Loch Raven tops Western Tech in 1A opener; Arundel out-slugs Glen Burnie in 4A East


MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s region sectional first round results

CLASS 1A 

East Region

Section I

No. 4 seed Patterson Mill 4, No. 5 Kent County 1

No. 3 Perryville 18, No. 6 Havre de Grace 1

No. 2 Bohemia Manor 14, No. 7 Joppatowne 0

North Region

Section I

No. 1 Randallstown 13, No. 8 Carver A&T 3

No. 5 Sparrows Point 16, No. 4 Overlea 0

No. 6 Loch Raven 9, No. 3 Western Tech 0

No. 2 Pikesville 16, No. 7 Chesapeake-Baltimore County 6

West Region

Section II – No. 4 Brunswick 2, No. 5 Francis Scott Key 1

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

No. 5 North Harford 15, No. 4 Elkton 5

No. 3 Fallston 10, No. 6 North East 9

North Region

Section II

No. 4 Carver Vo-Tech 13, No. 5 Central 1

South Region

Section I

No. 4 Glenelg 11, No. 5 Hammond 1

No. 6 Wilde Lake 5, No. 3 River Hill 4

Section II – No. 4 Southern 16, No. 5 Westlake 2

Section I

Glenelg at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

Wilde Lake at No. 2 Oakland Mills

Section II – Southern at LaPlata

West Region

Section I

No. 4 Liberty 3, No. 5 Winters Mill 0

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Centennial 7, No. 5 Long Reach 1

North Region 

Section I – No. 4 Franklin 10, No. 5 Lansdowne 6

Section II

No. 4 C. Milton Wright 9, No. 5 Dundalk 1

No. 3 Aberdeen 6, No. 6 Edgewood 3

No. 2 Kenwood 17, No. 7 Patapsco 2

West Region

Section I

No. 3 Manchester Valley 13, No. 6 Watkins Mill 1

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

No. 4 Arundel 16, No. 5 Glen Burnie 6

No. 3 Old Mill 13, No. 6 Meade 2

Section II – No. 5 Annapolis 4, No. 4 North Point 3

North Region

Section I

No. 5 Perry Hall 17, No. 4 Mervo 6

 

Saturday’s region sectional semifinals schedule

CLASS 1A 

East Region

Section I

Patterson Mill at No. 1 Colonel Richardson

Perryville at Bohemia Manor

North Region

Section I

Sparrows Point at Randallstown

Loch Raven at Pikesville

Section II

No. 4 Douglass at No. 1 Dunbar

No. 3 Reginald Lewis at No. 2 Forest Park

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I

North Harford at No. 1 Harford Tech

Fallston at No. 2 Rising Sun

North Region

Section I

No. 4 Eastern Tech at No. 1 Hereford

No. 3 Edmondson at No. 2 New Town

Section II

Carver Vo-Tech at No. 1 Gwynn Park

No. 3 Crossland at No. 2 Patterson

South Region

Section I

Glenelg at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

Wilde Lake at No. 2 Oakland Mills

Section II – Southern at LaPlata

West Region

Section I

Liberty vs. No. 1 Century

No. 3 Oakdale at No. 2 Winters Mill

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I

Centennial at No. 1 Reservoir

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Atholton

Section II

No. 4 Northeast at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 James M. Bennett

North Region 

Section I

Franklin at No. 1 Woodlawn

No. 3 Parkville at No. 2 Towson

Section II

C. Milton Wright at No. 1 Bel Air

Aberdeen at Kenwood

South Region

Section I

No. 4 Potomac at  No. 1 City College

No. 3 Oxon Hill at No. 2 Poly

West Region

Manchester Valley at No. 2 Westminster

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I

Arundel at No. 1 Severna Park

Meade/Old Mill winner at No. 2 North County

Section II

Annapolis at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 South River at No. 2 Leonardtown

North Region

Section I

Perry Hall at No. 1 Dulaney

No. 3 Catonsville at No. 2 Howard