Aberdeen advances in 3A with OT victory; Havre de Grace wins 1A East opener, moves to 21-0


STATE BOYS BASKETBALL REGION PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s section first round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Havre de Grace 70, No. 8 Bohemia Manor 42

No. 5 Patterson Mill 64, No. 4 Colonel Richardson 62

No. 2 Joppatowne 78, No. 7 Perryville 63

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 5 Fallston 57, No. 4 Rising Sun 44

No. 3 North Harford 48, No. 6 North East 25

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

Section II

No. 5 Aberdeen 53, No. 4 Kenwood 52

No. 6 Edgewood 54, No. 3 Bel Air 49

 

 

Friday’s section first round results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

No. 6 seed Kent County 68, No. 3 Coppin Academy 60

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Randallstown 62, No. 5 Overlea 49

No. 2 Pikesville 70, No. 7 Sparrows Point 33

No. 6 Western Tech 70, No. 3 Loch Raven 68

Section II

No. 1 Lake Clifton 70, No. 8 ACCE 23

No. 4 Douglass 100, No. 5 Forest Park 55

No. 3 Dunbar 62, No. 6 National Academy 58

No. 2 Benjamin Franklin 55, No. 7 Reginald Lewis 46

South Region

Section I – No. 2 College Park Academy 62, No. 7 Chesapeake Science Point 52

West Region

Section II

No. 5 Francis Scott Key 57, No. 4 Catoctin 47

No. 2 New Era Academy 65, No. 7 Boonsboro 27

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Owings Mills 57, No. 5 Eastern Technical 46

Section II – No. 4 Crossland 66, No. 5 Carver Vo-Tech 35

South Region

Section I

No. 4 Marriotts Ridge 75, No. 5 Glenelg 61

No. 3 Wilde Lake 59, No. 6 Hammond 44

Section II – No. 4 Southern 77, No. 5 Patuxent 62

West Region

Section I – No. 4 South Carroll 54, No. 5 Winters Mill 34

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 4 Mount Hebron 68, No. 5 Long Reach 56

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Lansdowne 68, No. 5 Milford Mill Academy 64

No. 3 Woodlawn 62, No. 6 Towson 49

Section II – No. 2 Dundalk 84, No. 7 Patapsco 48

South Region

Section I

No. 4 City College 73, No. 5 Digital Harbor 50

No. 3 Potomac 89, No. 6 Southwestern 39

West Region

Section I – No. 3 Rockville 62, No. 6 Manchester Valley 44

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Severna Park 44, No. 5 Arundel 36

No. 3 Glen Burnie 74, No. 6 North County 51

Section II – No. 5 South River 59, No. 4 Leonardtown 55

North Region

Section I – No. 4 Howard 48, No. 5 Catonsville 36

 

Monday’s section semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I

Patterson Mill at Havre de Grace

Coppin Academy at Joppatowne

North Region

Section I

Randallstown at No. 1 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

Western Tech at Pikesville

Section II

Douglass at Lake Clifton

Dunbar at Benjamin Franklin

West Region

Section II

Francis Scott Key at No. 1 Clear Spring

No. 6 Brunswick at No. 2 New Era Academy

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

Fallston at No. 1 Elkton

North Harford at No. 2 Harford Tech

North Region

Section I

Owings Mills at No. 1 New Town

No. 3 Hereford at No. 2 Edmondson

Section II – Crossland at No. 1 Patterson

South Region

Section I

Marriotts Ridge at No. 1 Oakland Mills

No. 3 Wilde Lake at No. 2 River Hill

West Region

Section I

South Carroll at No. 1 Century

No. 3 Liberty at No. 2 Oakdale

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Mount Hebron at No. 1 Atholton

No. 3 Centennial at No. 2 Reservoir

Section II

No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 1 James M. Bennett

No. 3 Northeast at No. 2 Stephen Decatur

North Region

Section I

Lansdowne at No. 1 Parkville

Woodlawn at No. 2 Franklin

Section II

Aberdeen at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Edgewood at Dundalk

South Region

Section I – City at No. 1 Poly

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

Severna Park at No. 1 Old Mill

Glen Burnie at No. 2 Meade

Section II

South River at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 North Point at No. 2 Annapolis

North Region

Section I

Howard at No. 1 Dulaney

No. 3 Mervo at No. 2 Perry Hall