Crofton cruises in postseason debut; Liberty and South Carroll easily advance in 1A North


MPSSAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s region quarterfinal results

CLASS 1A

NORTH

Region I 

No. 5 South Carroll 23, No. 4 Pikesville 5

No. 3 Liberty 21, No. 6 Loch Raven 0

SOUTH 

Region I 

No. 4 Perryville 7, No. 5 Bohemia Manor 5

No. 3 Havre de Grace 8, No. 6 Joppatowne 0

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

No. 5 Elkton 15, No. 4 North Harford 6

No. 3 North East 7, No. 6 C. Milton Wright 0

NORTH

Region I – No. 5 Lansdowne 24, No. 4 Milford Mill Academy 11

WEST

Region II 

No. 4 Poolesville 7, No. 5 Hammond 2

No. 3 Middletown 27, No. 6 Oakland Mills 1

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

No. 5 Marriotts Ridge 13, No. 4 Westminster 5

No. 3 Mount Hebron 7, No. 6 Centennial 0

Region II – No. 4 Long Reach 6, No. 5 Atholton 5

NORTH

Region I – No. 4 Woodlawn 18, No. 5 Mervo 7

Region II

No. 4 Towson 9, No. 5 Kenwood 0

No. 6 Aberdeen 7, No. 3 Patapsco 0

SOUTH

Region II 

No. 5 Crofton 12, No. 4 Oxon Hill 0

No. 3 Arundel 7, No. 6 James M. Bennett 1

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – No. 4 Old Mill 17, No. 5 Meade 0

 

Monday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

NORTH

Region I

South Carroll at No. 1 Western Tech

Liberty at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

Region II – No. 3 Douglass at No. 2 Forest Park

SOUTH 

Region I

Perryville at No. 1 Patterson Mill

Havre de Grace at No. 2 Fallston

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

Elkton at No. 1 Rising Sun

North East at No. 2 Harford Tech

NORTH

Region I

Lansdowne at No. 1 Carver Center A&T

No. 3 New Town at No. 2 Hereford

WEST

Region II – Middletown at No. 2 Glenelg

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I

Marriotts Ridge at No. 1 Howard

Mount Hebron at No. 2 Manchester Valley

Region II

Long Reach at No. 1 Reservoir

No. 3 River Hill at No. 2 Wilde Lake

NORTH

Region I

Woodlawn at No. 1 City College

No. 3 Poly at No. 2 Franklin

Region II

Towson at No. 1 Edgewood

Aberdeen at No. 2 Bel Air

SOUTH

Region II

Crofton at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Arundel at No. 2 Stephen Decatur

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I

Old Mill at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 North County at No. 2 Glen Burnie

NORTH

Region I 

No. 4 Perry Hall at No. 1 Catonsville

No. 3 Dulaney at  No. 2 Dundalk