Havre de Grace eliminates Bohemia Manor in 1A East opener; Liberty holds off Century in 2A


STATE GIRLS’ BASKETBALL REGION PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s section first round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 seed Patterson Mill 73, No. 8 Perryville 45

No. 4 Joppatowne 40, No. 5 Colonel Richardson 37

No. 6 Havre de Grace 57, No. 3 Bohemia Manor 37

West Region

Section II

No. 4 Boonsboro 72, No. 5 New Era Academy 6

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Fallston 61, No. 5 North East 38

No. 3 Elkton 74, No. 6 Harford Tech 64

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Liberty 49, No. 5 Century 43

CLASS 3A

North Region

Section II – No. 6 Edgewood at No. 3 C. Milton Wright

West Region

Section I – No. 3 Manchester Valley 69, No. 6 Magruder 14

 

CLASS 4A

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Dulaney 71, No. 5 Mervo 31

 

Friday’s section first round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – No. 2 seed Coppin Academy 57, No. 7 Kent County 12

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Randallstown 50, No. 4 Loch Raven 42

No. 3 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 61, No. 6 Sparrows Point 32

Section II

No. 5 Douglass 38, No. 4 Reginald Lewis 35

No. 6 Lake Clifton 51, No. 3 National Academy Foundation 47

 

CLASS 2A

South Region

Section I

No. 4 Marriotts Ridge 51, No. 5 Glenelg 25

No. 3 Hammond 61, No. 6 Wilde Lake 43

Section II – No. 3 Southern 45, No. 6 Patuxent 39

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 5 Centennial 63, No. 4 Atholton 29

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Lansdowne 56, No. 4 Parkville 52

No. 3 Milford Mill Academy 58, No. 6 Woodlawn 48

Section II

No. 4 Kenwood 50, No. 5 Patapsco 31

South Region

Section I – No. 4 Potomac 71, No. 5 Digital Harbor 3

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Arundel 58, No. 3 North County 36

No. 3 Meade 60, No. 6 Glen Burnie 15

Section II – No. 5 Annapolis 51, No. 4 Broadneck 30

North Region

Section I – No. 3 Catonsville 70, No. 6 Perry Hall 41

 

 

Tuesday’s section semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

Joppatowne at Patterson Mill

Havre de Grace vs. Coppin Academy at Coppin State University

North Region

Section I

Randallstown at No. 1 Pikesville

Chesapeake-Baltimore County at No. 2 Western Tech

Section II

Douglass at No. 1 Forest Park

Lake Clifton at No. 2 Dunbar

West Region

Section II – Boonsboro at No. 1 Francis Scott Key

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

Fallston at No. 1 Rising Sun

Elkton at No. 2 North Harford

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Eastern Tech at No. 1 Hereford

No. 3 New Town at No. 2 Edmondson

Section II – No. 3 Central at No. 2 Patterson

South Region

Section I

Marriotts Ridge at No. 1 Oakland Mills

Hammond at No. 2 River Hill

West Region

Section I

Liberty at No. 1 Oakdale

No. 3 South Carroll at No. 2 Winters Mill

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Centennial at No. 1 Long Reach

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Reservoir

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Stephen Decatur at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

North Region

Section I

Lansdowne at No. 1 Franklin

Milford Mill at No. 2 Towson

South Region

Section I – No. 3 City College at No. 2 Poly

West Region

Section I

No. 5 Watkins Mill at No. 1 Westminster

Manchester Valley at No. 2 Rockville

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

Arundel at No. 1 Old Mill

Meade at No. 2 Severna Park

Section II – Annapolis at No. 1 South River

North Region

Section I

Dulaney at No. 1 Western

Catonsville at No. 2 Howard