 3, No. 6 Lansdowne 0

No. 2 City College 3, No. 7 Woodlawn 0

Region II

No. 4 Patapsco 3, No. 5 Dundalk 1

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 3, No. 6 Edgewood 0

No. 2 Kenwood 3, No. 7 Aberdeen 1

South Region

Region I

No. 4 Northeast 3, No. 5 Oxon Hill 0

No. 6 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 3, No. 3 Stephen Decatur 2

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I

No. 5 North County at No. 4 Meade

No. 3 Old Mill 3, No. 6 Glen Burnie 0

Region II – No. 4 South River 3, No. 5 Annapolis 1

North Region

Region I

No. 4 Catonsville 3, No. 5 Mervo 0

No. 3 Perry Hall 3, No. 6 Parkville 0

 

Monday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I

Joppatowne at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 3 Bohemia Manor at No. 2 Perryville

North Region

Region I

SEED School at No. 1 Pikesville

Loch Raven at No. 2 Western Tech

Region II

Coppin Academy at Douglass

South Region

Region I  – Chesapeake Science Point at No. 1 Largo

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

North East at No. 1 Fallston

Elkton at No. 2 Rising Sun

North Region

Region I

New Town/Carver A&T winner at No. 1 Owings Mills

Eastern Tech at No. 2 Milford Mill Academy

Region II

Carver Vo-Tech at No. 1 Patterson

Chesapeake-Baltimore County at Sparrows Point

West Region

Region I

South Carroll/Winters Mill winner at No. 1 Century

Oakland Mills at Glenelg

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Region I

Centennial at No. 1 Westminster

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Region II

Wilde Lake at No. 1 Reservoir

River Hill at No. 2 Atholton

North Region

Region I

Towson at No. 1 Poly

Hereford at City College

Region II

Patapsco at No. 1 Bel Air

C. Milton Wright at Kenwood

South Region

Region I

Northeast at No. 1 James M. Bennett

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 Easton

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Region I

North County/Meade winner at No. 1 Arundel

Old Mill at No. 2 Howard

Region II

South River at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 Leonardtown at No. 2 Severna Park

North Region

Region I

Catonsville at No. 1 Dulaney

Perry Hall at No. 2 Western