Eleven state Sweet 16 matches on tap Wednesday


MPSSAA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday/Tuesday region sectional semifinal results

CLASS 1A 

East Region

Section I

No. 3 Patterson Mill 6, No. 2 Colonel Richardson 5

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Sparrows Point 18, No. 1 Loch Raven 0

No. 7 Carver A&T 20, No. 3 Western Tech 8

Section II

No. 1 Forest Park 29, No. 4 ACCE 18

No. 2 Dunbar defeated No. 3 Reginald Lewis by forfeit

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 North East 12, No. 4 North Harford 10

No. 2 Elkton 14, No. 3 Fallston 4

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Eastern Tech 12, No. 4 Hereford 0

No. 2 New Town 29, No. 3 Edmondson 7

Section II – No. 3 Central 20, No. 2 Patterson 5

South Region

Section I

No. 4 Glenelg 7, No. 1 Hammond 6

No. 2 River Hill 8, No. 3 Marriotts Ridge 5

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Century 11, No. 4 South Carroll 4

No. 3 Oakdale 12, No. 2 Winters Mill 4

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Centennial 7, No. 4 Long Reach 6

No. 2 Reservoir 3, No. 3 Mount Hebron 2

Section II

No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 10, No. 4 James M. Bennett 0

No. 3 Northeast 11, No. 2 Stephen Decatur 5

North Region 

Section I

No. 1 Towson 20, No. 4 Woodlawn 0

Section II

No. 4 C. Milton Wright 16, No. 1 Dundalk 0

No. 2 Bel Air 9, No. 6 Aberdeen 1

South Region

Section I – No. 2 Poly 22, No. 3  City College 12

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Manchester Valley 6, No. 4 Rockville 0

No. 2 Westminster 10, No. 3 Blake 4

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Glen Burnie 7, No. 4 Arundel 6

No. 2 Severna Park 3, No. 3 North County 1

Section II

No. 1 Leonardtown 7, No. 4 Broadneck 4

No. 3 North Point 5, No. 2 South River 2

Section I

No. 4 Dulaney 16, No. 1 Western 0

No. 3 Howard 6, No. 2 Catonsville 1

 

Wednesday’s region sectional semifinal schedule

Section semifinals

CLASS 1A 

East Region

Section I – Perryville at No. 1 Bohemia Manor

CLASS 3A

North Region 

Section I – Lansdowne at No. 2 Parkville

 

 

Section final

CLASS 1A 

North Region

Section I – Carver A&T at Sparrows Point

Section II – Dunbar at Forest Park

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – Elkton at North East

North Region

Section I – New Town at Eastern Tech

South Region

Section I – Glenelg at River Hill

West Region

Section I – Oakdale at Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Reservoir at Centennial

Section II – Northeast at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

West Region

Section I – Westminster at Manchester Valley

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Severna Park at Glen Burnie

North Region

Section I – Dulaney at Howard

 

Thursday’s region sectional final schedule

CLASS 3A

North Region 

Section I – Lansdowne/Parkville winner at Towson

South Region

Section I – Poly vs. Oxon Hill/Potomac winner (at higher seed)

 

Friday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Perryville or Bohemia Manor/Patterson Mill winner vs. Cambridge-South Dorchester/Mardela winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Carver A&T/Sparrows Point winner vs. Dunbar/Forest Park winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Elkton/North East winner vs. Easton/Queen Anne’s winner (at higher seed)

North Region

New Town/Eastern Tech winner vs. Central/Gwynn Park winner (at higher seed)

South Region

Glenelg/River Hill winner vs. Calvert/LaPlata winner (at higher seed)

West Region

Oakdale/Century winner vs. Middletown/Williamsport winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Reservoir/Centennial winner vs. Northeast/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Lansdowne or Parkville/Towson winner vs. C. Milton Wright/Bel Air winner (at higher seed)

South Region

Potomac or Oxon Hill/Poly winner vs. Northern-Calvert/Huntingtown winner (at higher seed)

West Region

Westminster/Manchester Valley winner vs. Linganore/North Hagerstown winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Severna Park/Glen Burnie winner vs. North Point/Leonardtown winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Dulaney/Howard winner vs. Urbana/Sherwood winner (at higher seed)