No. 2 Glenelg gets payback against Marriotts Ridge for return trip to 2A Elite Eight; Franklin surprises Towson in 3A North


MPSSAA GIRLS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Monday’s section final/region semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – No. 3 Patterson Mill 16, No. 1 Perryville 5

North Region

Region semifinals

No. 4 Loch Raven 18, No. 1 Carver A&T 4

No. 2 Sparrows Point 19, No. 3 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 1

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 North Harford 19, No. 2 Rising Sun 3

North Region

Region semifinals

No. 1 Hereford 18, No. 4 Owings Mills 3

No. 3 Eastern Tech 16, No. 2 Gwynn Park 3

South Region

Section I – No. 2 Glenelg 10, No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 9

Section II – No. 4 Southern 16, No. 2 Patuxent 8

West Region

Section I –  No. 2 South Carroll 10, No. 5 Winters Mill 5

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 3 Mount Hebron 16, No. 4 Atholton 3

Section II – No. 1 Stephen Decatur 11, No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 6

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Franklin 13, No. 3 Towson 12

Section II – No. 1 C. Milton Wright 22, No. 3 Kenwood 3

South Region

Section I – No. 2 City College 11, No. 1 Oxon Hill 8

West Region

Section I – No. 3 Westminster 12, No. 4 Manchester Valley 9

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Severna Park 12, No. 2 Arundel 5

Section II – No. 2 Broadneck 11, No. 1 South River 7

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Dulaney 16, No. 4 Howard 10

 

Tuesday’s section final schedule

CLASS 1A

West Region

Section I – No. 2 Francis Scott Key at No. 1 Pikesville

 

Wednesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Cambridge-South Dorchester at Patterson Mill

North Region

Loch Raven at Sparrows Point

West Region

Francis Scott Key/Pikesville winner vs. Boonsboro (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

North Harford at Queen Anne’s

North Region

Eastern Tech at Hereford

South Region

Southern at Glenelg

West Region

South Carroll at Middletown

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Mount Hebron at Stephen Decatur

North Region

Franklin at C. Milton Wright

South Region

City vs. Northern-Calvert/Huntingtown winner (at higher seed)

West Region

Westminster at Tuscarora

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Broadneck at Severna Park

North Region

Dulaney at Sherwood