Broadneck outlasts South River in OT for 4A Elite Eight berth; City bests Poly in 3A South


MPSSAA BOYS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Monday’s section final/region semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region semifinals

No. 3 Havre de Grace 16, No. 2 Perryville 7

No. 1 Patterson Mill 15, No. 4 Cambridge-South Dorchester 4

North Region

Section I – No. 2 Loch Raven 20, No. 4 Sparrows Point 5

Section II – No. 1 Forest Park 11, No. 2 Dunbar 2

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – No. 4 Fallston 11, No. 2 North Harford 2

North Region

Section I – No. 1 Hereford 22, No. 3 Owings Mills 0

Section II – No. 1 Gwynn Park 20, No. 2 Carver Vo-Tech 7

South Region

Section I – No. 2 Glenelg 6, No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 5

Section II – No. 4 Southern 16, No. 2 Calvert 2

West Region

Section I – No. 1 Century 13, No. 3 South Carroll 3

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 3 Mount Hebron 10, No. 1 Centennial 9

North Region

Section I – No. 3 Towson 13, No. 4 Franklin 7

Section II – No. 3 C. Milton Wright 11, No. 5 Bel Air 8

South Region

Section I – No. 1 City College 9, No. 2 Poly 7

West Region

Section I – No. 1 Westminster 16, No. 3 Manchester Valley 11

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Severna Park 14, No. 2 Arundel 5

Section II – No. 2 Broadneck 12, No. 5 South River 11

North Region

Section I – No. 3 Howard 4, No. 4 Catonsville 3

 

Tuesday’s section final schedule

CLASS 1A

West Region

Section I – Pikesville at Francis Scott Key

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel vs. James M. Bennett at The Shipyard

 

Wednesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Havre de Grace at Patterson Mill

North Region

Loch Raven at Forest Park

West Region

Pikesville/Francis Scott Key winner at Boonsboro

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Fallston at Parkside

North Region

Hereford at Gwynn Park

South Region

Southern at Glenelg

West Region

Century at Damascus

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Mount Hebron vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/James M. Bennett winner (at higher seed)

North Region

C. Milton Wright at Towson

South Region

City College vs. Huntingtown/Northern-Calvert winner (at higher seed)

West Region

Linganore at Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Broadneck at Severna Park

North Region

Howard at Urbana