No. 4 River Hill outlasts Wilde Lake in 2 OTs for spot in 2A elite eight; Manchester Valley rises, Chesapeake-Anne Arundel fall in penalty kicks


MPSSAA GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s section final results

CLASS 1A

East Region

Section I –  No. 2 seed Patterson Mill 3, No. 1 Bohemia Manor 0

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Section I – No. 2 Fallston 0, No. 1 Rising Sun 0 (Fallston wins 5-4 in PKs)

North Region

Section I – No. 1 Hereford 4, No. 3 Eastern Tech 1

South Region

Section I – No. 1 River Hill 2, No. 2 Wilde Lake 1 (2 OT)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Section I – No. 5 Mount Hebron 2, No. 2 Atholton 1

Section II – No. 1 James M. Bennett 0, No.2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel 0 (James M. Bennett wins 4-2 in PKs)

North Region

Section II – No. 5 C. Milton Wright 1, No. 2 Bel Air 0

West Region

Section I – No. 4 Manchester Valley 0, No. 2 Westminster 0 (Manchester Valley wins 5-4 in PKs)

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section I – No. 1 Severna Park 3, No. 3 Arundel 0

 

Friday’s section final schedule

CLASS 1A

North Region

Section I – Loch Raven at No. 1 Sparrows Point

Section II – Carver A&T at Chesapeake-Baltimore County

South Region

Section I – Chesapeake Science Point/CMIT North winner vs. Douglass-Prince George’s/International High at Langley Park winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

West Region

Section I – Century at Oakdale

 

CLASS 3A

North Region

Section I – Franklin at Towson

South Region

Section I – Poly vs. Potomac/Oxon Hill winner (at higher seed)

 

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Section II – Broadneck at South River

North Region

Section I – Dulaney at Perry Hall

 

Tuesday’s region final schedule

CLASS 1A

East Region

Patterson Mill at Cambridge-South Dorchester

North Region

Loch Raven/Sparrows Point winner vs. Carver A&T/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner

South Region

Chesapeake Science Point or CMIT North/Douglass-Prince George’s or International High at Langley Park winner vs. McDonough (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Fallston vs. North Caroline/Queen Anne’s winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Hereford vs. Gwynn Park/Crossland winner (at higher seed)

South Region

River Hill vs. Southern/Calvert winner (at higher seed)

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

Mount Hebron at James M. Bennett

North Region

C. Milton Wright vs. Franklin/Towson winner (at higher seed)

South Region

Potomac or Oxon Hill/Poly winner vs. Northern-Calvert/Huntington(at higher seed)

West Region

Manchester Valley at Thomas Johnson

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

Severna Park vs. Broadneck/South River winner (at higher seed)

North Region

Dulaney/Perry Hall winner vs. Blair/Urbana winner (at higher seed)