Reservoir eliminates Atholton in 3A East opener; Manchester Valley cruises


MPSSAA GIRLS’ LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s section first round results

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Harford Tech 15, No. 5 Elkton 1

No. 3 North Harford Tech 18, No. 6 North East 1

South Region

Section I

No. 4 River Hill 19, No. 5 Wilde Lake 7

No. 3 Hammond 22, No. 6 Oakland Mills 6

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Winters Mill 18, No. 5 Liberty 7

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 5 Reservoir 9, No. 4 Atholton 7

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Franklin 19, No. 5 Lansdowne 2

Section II – No. 4 Aberdeen 16, No. 5 Kenwood 5

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Manchester Valley 23, No. 5 Blake 1

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Old Mill 19, No. 5 Glen Burnie 1

No. 3 North County 14, No. 6 Meade 5

Section II – No. 4 Annapolis 19, No. 5 North Point 5

North Region

Section I –  No. 4 Howard 19, No. 5 Perry Hall 7

 

Friday’s section semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Joppatowne at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 3 Perryville at No. 2 Havre de Grace

Section II – No. 3 Bohemia Manor at No. 2 Kent County

North Region

Region quarterfinal – No. 5 Loch Raven at No. 4 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

West Region

Region quarterfinal – No. 3 Pikesville at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

Harford Tech at No. 1 Rising Sun

North Harford at No. 2 Fallston

North Region

Region quarterfinal – No. 5 Patterson at No. 4 Edmondson

 

South Region

Section I

River Hill at No. 1 Glenelg

Hammond at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Section II – No. 3 Calvert at No. 2 Southern

West Region

Section I

Winters Mill at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 Century at No. 2 South Carroll

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Reservoir at No. 1 Mount Hebron

No. 3 Centennial at No. 2 Long Reach

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

No. 3 Stephen Decatur at No. 2 James M. Bennett

North Region

Section I

Franklin at No. 1 Milford Mill Academy

No. 3 Parkville at No. 2 Towson

Section II

Aberdeen at No. 1 Bel Air

No. 3 C. Milton Wright at No. 2 Edgewood

South Region

Section I –  No. 3 Poly at No. 2 City College

West Region

Section I – Manchester Valley at No. 1 Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

Old Mill at No. 1 Severna Park

North County at No. 2 Arundel

Section II

Annapolis at No. 1 South River

No. 3 Broadneck at No. 2 Leonardtown

North Region

Section I

Howard at No. 1 Western

No. 3 Dulaney at No. 2 Catonsville