Howard eliminates Glen Burnie, advances to 4A East region final; Northeast falls in 3A


MPSSAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s results

CLASS 4A

EAST 

Region I semifinal – No. 2 seed Howard 5, No. 3 Glen Burnie 1

CLASS 3A

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinal – No. 4 Easton 9, No. 5 Northeast 4

 

Wednesday’s region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I

No. 4 Perryville at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 3 Colonel Richardson at No. 2 Havre de Grace

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I

No. 5 Elkton at No. 1 Rising Sun

No. 6 North East at No. 2 Fallston

WEST

Region I

No. 4 Francis Scott Key at No. 1 South Carroll

No. 3 Century at No. 2 Glenelg

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I – No. 3 Manchester Valley at No. 2 Mount Hebron

Region II

No. 4 Hammond at No. 1 Reservoir

No. 3 Wilde Lake at No. 2 River Hill

NORTH

Region I – No. 3 Hereford at No. 2 Towson

Region II – No. 3 C. Milton Wright at No. 2 Patapsco

SOUTH

Region II

Easton at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – No. 4 Old Mill at No. 1 North County

Region II

No 4 Broadneck at No. 1 South River

No. 3 Severna Park at No. 2 Leonardtown

NORTH

Region I – No. 3 Perry Hall at No. 2 Dulaney

 

Region final schedule – Friday or Saturday

CLASS 1A

EAST 

Region I – Perryville/Patterson Mill winner vs. Colonel Richardson/Havre de Grace winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I – Elkton/Rising Sun winner vs. North East/Fallston winner (at higher seed)

WEST

Region I – Francis Scott Key/South Carroll winner vs Century/Glenelg winner

 

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I – Manchester Valley/Mount Hebron winner at No. 1 Westminster

Region II – Hammond/Reservoir winner vs. Wilde Lake/River Hill winner

NORTH

Region I – Hereford/Towson winner at No. 1 Lansdowne

Region II – C. Milton Wright/Patapsco winner at No. 1 Bel Air

SOUTH

Region II – Easton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. No. 3 James M. Bennett/No. 2 Stephen Decatur winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region I – Old Mill/North County winner vs. Howard (at higher seed)

Region II – Broadneck/South River winner vs. Severna Park/Leonardtown winner 

NORTH

Region I – Perry Hall/Dulaney winner at No. 1 Catonsville