Howard and Severna Park advance to 4A Sweet 16; Winters Mill wins in OT in 2A West


MPSSAA GIRLS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s section semifinal results

CLASS 2A

West Region

Section I – No. 5 Winters Mill 11, No. 1 Oakdale 10

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Severna Park 20, No. 5 Glen Burnie 1

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Howard 15, No. 1 Catonsville 14

 

Friday’s section semifinal/region quarterfinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – No. 4 Patterson Mill 19, No. 1 Havre de Grace 4

North Region

Region quarterfinal – No. 4 Loch Raven 22, No. 5 Dunbar 0

West Region

Region quarterfinal – No. 3 Western Tech 18, No. 2 Francis Scott Key 1

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 North Harford 16, No. 4 Harford Tech 6

No. 2 Rising Sun 12, No. 3 Elkton 6

North Region

Region quarterfinal – No. 4 Owings Mills 18, No. 5 Central 0

South Region

Section I

No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 17, No. 5 River Hill 2

No. 2 Glenelg 24, No. 3 Wilde Lake 2

Section II – No. 4 Southern 17, No. 1 LaPlata 6

West Region

Section I

Winters Mill at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 2 South Carroll 14, No. 3 Century 10

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Atholton 15, No. 1 Long Reach 2

No. 3 Mount Hebron 14, No. 2 Centennial 13

Section II – No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 13, No. 4 Northeast 10

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Franklin 20, No. 1 Woodlawn 2

No. 3 Towson 17, No. 2 Milford Mill Academy 0

Section II

No. 1 C. Milton Wright 15, No. 4 Bel Air 7

No. 3 Kenwood 16, No. 2 Patapsco 4

South Region

Section I – No. 2 City College 12, No. 3 Poly 6

West Region

Section I

No. 4 Manchester Valley 23, No. 1 Rockville 2

No. 3 Westminster 21, No. 2 Blake 3

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

Glen Burnie at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 2 Arundel 17, No. 3 Old Mill 5

Section II

No. 1 South River 16, No. 5 Annapolis 7

No. 2 Broadneck 17, No. 3 Leonardtown 6

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Dulaney 18, No. 3 Western 1

 

Monday’s section final/region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – Patterson Mill at Perryville

North Region

Region semifinals

Loch Raven at Carver A&T

No. 3 Chesapeake-Baltimiore County at No. 2 Sparrows Point

West Region

Region semifinal – Francis Scott Key at No. 1 Pikesville

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – Rising Sun at North Harford

North Region

Region semifinals

Owings Mills at No. 1 Hereford

No. 3 Gwynn Park at No. 2 Eastern Tech

South Region

Section I – Glenelg at Marriotts Ridge

Section II – Southern at No. 2 Patuxent

West Region

Section I – Winters Mill at South Carroll

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Atholton at Mount Hebron

Section II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

North Region

Section I – Franklin at Towson

Section II – Kenwood at C. Milton Wright

South Region

Section I – City College at No. 1 Oxon Hill

West Region

Section I – Manchester Valley at Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Arundel at Severna Park

Section II – Broadneck at South River

North Region

Section I – Howard at Dulaney