Mount Hebron upsets No. 13 Atholton in 3A East; Perry Hall survives Mervo in 3 OTs for 4A Sweet 16 showdown with Dulaney


STATE BOYS BASKETBALL REGION PLAYOFFS

Monday’s section semifinal results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 seed Havre de Grace 70, No. 5 Patterson Mill 54

No. 2 Joppatowne 73, No. 3 Coppin Academy 54

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Randallstown 69, No. 1 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 65

No. 2 Pikesville 76, No. 6 Western Tech 59

Section II

No. 1 Lake Clifton 87, No. 4 Douglass 61

No. 3 Dunbar 64, No. 2 Benjamin Franklin 54

West Region

Section II

No. 5 Francis Scott Key 78, No. 1 Clear Spring 71

No. 2 New Era Academy 65, No. 6 Brunswick 27

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Elkton 78, No. 5 Fallston 58

No. 2 Harford Tech 69, No. 3 North Harford 40

North Region

Section I

No. 1 New Town 69, No. 4 Owings Mills 5

No. 2 Edmondson 50, No. 3 Hereford 47

Section II – No. 1 Patterson 74, No. 4 Crossland 53

South Region

Section I

No. 1 Oakland Mills 77, No. 4 Marriotts Ridge 60

No. 2 River Hill 47, No. 3 Wilde Lake 43

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Century 66, No. 4 South Carroll 49

No. 2 Oakdale 68, No. 3 Liberty 56

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Mount Hebron 67, No. 1 Atholton 57

No. 2 Reservoir 61, No. 3 Centennial 51

Section II

No. 1 James M. Bennett 56, No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 39

No. 3 Northeast 65, No. 2 Stephen Decatur 46

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Lansdowne 65, No. 1 Parkville 63

No. 3 Woodlawn 50, No. 2 Franklin 49

Section II

No. 1 C. Milton Wright 77, No. 5 Aberdeen 40

No. 2 Dundalk 71, No. 6 Edgewood 35

South Region

Section I – No. 1 Poly 65, No. 4 City College 64

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Old Mill 37, No. 4 Severna Park 30

No. 2 Meade 74, No. 3 Glen Burnie 72

Section II

No. 1 Broadneck 72, No. 5 South River 47

No. 3 North Point 71, No. 2 Annapolis 68

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Dulaney 87, No. 4 Howard 56

No. 2 Perry Hall 86, No. 3 Mervo 83

 

Wednesday’s section final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I – Joppatowne at Havre de Grace

North Region

Section I – Randallstown at Pikesville

Section II – Dunbar at Lake Clifton

West Region

Section II – Francis Scott Key at New Era Academy

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – Harford Tech at Elkton

North Region

Section I – Edmondson at New Town

Section II – No. 3 Gwynn Park at Patterson

South Region

Section I – River Hill at Oakland Mills

West Region

Section I – Oakdale at Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Mount Hebron at Reservoir

Section II – Northeast at James M. Bennett

North Region

Section I – Lansdowne at Woodlawn

Section II – Dundalk at C. Milton Wright

South Region

Section I – Oxon Hill at Poly

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Meade at Old Mill

Section II – North Point at Broadneck

North Region

Section I – Perry Hall at Dulaney