Centennial eliminates Reservoir in 3A East; Randallstown advances to 2A Sweet 16


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s region sectional semifinal results

CLASS 1A 

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Colonel Richardson 7, No. 4 Patterson Mill 3

No. 3 Perryville 6, No. 2 Bohemia Manor 3

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Randallstown 3, No. 5 Sparrows Point 1

No 2. Pikesville 8, No. 6 Loch Raven 4

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 5 North Harford 3, No. 1 Harford Tech 2

No. 3 Fallston 2, No. 2 Rising Sun 1

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Hereford 3, No. 4 Eastern Tech 1

No. 2 New Town def. No. 3 Edmondson by forfeit

Section II

No. 1 Gwynn Park 31, No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech 1

No. 2 Patterson 14, No. 3 Crossland 6

South Region

Section I

No. 1 Marriotts Ridge 6, No. 4 Glenelg 5

No. 6 Wilde Lake 12, No. 2 Oakland Mills 7

Section II – No. 1 LaPlata 5, No. 4 Southern 0

West Region

Section I

No. 1 Century 9, No. 4 Liberty 8

No. 3 Oakdale 11, No. 2 South Carroll 2

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Centennial 4, No. 1 Reservoir 0

No. 2 Atholton 2, No. 3 Mount Hebron 0

Section II

No. 1 Stephen Decatur 5, No. 4 Northeast 3

No. 2 James M. Bennett 5, No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 3

North Region 

Section I – No. 2 Towson 10, No. 3 Parkville 0

Section II

No. 4 C. Milton Wright 4, No. 1 Bel Air 1

No. 3 Aberdeen 15, No. 2 Kenwood 3

South Region

Section I – No. 2 Poly 23, No. 3 Oxon Hill 1

West Region

Section I – No. 2 Westminster 10, No. 3 Manchester Valley 0

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 1 Severna Park 5, No. 4 Arundel 2

No. 3 Old Mill 2, No. 2 North County 0

Section II

No. 1 Broadneck 8, No. 5 Annapolis 3

No. 3 South River 8, No. 2 Leonardtown 3

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Dulaney 11, No. 5 Perry Hall 0

No. 2 Howard 9, No. 3 Catonsville 1

 

Monday’s region sectional semifinal schedule

CLASS 2A

North Region

Section II

No. 4 Douglass vs. No. 1 Dunbar at Clifton Park

No. 3 Reginald Lewis vs. No. 2 Forest Park at Sloman Park

 

CLASS 3A

North Region 

Section I – Franklin at No. 1 Woodlawn

South Region

Section I – No. 4 Potomac at  No. 1 City College

 

Tuesday’s region sectional final schedule

CLASS 1A 

East Region

Section I – Perryville at Colonel Richardson

North Region

Section I – Pikesville at Randallstown

Section II – Douglass/Dunbar winner vs. Reginald Lewis/Forest Park winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – North Harford at Fallston

North Region

Section I – New Town at Hereford

Section II – Patterson at Gwynn Park

South Region

Section I – Wilde Lake at Marriotts Ridge

West Region

Section I – Oakdale at Century

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – Centennial at Atholton

North Region 

Section I – Franklin/Woodlawn winner vs. Towson (at higher seed)

Section II – C. Milton Wright at Aberdeen

South Region

Section I – Potomac/City winner vs. Poly (at higher seed)

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Magruder at Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – Old Mill at Severna Park

Section II – South River at Broadneck

North Region

Section I – Howard at Dulaney