South River completes 4-game season sweep of Broadneck for 4A East final berth; Wilde Lake ousts Marriotts Ridge in 2A


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Monday’s region sectional semifinal results

CLASS 3A

North Region 

Section I – No. 4 Franklin 17, No. 1 Woodlawn 6

South Region

Section I – No. 1 City College 12, No. 4 Potomac 2

 

 

Tuesday’s region sectional final results

CLASS 1A 

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Colonel Richardson 11, No. 3 Perryville 1

North Region

Section I – No. 1 Randallstown 3, No. 2 Pikesville 2

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – No. 3 Fallston 3, No. 5 North Harford 2

North Region

Section I – No. 1 Hereford 11, No. 2 New Town 1

South Region

Section I – No. 6 Wilde Lake 6, No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 3

West Region

Section I – No. 3 Oakdale 3, No. 1 Century 2

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 2 Atholton 2, No 4 Centennial 0

North Region 

Section II – No. 4 C. Milton Wright 11, No. 3 Aberdeen 4

West Region

Section I – No. 1 Westminster 14, No. 4 Magruder 2

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section II – No. 3 South River 6, No. 1 Broadneck 4

North Region

Section I – No. 1 Dulaney 6, No. 2 Howard 2

 

Wedneday’s region sectional semifinal results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section II

No. 4 Douglass vs. No. 1 Dunbar at Clifton Park

No. 3 Reginald Lewis vs. No. 2 Forest Park at Sloman Park

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section II – Patterson at Gwynn Park

 

CLASS 3A

North Region 

Section I – Franklin at Towson

South Region

Section I – Poly at City College

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Old Mill at Severna Park

 

Thursday’s region sectional semifinal results

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section II – Douglass/Dunbar winner vs. Reginald Lewis/Forest Park winner

 

 

Friday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region

Randallstown vs. Douglass or Dunbar/Reginald Lewis or Forest Park winner

 

CLASS 2A

North Region

Hereford at Patterson/Gwynn Park winner

South Region

Wilde Lake at Patuxent/LaPlata winner

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

James M. Bennett at Atholton

North Region

C. Milton Wright at Franklin/Towson winner

South Region

Poly/City winner vs. Northern-Calvert

West Region

Westminster vs. Thomas Johnson

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Old Mill/Severna Park winner vs. South River

North Region

Dulaney at Sherwood