Forest Park drops Douglass in 1A North; Arundel secures 4A Sweet 16 showdown with Severna Park


MPSSAA BOYS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s section semifinal results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section II – No. 1 Forest Park 11, No. 4 Douglass 5

 

CLASS 2A

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Century 11, No. 4 Winters Mill 4

No. 3 South Carroll 9, No. 2 Oakdale 8

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – No. 2 Arundel 18, No. 3 Old Mill 5

 

Friday’s section semifinal/region quarterfinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region quarterfinal – No. 3 seed Havre de Grace 18, No. 6 Joppatowne 1

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Overlea 15, No. 4 Sparrows Point 4

No. 2 Loch Raven 20, No. 3 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 5

Section II – No. 2 Dunbar 7, No. 3 Reginald Lewis 2

West Region

Section I

No. 4 Pikesville 18, No. 2 Western Tech 17

No. 2 Francis Scott Key defeated No. 3 Randallstown by forfeit

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Fallston 16, No. 1 North East 1

No. 2 North Harford 9, No. 6 Harford Tech 2

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Hereford 21, No. 4 Eastern Tech 3

No. 3 Owings Mills 1, No. 2 Edmondson 0

Section II – No. 2 Carver Vo-Tech 10, No. 3 Central 8

South Region

Section I

No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 11, No. 4 River Hill 5

No. 2 Glenelg 22,  No. 3 Wilde Lake 2

Section II – No. 4 Southern 11, No. 1 LaPlata 10

West Region

Section I

Winters Mill at No. 1 Century

No. 3 South Carroll at No. 2 Oakdale

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Centennial 14, No. 4 Atholton 5

No. 3 Mount Hebron 18, No. 2 Long Reach 3

Section II

No. 1 James M. Bennett 13, No. 4 Northeast 3

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 11, No. 2 Stephen Decatur 10

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Franklin 19, No. 1 Parkville 4

No. 3 Towson 19, No. 2 Woodlawn 3

Section II

No. 5 Bel Air 17, No. 1 Kenwood 5

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 17, No. 2 Aberdeen 4

South Region

Section I

No. 1 City College 15, No. 4 Potomac 0

No. 2 Poly 14, No. 3 Oxon Hill 4

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Westminster 21, No. 4 Rockville 4

No. 3 Manchester Valley 14, No. 2 Magruder 2

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Severna Park 18, No. 4 North County 0

Section II

No. 5 South River 22, No. 1 Leonardtown 6

No. 2 Broadneck 16, No. 3 Annapolis5

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Catonsville 7,  No. 1 Dulaney 6

No. 3 Howard 13, No. 2 Perry Hall 5

 

Monday’s section final/region semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region semifinals

Havre de Grace at No. 2 Perryville

No. 4 Cambridge-South Dorchester at No. 1 Patterson Mill

North Region

Section I – Loch Raven at Overlea

Section II – Dunbar at Forest Park

West Region

Section I – Pikesville at Francis Scott Key

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – Fallston at North Harford

North Region

Section I – Owings Mills at Hereford

Section II – Carver Vo-Tech at No. 1 Gwynn Park

South Region

Section I – Glenelg at Marriotts Ridge

Section II – Southern at No. 2 Calvert

West Region

Section I – South Carroll at Centu

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Mount Hebron at Centennial

Section II – Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at James M. Bennett

North Region

Section I – Franklin at Towson

Section II – Bel Air at C. Milton Wright

South Region

Section I – Poly at City

West Region

Section I – Manchester Valley at Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Arundel at Severna Park

Section II – South River at Broadneck

North Region

Section I – Catonsville at Howard